» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark H Jones

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy more books like this

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor), Robert S Porter (Editor), Thomas V Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title contains all the health care information you need in one package! Merck returns! The new 18th Edition of "The Merck Manual" is packed with essential information on diagnosing and treating medical disorders to help deliver the best patient care. The world's most widely used and oldest continually published medical reference now features ...

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $53.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Merck Manual of Health & Aging

Merck Manual of Health & Aging more books like this

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor), Thomas V Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As more and more of the population live to old age, "The Merck Manual to Health Aging" targets the growing need for a useful source of information about later life. With explanations of how the body ages, preventative medical care and good nutrition, common disorders in older adults and how to cope with disease, the book seeks to cover what other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology

An Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology more books like this

by Mark H Jones (Editor), Robert J a Lambourne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introductory textbook has been designed by a team of experts for elementary university courses in astronomy and astrophysics. It starts with a detailed discussion of the structure and history of our own Galaxy, the Milky Way, and goes on to give a general introduction to normal and active galaxies including models for their formation and ...

see all copies from $13.70!

new only from $30.00!

The Merck Manual of Health & Aging: The Comprehensive Guide to the Changes and Challenges of Aging-For Older Adults and Those Who Care for and about Them

The Merck Manual of Health & Aging: The Comprehensive Guide to the Changes and Challenges of Aging-For Older Adults and Those Who Care for and about Them more books like this

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor), Thomas V Jones (Editor), Michael Berkwits, MD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive guide to the changes and challenges of aging--for older adults and those who care for and about them--details both the normal psychological changes of aging, and provides in-depth information on health care needs.

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to the Sun and Stars

An Introduction to the Sun and Stars more books like this

by Simon F Green (Editor), Mark H Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled by a team of experts, this textbook has been designed for elementary university courses in astronomy and astrophysics. It starts with a detailed discussion of our nearest star, the Sun, and describes how solar physicists have come to understand its internal workings. It then considers how astronomers go about studying the basic physical ...

see all copies from $7.41!

new only from $34.34!

Handbook of Home Nutrition Support

Handbook of Home Nutrition Support more books like this

by Carol Ireton-Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Home nutrition support provides essential nutritional assessments and artificial feeding in the form of either tube or vein. This book covers a multitude of specific applications for various needs.

see all copies from $72.50!

new only from $72.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The European Dimension of British Planning

The European Dimension of British Planning more books like this

by Mark Tewdwr-Jones, Richard H Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The UK government of Tony Blair is committed to fostering a European dimension of planning practice. Significant developments in relation to planning within Europe are occurring. The creation of the European Spatial Development Perspective, the reform of the Structural Funds, and the implementation of programmes to foster trans-national co ...

see all copies from $47.70!

new only from $51.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Snow Party

Snow Party more books like this

by Harriet Ziefert, Dr. Mark Jones, RN (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the first snow falls on the first day of winter, the snow men, snow women, and snow children come out to have a special party. With breathtaking pastel illustrations and a simple, enchanting story, this is the perfect book for a snowy day.

see all copies from $11.06!

new only from $11.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Al Williamson Adventures more books like this

by Harlan Ellison, Bruce Jones, Mark Schultz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This oversized art book presents a huge dose of Al's exceptional illustrations for stories authored by Harlan Ellison, Bruce Jones, Mark Schultz, Archie Goodwin, and Mark Wheatley. It includes new and never before seen art and stories in addition to the highest art quality reproduction of the very best comic art Al Williamson has created. Look for ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $169.99! | first editions

Manual Merck de Informacion Medica: Edad y Salud

Manual Merck de Informacion Medica: Edad y Salud more books like this

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor), Thomas V Jones (Editor), Michael Berkwits, MD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.67!

new only from $69.68!

Mountains and Orefields: Metal Mining Landscapes in Min & North-East Wales

Mountains and Orefields: Metal Mining Landscapes in Min & North-East Wales more books like this

by Pat Frost, Mark Walters, Nigel Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The extraction of natural resources has had a profound effect on the Welsh landscape, and the exploitation of metal ores has been a feature of rural upland landscapes since the Bronze Age. This report breaks new ground by providing a synthesis of information on a range of non-ferrous metal mining sites, and a broad chronological framework from ...

see all copies from $39.46!

new only from $65.00!

view cover

Manual Merck / Manual Merck: De Informacion Medica Para El Hogar / Home Medical Information (Manual Merck De Informacion Medica Para El Hogar)

by Mark H.; Fletcher Beers, Andrew J.; Thomas V., M.D. Jones; Porter, Robert; Michael, M.D. Berkwits

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.70!

new only from $65.70!

view cover

Routledge Companion to 20th Century Britain more books like this

by Harriet Jones, Mark Clapson, & Clapson Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Routledge Companion to Twentieth-Century Britain" is a jargon-free guide to the social, economic and political history of Britain since 1900. Opening with a general introduction and overview of twentieth century Britain, the book contains a wealth of chronologies, facts and figures, introductions to major themes, the historiography of 20th ...

see all copies from $25.43!

new only from $25.43!

