» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pierre Jean Jouve

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Helene

Helene more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonide is a young man who meets Helene deSannis in Northern Italy. A married contessa, Helene spends much of her time alone because her husband is an officer with the army. She takes Leonide as her lover, and he, in turn, becomes obsessed with her. Leonide then meets the young Pauliet, a nephew of Helene and her husband, who, although dying, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.78! | first editions

The Desert World

The Desert World more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a love triangle consisting of a gay man, an asexual poet, and a woman who loves them both. These characters strive to find fulfillment in their sexuality and in their spiritual natures.

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $27.35! | first editions

Vagadu: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

Vagadu: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the second volume of Jouve's novel (this one published originally in 1931), Catherine explores her early childhood through psychoanalysis, recovers memories of sexual abuse, gradually moves away from her tendency toward masochism, and achieves a new degree of self-knowledge.

see all copies from $12.26!

new only from $29.28!

Despair Has Wings: Selected Poems of Pierre Jean Jouve

Despair Has Wings: Selected Poems of Pierre Jean Jouve more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Roger Scott (Editor), David Gascoyne (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1937 the twenty-year-old David Gascoyne, later to be one of the most significant English writers of the twentieth century, found in Paris a copy of "Poemes de la folie de Holderlin" by the eminent French poet and novelist Pierre Jean Jouve (1887-1976). The following year he was introduced to Jouve, whose influence would be crucial to the ...

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $13.96!

Anais: an International Journal, Volume 14 (1996)

by Anais Nin, Philippa Christmass, Suzette Henke, Gregory H. Mason, David Gascoyne, Pierre Jean Jouve, Bettina L. Knapp, Henry...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

signed copies | first editions

Hecate: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: I

Hecate: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: I more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first of two volumes about the life of a beautiful Parisian movie star by the avant-garde poet Pierre Jean Jouve (1887-1976) was first published in 1928. In this volume, Catherine meets and falls in love with a young man named Pierre, loses him, is involved in a ménage à trois, and becomes the prey of a bisexual Viennese woman.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $29.28! | first editions

Les Noces

by Pierre-Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $47.35!

Paulina 1880

Paulina 1880

by Pierre Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Paulina" -- said to be the most beautiful woman in Milan -- enters a passionate affair with a married man. Her love for Count Michele Cantarini is all-consuming, yet Paulina is plagued by its impurity in the eyes of her family, of society, of God. The death of her father, and the subsequent death of the Count's wife, send Paulina into an abyss ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le palais idéal du facteur Cheval : quand le songe devient la réalité more books like this

by Jean Pierre Jouve, Claude Prévost, Clovis Prévost

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$192.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $192.00!

Diadëme, Suivi De "Mèlodrame"

by Pierre-Jean Jouve

see all copies from $45.10!

new only from $45.10!

Le Monde Dèsert

by Pierre Jean Jouve

see all copies from $21.88!

new only from $41.73!

Mozart's Don Juan more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

OEuvre more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Jean Starobinski, Yves Bonnefoy

see all copies from $182.35!

new only from $182.35!

Wozzeck D'Alban Berg

by Pierre-Jean; Fano Jouve, Michel; Berg, Alban; Bchner, Georg

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $72.60!

Die Leere Welt

by Pierre Jean Jouve

see all copies from $19.55!

Discours.

by Georges Jacques Danton, Pierre-Jean Jouve, Frédéric Ditisheim

see all copies from $19.95!

Vagadu (Aventure De Catherine Crachat II)

by Pierre Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Le Don Juan De Mozart..

by Pierre Jean Jouve

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $61.75!

Romeo Et Juliette, Èdition Bilingue (Franáais-Anglais)

by William; Granville-Barker Shakespeare, Harley; Jouve, Pierre-Jean; Pitoîff, Georges

see all copies from $43.30!

new only from $43.30!

The present greatness of Mozart more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $88.00!

first editions

Pierre Jean Jouve more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, René Micha

see all copies from $18.76!

new only from $53.72!

Les Hotels De Guenegaud Et De Mongelas: Rendez-Vous De Chasse Des Sommer Au Marais

by Alexandre Gady, Jean Pierre Jouve

see all copies from $254.75!

new only from $254.75!

Hécate (Aventure De Catherine Crachat 1)

by Pierre Jean Jouve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Mozart's Don Juan

by Jouve, Jean Pierre (Translated From The French By Eric Earnshaw Smith) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Vincent Stuart Date Published: (1957)

Description: good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 107pp. The author contends that our impression of Mozart as a child is a falsification. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hectate; the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: 1. more books like this

by Jouve, Pierre Jean other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Evanston, IL: Marlboro Press / Northwestern, 1997

Description: ISBN: 0-8101-6038-2. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The song of the world

The song of the world

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.10!

Celestial Harmonies

Celestial Harmonies

by Peter Esterhazy, Judith Sollosy (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Delta of Venus

Delta of Venus

by Anais Nin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.51!

Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Discours Civiques de Danton

Discours Civiques de Danton

by Georges Jacques Danton

see all from $13.23!

new only from $13.23!

Cronopios and famas

Cronopios and famas

by Julio Cortázar

see all from $2.27!

new only from $8.39!