» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by S T Joshi

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories

Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

H.P. Lovecraft reinvented the horror genre for the 20th century, discarding witches and ghosts and envisaging mankind as an outpost of dwindling sanity in a chaotic and malevolent universe.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Imposters and Other Stories

Three Imposters and Other Stories more books like this

by Arthur Machen, S T Joshi (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of the finest horror stories ever written. Arthur Machen had a profound impact upon H.P. Lovecraft and the group of stories that would later become known as the Cthulhu Mythos. This first volume of Chaosium's Arthur Machen collection begins with the chilling "The Three Impostors" in its complete form, including the rarely seen sections "The ...

see all copies from $8.87!

new only from $8.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atheism: A Reader

Atheism: A Reader more books like this

by S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique anthology assembles the best writings on atheism, agnosticism, and scepticism by some of the world's great thinkers past and present. Arranged to address the most significant questions pertaining to religious belief-the existence of God, immortality, the nature of religious belief, and religion in relation to science, ethics, politics, ...

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $3.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thing on the Doorstep and Other Weird Stories

The Thing on the Doorstep and Other Weird Stories more books like this

by S T Joshi (Editor), H P Lovecraft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition brings together a dozen chilling tales from the unrivaled master of the fantastic and the macabre.

see all copies from $5.51!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dreams in the Witch House: And Other Weird Stories

The Dreams in the Witch House: And Other Weird Stories more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plagued by insane nightmare visions, Walter Gilman seeks help in Miskatonic Universityas infamous library of forbidden books, where, in the pages of Abdul Alhazredas dreaded "Necronomicon," he finds terrible hints that seem to connect his own studies in advanced mathematics with the fantastic legends of elder magic. aThe Dreams in the Witch House, ...

see all copies from $7.21!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dunwich Horror and Others

The Dunwich Horror and Others more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Editor), Tony Patrick (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book was one of the first collections of Lovecraft's short stories, and contains many of his best.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $40.00! | signed copies | first editions

Unabridged Devils Dictionary

Unabridged Devils Dictionary more books like this

by Ambrose Bierce, David E Schultz (Editor), S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If we could only put aside our civil pose and say what we really thought, the world would be a lot like the one alluded to in Bierce's dictionary. There, a bore is "a person who talks when you wish him to listen", and happiness is "an agreeable sensation arising from contemplating the misery of another". This is a comprehensive, authoritative ...

see all copies from $12.39!

new only from $12.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Defenders: What They Believe and Why They Are Wrong

God's Defenders: What They Believe and Why They Are Wrong more books like this

by S T Joshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book takes a controversial look at religion and its components, claiming that it lacks any credible evidence of existence, while calling for a wider presence of rationality and atheism.

see all copies from $5.39!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Count Magnus and Other Ghost Stories: The Complete Ghost Stories of M. R. James, Volume 1

Count Magnus and Other Ghost Stories: The Complete Ghost Stories of M. R. James, Volume 1 more books like this

by M R James, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only annotated edition of M. R. James's writings currently available, "Count Magnus and Other Ghost Stories" contains the entire first two volumes of James's ghost stories, "Ghost Stories of an Antiquary" and "More Ghost Stories of an Antiquary". These volumes are both the culmination of the nineteenth-century ghost story tradition and the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shadow Out of Time

The Shadow Out of Time more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Editor), David E Schultz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $8.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Supernatural Tales more books like this

by S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Stephen King will attest, the popularity of the occult in American literature has only grown since the days of Edgar Allan Poe. "American Supernatural Tales" celebrates the richness of this tradition with chilling contributions from some of the nation's brightest literary lights, including Poe himself, H. P. Lovecraft, Shirley Jackson, Ray ...

see all copies from $7.73!

new only from $9.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient Track: The Complete Poetical Works more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

H. P. Lovecraft is best known for his fiction, but he spent a great portion of his creative energy on his poetry. "The Ancient Track" collects the complete poetry of one of the twentieth centuries most iconic writers. The great majority of these poems were written between 1914, and 1920, the period of Lovecraft's heaviest concentration on poetry. ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $36.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

H.L. Mencken on American Literature more books like this

by Professor H L Mencken, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

H. L. Mencken was one of the leading literary, social, and cultural critics of the 1910s, '20s, and '30s. However, very few of his literary reviews have been reprinted in any form prior to their appearance in this volume. H. L. Mencken on American Literature presents a comprehensive selection of Mencken's reviews of the leading American writers of ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $5.98! | first editions

view cover

The Haunted Doll's House and Other Ghost Stories: The Complete Ghost Stories of M. R. James, Volume 2 more books like this

by M R James, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Antiquarian Paxton travels to a small town on the coast of Norfolk and learns of a legend concerning three crowns buried on the coast thousands of years ago to protect the land against marauding Vikings. Paxton tries to find the remaining crown, unaware of the supernatural presence that protects it.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $7.50!