The Great Hartford picture book : from the pictorial archives of the Connecticut State Library more books like this

by Wilson H. Faude, Mark H. Jones, Theodore O. Wohlsen, Connecticut State Library

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions

Guidebook to the architecture of Guam more books like this

by H. Mark Ruth, J. B. Jones, Morris M. Grobins, American Institute of Architects. Guam and Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Chapter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

view cover

The Routledge Companion to Britain in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Harriet Jones, Mark Clapson, & Clapson Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$122.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Routledge Companion to Twentieth-Century Britain" is a jargon-free guide to the social, economic and political history of Britain since 1900. Opening with a general introduction and overview of twentieth century Britain, the book contains a wealth of chronologies, facts and figures, introductions to major themes, the historiography of 20th ...

see all copies from $107.63!

new only from $107.63!

Find additional items that match your search below

Reflections of the Dream 1975-1994: Twenty Years Celebrating the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology used book

Reflections of the Dream 1975-1994: Twenty Years Celebrating the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology more books like this

by Mark S. Wrightom, Clarence G. Williams, Hubert E. Jones, Walter J. Leonard, Muriel S. Snowdon, Jerome H. Holland, Melvin G.... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262731157 ISBN: 0262731150

Description: Fine Condition. 309 pp., B&W photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Universe Science Fiction-September 1953-Vol. 1, No. 2

by Dickson, Gordon, R.; Gault, William Campbell; Clifton, Mark; Jones, Robert Gibson; Smith, Malcolm; McCauley, H. W. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bell Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. Digest Magazine Cover by JONES. Contains 6 stories. Interior art---much of it with a single-color overlay---by Smith, McCauley and others. Pages tanned, but still A GORGEOUS COPY with GLOWING COVERS and RARE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to the Sun and Stars new book

An Introduction to the Sun and Stars

by Edited By Green, Simon F. Edited By Jones, Mark H. other copies of this book

price: $138.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521837378 ISBN: 0521837375

Description: BRAND NEW. 8.54 by 1.1 inches. (380 pages) an elementary university text about stars for introductory courses in astronomy and astrophysics. designed for elementary university courses in astronomy and astrophysics, this textbook starts with a discussion of our nearest star, the sun, and then considers how astronomers go about studying the basic physical properties and life-cycles of more distant stars. exotic objects such as black holes are also introduced. designed for elementary university ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] December 1927 more books like this

by Samuel Strauss, M'Cready Sykes, Grace Zaring Stone, Mark M. Jones, Joseph Wood Krutch, Agnes Repplier, Edwin Muir, B.H.... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Light-Brown Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Co. Date Published: 1927

Description: b&w and Color Ads. Very Good. Literary Periodical. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers moderately worn, with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: Shall We Send Our Children to Church? , by M'Cready Sykes; The Paradox of Humanism: A discussion of the Modern Temper, by Joseph Wood Krutch; Collective Unreason, by Agnes Repplier; The Junior College Again: A Footnote to the Controversy, by Geroge Herbert Palmer; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Never Let Go the Dramatic Story of the North Carolina District of the Assemblies of God more books like this

by Cookman, Charles H. & Fenton L. Jones, David B. Crabtree, Mark A. Muirhead other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: NC Assemblies of God Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Religous Books on the Net, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Merck Manual

Merck Manual

by Robert Berkow (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

The Merck Manual of Medical Information

The Merck Manual of Medical Information

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Case Study Research: Design and Methods

Case Study Research: Design and Methods

by Dr. Robert K Yin

see all from $9.70!

new only from $36.54!

The diet cure

The diet cure

by Julia Ross, M.A.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon: Volume 2

Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon: Volume 2

by Mac Raboy (Illustrator)

see all from $11.99!

new only from $11.99!

Nutrition Secrets

Nutrition Secrets

by Charles W Van Way, Carol Ireton-Jones

see all from $15.40!

new only from $99.00!