Drawn from a recently discovered archive, this landmark book reveals more than 100 photographs of Bobby Jones demonstrating, step-by-step, all of the fundamentals of golf. Keyed to the photos are meticulous instructions, taken from original pages handwritten by Jones himself. 5-color printing throughout.
This book unlocks the secrets of the golf swing. Taken from Jones' writings in the 1920s and 30s this book gives every golfer timeless tips on how to improve their game- driving, chipping, putting, mental aspects, match play and much more.
Description: Good in Fair + jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in fair + condition. The jacket has some small light spotting, a few very small tears along the edges. The book has some edge rubbing, and some tanning along the edges, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Description: GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. 1960 255pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, GREEN CLOTH BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES TANNED, PRIOR OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, MINOR RUBBING AT HEAD AND FOOT OF SPINE, A VERY GOOD READING COPY VG/- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, 1960.
Date Published: 1960
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, 255pp, illustrated, owner's name on endpaper, page edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good in torn and browned dustwrapper; wrapper mostly complete but edges frayed. read more
Description: Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 255 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Gift inscribed on first endpaper. Two-toned cloth binding with title on spine in gold shows soil. Board corners are rubbed. Title on spine is rubbed. Spine edges are rubbed. Frontispiece, title, text, photo pages are slightly oxidized. Here is the 'master' talking about the many varied aspects of the game he knows and loves so well. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping Closed tears, Soil. Photo ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, minor wear to spine ends. Red ink underlining throughout, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, price-clipped.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golf Digest
Date Published: 1984
Description: As New. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: read more
Description: Green & black hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear with chipping at lower spine, a few small closed edge tears and foxing on the back and some edges, otherwise good with a fairly bright front cover. The jacket is now protected in an archival plastic sleeve. The book itself has lightly rubbed corners and two partially bumped corners; otherwise the book is very good/near fine with clean, unmarked text pages. Golfing legend Bobby Jones' golf autobiography, as well as advise and "How to play the ... read more
Edition: Early reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A near crisp, clean, tight copy, 1960 on title page, 1960 on copyright page, thus a very early printing. Dust jacket has the original price ($4.50), a three inch closed tear on back cover, very minor wear to head and tail of jacket. 255 pages. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bobby Jones' Own Story: A Dramatic Account of the Grand Slam Year; And a Look at Golf Then and Now. The copyright page states "First Edition. " Green and black hardcover binding. 255 pages. Illustrated. No owner names or writing. The original dust jacket price of $4.50 is intact; the jacket is chipped along the top edge, and there is a two inch chip at the bottom of the spine. The jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments including plastic jacket. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good=/Very Good= Bound in green boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Jacket shows minor wear to extremities; $4.50 price present on flap. 255pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. G. Spalding and Brothers
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed FIRST EDITION (1935)-DUST JACKET NOTES: No jacket. BOOK NOTES: VG dark green rough flexible leather like cloth binding with gilt lettering and reproduced signature to cover / Book has minimal cover wear including wear to edges and spine; inside has some foxing to the first few pages and both front and back end papers. Binding is solid. 59 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The white jacket has just minor edgewear at spine ends and edges. Includes many illustrations and drawings; 255 pages. "Bobby Jones' won story: a dramatic account of the Grand Slam year; and a look at golf then and now. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG+/VG+ BOBBY JONES' OWN STORY: A DRAMATIC ACCOUNT OF THE GRAND SLAM YEAR; AND A LOOK AT GOLF THEN AND NOW. UNCLIPPED DJ ( original price on flap $4.50 ) NICE, UNREAD COPY! read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY
Date Published: 1960
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5X9" BOBBY jONES' OWN sTORY: a dRAMATIC aCCOUNT OF THE gRAND sLAM yEAR; AND A lOOK AT gOLF THEN AND NOW. iLLUSTRATED; ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS, fading dj with picture colored cover, tight, book club selection, golf digest _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG+ in No DW jacket. Hard Cover. Inscribed By the Author This book came from the library of L.L. Jones who attended the Masters for many years. Laid in is a letter from the Augusta National Golf club annoucing a new leather bound book in the Grill room containing descriptive matter on each of the former 21 deceased members. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. :
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author, Bobby Jones. 255 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. "On April 10, 1960, the man who presented the trophy to the winner of the world-famous Masters Golf Tournament was Bobby Jones. Here the master himself talks about many of the varied aspects of the game he knows and loves so well. He tells of fourteen years of exciting championship competition-and what golf is today compared with what it was. " FINE-HARDCOVER, with some ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Golf Courses of the British Isles
by
Bernard Darwin, Harry Roundtree (Illustrator), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)