view cover

The White People and Other Stories: The Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Volume 2 more books like this

by Arthur Machen, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Wales in 1863, Machen was a London journalist for much of his life.Among his fiction, he may be best known for the allusive, haunting title story of this book, "The White People, " which H.P. Lovecraft thought to be the second greatest horror story ever written (after Blackwood's "The Wilows"). This wide ranging collection also includes ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

H. P. Lovecraft & Lovecraft Criticism: An Annotated Bibliography more books like this

by S. T. Joshi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Lovecraft scholar Joshi's definitive annotated bibliography to works by and about H.P. Lovecraft.

see all copies from $19.87!

new only from $46.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

H.L. Mencken on Religion more books like this

by S T Joshi (Editor), Professor H L Mencken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No one ever argued more forcefully or with such acerbic wit against the foolish aspects of religion as H L Mencken. As a journalist, he gained national prominence through his newspaper columns describing the famous 1925 Scopes trial, which pitted religious fundamentalists against a public school teacher who dared to teach evolution. But both ...

see all copies from $19.57!

new only from $63.25!

view cover

The Terror & Other Tales: The Best Weird Tales of Arthur Machen, Volume 3 more books like this

by Arthur Machen, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

H. P. Lovecraft declared Arthur Machen (1863-1947) to be a modern master of fiction who could create "cosmic fear raised to its most artistic pitch." This third volume of Machen's work contains an influential short novel, "The Terror," as well as twelve short stories by turns unusual, comical, mordant, and investigative. All are rarely seen now. A ...

see all copies from $10.14!

new only from $10.14!

view cover

Ambrose Bierce more books like this

by Ambrose Bierce, Tom Pomplun (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce is revised, with 70 new pages, including new comics adaptations of "Moxon's Master," "The Damned Thing" and "The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter." Returning from the first edition are "The Stranger" and four other tales, plus a collection of 20 short fables illustrated by Dan O'Neill, Shary Flenniken, Florence ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $7.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Annotated H.P. Lovecraft more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A feast for fans of classic horror, this book contains five of H.P. Lovecraft's famous tales of the macabre, completely annotated and featuring an Introduction by S. T. Joshi, the greatest living authority on the author. Destined to become a classic, "The Annotated H.P. Lovecraft" also includes photographs depicting Lovecraft's life and work.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Midnight Call and Other Stories more books like this

by Jonathan Thomas, S T Joshi (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An artist is summoned to paint the portrait of sinister Mr. Finster in a decaying mansion . . . A suburban couple is vexed by the inveterate lawn-mowing of a ghost . . . In ice-bound Vermont, one farmer's crop is suspiciously bountiful . . . A miniature nymph is found swimming in an office water cooler . . . These are the bizarre conceptions of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Special Edition Using Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 more books like this

by Kent Joshi, Zeyad M Al-Shahrani, Paul Bicknell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Special Edition Using Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 emphasizes integrating Exchange with the Internet, as well as extending its functionality into the area of collaboration. The authoring team from Software Spectrum provides both the theory and the best practices when working with Exchange. Specifically, Kent Joshi, a Managing Consultant draws ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best Ghost and Horror Stories more books like this

by Bram Stoker, S T Joshi, Stefan R Dziemianowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 14 of Bram Stoker's best-known short stories, including "The Burial of the Rats" and "A Dream of Red Hands".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

More Annotated H.P. Lovecraft more books like this

by H P Lovecraft, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Lovecraft's short works is annotated by noted Lovecraft scholars Joshi and Cannon, and features, among others, the classic (and not too widely available) story, "Herbert West--Reanimator," which was the basis for the cult-classic film, REANIMATOR.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $9.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Is Man?: And Other Irreverent Essays more books like this

by Mark Twain, S T Joshi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mark Twain is sometimes envisioned as a kind of nineteenth-century American offshoot of Voltaire. Like his French counterpart, he expressed a deeply felt indignation at religious hypocrisy and obscurantism, and peppered his satirical writings, especially in his later years, with stinging wit and iconoclastic fervour. This unique collection ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $3.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth

see all from $2.92!

new only from $8.97!

Atheism: The Case Against God

Atheism: The Case Against God

by George H Smith

see all from $2.43!

new only from $2.49!

Devil's Dictionary

Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Minority Report

Minority Report

by Professor H L Mencken

see all from $5.62!

new only from $6.94!

A Book of Prefaces

A Book of Prefaces

by Professor H L Mencken

see all from $5.48!

new only from $9.59!

Jesus: One Hundred Years Before Christ

Jesus: One Hundred Years Before Christ

by Alvar Ellegard

see all from $4.68!

new only from $7.92!