» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Keith Johnstone

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Impro: Visation and the Theatre

Impro: Visation and the Theatre more books like this

by Keith Johnstone, Johnstone Keith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""Impro" ought to be required reading not only for theatre people generally but also for teachers, educators, and students of all kinds and persuasions. Full of excellent good sense, actual observations and inspired assertions.--"CHOICE: Books for College Libraries."

see all copies from $15.30!

new only from $19.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Impro for storytellers : theatresports and the art of making things happen

Impro for storytellers : theatresports and the art of making things happen more books like this

by Keith Johnstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new book by the author of Impro, the classic text on improvisation using techniques which specialise in releasing an individual's potential within the context of group work.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.36!

Impro

Impro more books like this

by Keith Johnstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Keith Johnstone's involvement with the theatre began when George Devine and Tony Richardson, artistic directors of the Royal Court Theatre, commissioned a play from him. This was the year of Look Back in Anger in 1956. A few years later he was himself Associate Artistic Director, in particular helping to run the writers' group. The techniques and ...

see all copies from $14.19!

new only from $14.19!

Impro for Storytellers

Impro for Storytellers more books like this

by Keith Johnstone, Johnstone Keith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Impro for Storytellers" is the follow-up to Keith Johnstone's classic "Impro," one of the best-selling books ever published on improvisation. In this book, Johnstone takes a further decade of experience as a teacher and coach and explores how an individual's potential can be released in group settings. "Be more boring!" he might yell to a student ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $26.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Impro : improvisation and the theatre more books like this

by Keith Johnstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.67!

new only from $18.75! | first editions

The Bloomsbury Group : a study of E M Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf and their circle. more books like this

by John Keith Johnstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trains more books like this

by Michael Johnstone, Keith Harmer, Chris Grigg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

Improvisation Und Theater

by Keith; Schreyer Johnstone, Petra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.79!

new only from $53.31!

New Writers II

by Miodrag Bulatovic Simon Vestdijk, Keith Johnstone, Robert Pinget

see all copies from $39.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Study of E M Forster, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf and Their Circle. the Bloomsbury Group:

by Johnstone, John Keith other copies of this book

price: $11.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Loose spine. NO highlighting! ; 383p., 22 cm. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Writers II: My Brown Friend, Lovers, the Return, La Manivelle: the Old Tune

by Simon, Miodrag Bulatovic, Keith Johnstone, Robert Pinget Vestdijk other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. John Calder, 1962. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Original Gray Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persia and Afghanistan more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

India (Northern Sheet). more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

China and Japan more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

N. W. Africa, Morocco, Algeria & Tunis; and Southern Africa Comprising Cape Colony, Natal, Orange River Free States more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 24 x 19 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Egypt, Arabia Petraea, Lower Nubia more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 24 x 19 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South America (Northern Sheet). more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good+ Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has been reinforced on the back. From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotland (Northern Sheet). more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good. Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Centre fold has partially split (but repaired & reinforced on the back), small closed tear on the lower edge (repaired on the back). From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotland (Southern Sheet). more books like this

by (Map). Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $23.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons.

Description: Very Good. Engraved Map measures approx 19 x 24 inches (including margins). Centre fold. Original colour in outline. Slight edge wear, small loss at the lower right-hand corner to the margin, centre fold has partially split (but repaired & reinforced on the back). From The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, by Alexander Keith Johnston, 1870. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Writers II: My Brown Friend, Lovers, the Return, La Manivelle: the Old Tune used book

New Writers II: My Brown Friend, Lovers, the Return, La Manivelle: the Old Tune

by Vestdijk, Simon, Miodrag Bulatovic, Keith Johnstone, Robert Pinget other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder Date Published: (1962)

Description: First edition. English adaptation by Samuel Beckett. Fine in very good price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Bull Riders: the Official Guide to the Toughest Sport on Earth new book

Professional Bull Riders: the Official Guide to the Toughest Sport on Earth

by Jeffrey Johnstone And Keith Ryan Cartwright other copies of this book

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781600783012 ISBN: 1600783015

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theaterspiele

by Keith Johnstone other copies of this book

price: $37.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783895810015 ISBN: 3895810010

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091101053406I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Theaterspiele more books like this

by Johnstone, Keith; Schreyer, Christine; Schreyer, Petra other copies of this book

price: $63.74

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Nachdruck. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783895810015 ISBN: 3895810010

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Theaterspiele: Spontaneität, Improvisation Und Die Theatersport

by Johnstone, Keith other copies of this book

price: $91.58

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783895810015 ISBN: 3895810010

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

Basin of the Baltic By Keith Johnston more books like this

by Baltic Countries) Johnstone, Keith other copies of this book

price: $371.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Stanford, London ca. 1860

Description: Folding map, mounted on linen, printed color and outline handcolor, 17.5 x 22.5 inches, approx. 1 inch margins. Folding into original boards with large decorative publisher's label. An attractive map depicting the countries bordering the Baltic Sea. Inset plan of "St. Petersburg and its Environs" (6 x 7in). Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Cinema/American Culture

American Cinema/American Culture

by John Belton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.00!

Lytton Strachey

Lytton Strachey

by Michael Holroyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.15!

Theatre of the Absurd

Theatre of the Absurd

by Martin Esslin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.66!

Breaking Through, Selling Out, Dropping Dead and Other Notes on Filmmaking

Breaking Through, Selling Out, Dropping Dead and Other Notes on Filmmaking

by William Bayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

1,000 Crazy Jokes for Kids

1,000 Crazy Jokes for Kids

by Michael Johnstone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation

Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation

by Charna Halpern, Del Close, Kim Howard Johnson

see all from $10.00!

new only from $11.02!