» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bobby Jones

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bobby Jones on Golf

Bobby Jones on Golf more books like this

by Robert T Jones, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A player who never turned pro but held one or more major titles every year of his 15-season competitive career, Bobby Jones was the most famous amateur golfer ever to play the game. In the 20 years since his death, America has witnessed an explosion of enthusiasm for golf. Now comes a reissue of Jones' classic instructional, out of print and ...

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $9.89! | first editions

Down the Fairway

Down the Fairway more books like this

by Robert T Jones, Jr., Oscar Bane Keeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1927, Bobby Jones' Down the Fairway had become what Sports Illustrated calls an incontestable classic. Part memoir, part golf instructional, it is a must-read for all who care about this most fascinating sport.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.08! | signed copies | first editions

Secrets of the Master: The Best of Bobby Jones

Secrets of the Master: The Best of Bobby Jones more books like this

by Robert Tyre Jones, Bobby Jones, Sidney L. Matthew (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book unlocks the secrets of the golf swing. Taken from Jones' writings in the 1920s and 30s this book gives every golfer timeless tips on how to improve their game- driving, chipping, putting, mental aspects, match play and much more.

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $8.45! | first editions

Bobby Jones Golf Tips: Secrets of the Master

Bobby Jones Golf Tips: Secrets of the Master more books like this

by Dr. Bobby Jones, Sidney L Matthew (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Any enthusiast worth his salt will relish this treasure trove of secrets to agreat golf game--written by the master, himself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Black Panthers

The Black Panthers more books like this

by Stephen Shames (Photographer), Charles E Jones, Bobby Seale (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1966, as the largely nonviolent Civil Rights movement swept through America, Huey P. Newton and Bobby Seale founded the legendary Black Panther Party in Oakland, California. Revered by some and vilified by others, the party burst onto the scene with a militant vision for social change and the empowerment of African-Americans. Its methods were ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $24.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golf is my game more books like this

by Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describing basic golfing techniques, this book addresses such topics as gripping the club, timing and rhythm. The author also offers his own analysis of some famous golf courses and gives some tips on how best to prepare for competition.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bobby Jones on golf more books like this

by Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $90.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Touched by God: Black Gospel Greats Share Their Stories of Finding God

Touched by God: Black Gospel Greats Share Their Stories of Finding God more books like this

by Dr. Bobby Jones, Lesley Sussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A soul-lifting collection of today's black gospel superstars--and how the Lord has changed their lives and shaped their music. As rousing as a gospel choir in full swing, the 19 stories in this title are contributed by such recording artists as Yolanda Adams, Kirk Franklin, Hezekiah Walker, Shirley Caesar, Fred Hammond, and Albertina Walker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Touched by God

Touched by God more books like this

by Dr. Bobby Jones, Lesley Sussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nineteen of America's top-recording black gospel greats share their stories of finding God. The author, a Grammy award winner, hosts his own syndicated show on Black Entertainment Television.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wit & Wisdom of Bobby Jones

The Wit & Wisdom of Bobby Jones more books like this

by Sidney L Matthew, Dr. Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sportsmen continue to marvel that Bobby Jones' legacy remains unparalleled in golf history. One of the many secrets why that is emanates from the fact that Jones was more than the consummate champion golfer. He is equally celebrated as the quintessential gentleman of golf and a hero as a human being. No doubt, Jones' keen intellect separates him ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Make a Joyful Noise

Make a Joyful Noise more books like this

by Dr. Bobby Jones, Lesley Sussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, gospel television program host Dr. Bobby Jones chronicles his life and career, starting with his childhood in poverty-stricken Kentucky and ending with his success in Nashville's television industry. His narrative illuminates his great ambition and his thirst for knowledge, which led him to complete his doctorate at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classic Instruction

Classic Instruction more books like this

by Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawn from a recently discovered archive, this landmark book is a treasure. It was born from an overlooked box at the Jones law firm that included more than 100 photos of Bobby Jones demonstrating the fundamentals of golf, along with his meticulous notes on yellow legal pads that were originally written in 1934.

see all copies from $10.77!

new only from $13.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bobby Jones on Golf more books like this

by Charles Price (Designer), Robert Tyre Jones, Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

One More Day more books like this

by Steven Dale Jones, Bobby Tomberlin, Diamond Rio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The #1 country song "One More Day" is included on CD with this gift book about cherishing the people one loves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

100 Suggestions for Parents with Elementary, Middle, and High School Age Children: A Guide for Parents, Foster Parents, School Counselors, Therapist, Social Workers, and Family Therapist more books like this

by Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Down the fairway; the golf life and play of Robert T. Jones, Jr.

by Bobby Jones, O. B. Keeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Bobby Jones on the basic golf swing more books like this

by Bobby Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.00!

See the daisies feel the rain more books like this

by Eileen Goddard, Margaret Hanton, Bobby- Jones

see all copies from $11.99!

Cooking in the Spirit: Healthy Recipes for the Heart and Soul more books like this

by Bobby Jones

see all copies from $6.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Golf Magazine's Your Short Game By Jones, Bobby, Forward more books like this

by Jones, Bobby, Forward other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Award Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. The cover has a little shelf wear, and there are some small creases on the front cover. This book gives instruction on how to cut unnecessary strokes off of your game. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Magazine's Your Short Game

by Bobby, Forward Jones other copies of this book

price: $4.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Magazine's Your Short Game. more books like this

by Jones, Bobby (Foreword by); Demaret, Jimmy; Sarazen, Gene; Suggs, Louise (Instruction Editors) other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 203 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. A fine minus copy in a very good, mylar protected DJ. No printing stated; Price on front flap has been hole-punched. Book has small indentation to front board; Some wear, creasing, and chipping to front top DJ edge, Illustrated; 8vo., 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf is My Game

by Robert Tyre ( Bobby ) Jones other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY

Description: Good in Fair + jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in fair + condition. The jacket has some small light spotting, a few very small tears along the edges. The book has some edge rubbing, and some tanning along the edges, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basic Golf Swing

by Bobby Jones; Illustrator-Anthony Ravielli other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990

Description: Like New. Like new, clean and shiny! no dj as issued. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf is My Game

by Jones, Robert Tyre (Bobby) Jr other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. 1960 255pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, GREEN CLOTH BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES TANNED, PRIOR OWNER'S NAME ON FEP, MINOR RUBBING AT HEAD AND FOOT OF SPINE, A VERY GOOD READING COPY VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited

Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited

by Rick Moody (Editor), Darcey Steinke (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Church Boy

Church Boy

by Kirk Franklin, Jim Nelson Black

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Picasso: Creator and Destroyer

Picasso: Creator and Destroyer

by Arianna Huffington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Joyful Noise: Claiming the Songs of My Fathers

A Joyful Noise: Claiming the Songs of My Fathers

by Deborah Weisgall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!