» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Oakah L Jones

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period

Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period more books like this

by Oakah L Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In this history of Spanish colonial Guatemala, the author fills the gap between the studies of the pre-Columbian and early post-Conquest period and the modern era....No other works cover the entire period from the Conquest to independence to Spain". -- Ethnohistory. "Clear, convincing, and very readable, Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $5.98! | first editions

Los Paisanos: Spanish Settlers on the Northern Frontier of New Spain

Los Paisanos: Spanish Settlers on the Northern Frontier of New Spain more books like this

by Oakah L Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We all know of the Spanish explorers, soldiers, and missionaries who came north from Mexico into the American Southwest and then withdrew, leaving Christianized Indians, Spanish place-names, and sturdy adobe forts and churches. But little has been written about the colonists sent by Spanish authorities to settle the northern frontier of New Spain, ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $60.49! | first editions

Pueblo Warriors (and) & Spanish Conquest

by Jr Oakah L. Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Nueva Viscaya: Heartland of the Spanish Frontier more books like this

by Oakah L. Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

Santa Anna more books like this

by Oakah L. Jones

see all copies from $9.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Serving Natural Gas, A story of the product, the customer, the industry, and the Company more books like this

by Oakah L. Jones other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Oklahoma Natural Gas Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. near fine in wraps. 1st printing, states" for the employees of Oklahoma Natural Gas Co. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pueblo Warriors & Spanish Conquest more books like this

by Jones Jr., Oakah L. other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Edgewear to price-clipped dustjacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pueblo Warriors & Spanish Conquest

by Jones Jr., Oakah L. other copies of this book

price: $49.46

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1966. -XXI, 225 p. : Ilustraciones fotográficas en negro.; 4º (23, 5 cm. ); Tela Ed. con camisa. -La camisa con pequeñas faltas. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best

used book

Pueblo Indian Auxiliaries and the Reconquest of New Mexico, 1692-1704 more books like this

by Jones, Oakah L. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles: Journal of the West Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. Wraps. 23pp. 4to, maps. Near fine: discoloration on spine. Separate printing of material from JOURNAL OF THE WEST, vol II, no 3. Well-documented history of the Native Americans that served under Diego de Vargas during his military career in the Southwest. [LS5/401] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pueblo Indian Auxiliaries in New Mexico, 1763-1821 [1]; Reminiscences of Emanuel Rosenwald [2] more books like this

by Jones, Oakah L. [1]; Floyd S. Fierman (Ed. ) [2] other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 37, No. 2 Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Mexico Historical Review Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Journal publication in blue wraps. 9 x 6", pp. 81-160, The Rosenwalds were early settlers in New Mexico. Useful genealogical information here. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guatemala in the Spanish Colonial Period more books like this

by Jones, Jr., Oakah L other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of OK Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black & white illust. 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pueblo Warriors and Spanish Conquest

by Jones Jr., Oakah L. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 225 pp., with maps and illustrations. Very slight shelf wear otherwise like new. Fine. (Subject: Americana & Regional History. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Far Southwest, 1846-1912: A Territorial History

The Far Southwest, 1846-1912: A Territorial History

by Howard R Lamar

see all from $2.38!

new only from $21.79!

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. VIII, The biographical dictionary of British officers killed and wounded, 1808-1814

A history of the Peninsular War. Vol. VIII, The biographical dictionary of British officers killed and wounded, 1808-1814

by Sir Charles Oman, John A. Hall

see all from $9.89!

new only from $38.81!

Politics and the Catholic Church in Nicaragua

Politics and the Catholic Church in Nicaragua

by John M Kirk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

New Spain's Far Northern Frontier: Essays on Spain in the American West, 1540-1821

New Spain's Far Northern Frontier: Essays on Spain in the American West, 1540-1821

by David J. Weber (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.09!

Napoleon's Enfant Terrible: General Dominique Vandamme

Napoleon's Enfant Terrible: General Dominique Vandamme

by John G Gallaher

see all from $41.93!

new only from $41.93!

Tejano Origins in Eighteenth-Century San Antonio

Tejano Origins in Eighteenth-Century San Antonio

by Gerald E Poyo (Editor), Gilberto Miguel Hinojosa (Editor)

see all from $14.95!

new only from $26.42!