» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Johnston

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Cloud of Unknowing: And the Book of Privy Counseling

The Cloud of Unknowing: And the Book of Privy Counseling more books like this

by William Johnston (Translator), Huston Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by an unknown mystic of the 14th century, The Cloud of Unknowing represents the first expression in English of the soul's quest for God. This is a relevant text for today's spirituality, a literary work of great beauty in style and message.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Dynamics

Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Dynamics more books like this

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the past fifty years Beer and Johnston have been the uncontested leaders in the teaching of undergraduate engineering mechanics. Over the years their textbooks have introduced significant theoretical and pedagogical innovations in statics, dynamics, and mechanics of materials education. At the same time, their careful presentation of content, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Beginner's Handbook of Woodcarving: With Project Patterns for Line Carving, Relief Carving, Carving in the Round, and Bird Carving

The Beginner's Handbook of Woodcarving: With Project Patterns for Line Carving, Relief Carving, Carving in the Round, and Bird Carving more books like this

by Charles Beiderman, William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed instructions, illustrations for carving animals, flowers, figures, more. Tips on tools, techniques, painting, finishing, exhibiting. Excellent for novices, veteran carvers.

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Construction Jobsite Management 2e

Construction Jobsite Management 2e more books like this

by William R Mincks, Hal Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deals with all facets of constrution project management from the contractor's point of view. It examines the duties that are handled by the project manager, constrution superintendent, and construction engineer throughout the progress of a job, from the configurations of a project team to project closeout.

see all copies from $90.75!

new only from $114.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Still Point: Reflections on Zen and Christian Mysticism

The Still Point: Reflections on Zen and Christian Mysticism more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is surely a significant manifestation of the permanence of the soul's quest for God that the Western world, at a time when human values, principles, and ideals are being questioned and rejected, has turned to an interest in the age-old practice of the East - the quest for inner peace and tranquility as found in the profoundly moving experience ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Hammett: A Life at the Edge more books like this

by Terry C Johnston, William F Nolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the seven months since the Fetterman Massacre, Sergeant Seamus Donegan had witnessed proud leaders--both Native and white--steel themselves for the withering clashes to come on two consecutive summer days: the Hayfield and Wagon Box Fights of 1867. Book Two of The Plainsmen.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Russian Enamels: Kievan Rus to Faberge

Russian Enamels: Kievan Rus to Faberge more books like this

by Anne Odom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Russia's rich and varied tradition of enameling can be placed within the context of one of the earliest and most widely practiced forms of decoration. In the 11th century, Kiev closely adhered to the Byzantine traditions in producing the first Russian enamels. Progress was interrupted by the Mongol invasions in the 13th century. There was, however ...

see all copies from $13.19!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Being in Love: The Practice of Christian Prayer

Being in Love: The Practice of Christian Prayer more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This treatise on the art of prayer covers psychology, theology, past tradition and current religious consciousness. Whilst adhering to a core Christian perspective, it explains what Eastern spirituality has to offer to deepen our sprituality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $86.87! | first editions

Recent Reference Books in Religion: A Guide for Students, Scholars, Researchers, Buyers & Readers

Recent Reference Books in Religion: A Guide for Students, Scholars, Researchers, Buyers & Readers more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recent Reference Books in Religion provides incisive summaries and evaluations of more than 350 contemporary reference works on religious traditions ancient and modern that have been published in English, French, and German. For maximum usefulness to readers, Professor Johnston has broadly defined religion to include not just the world religions ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mysticism of the Cloud of Unknowing

Mysticism of the Cloud of Unknowing more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Cloud of Unknowing" was the work of an unknown 14th-century English writer with a powerful message of God's unconditional love in the face of despair. Johnston's theological treatment of this and other works by the same writer makes a conscious comparison with Oriental ways of contemplation.

see all copies from $8.45!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Austrian Mind: An Intellectual and Social History, 1848-1938

The Austrian Mind: An Intellectual and Social History, 1848-1938 more books like this

by William M Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Johnston analyzes in depth and in breadth the intellectual history of the Hapsburg Monarchy between 1848 and 1938. His discussion is both readable and lively.

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $29.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Arise, My Love ...: Mysticism for a New Era more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rediscovers the long-ignored tradition of mysticism in Christianity and shows how this wisdom can renew our lives, and champion peace and reconciliation around the world.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $11.64! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Walters Art Gallery more books like this

by William R Johnston, Walters Art Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Walters Art Gallery was opened to the public on 16 June 1934, a result of the combined efforts of the unique father-and-son collectors, William and Henry Walters. William, Henry's father, was founder of the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, and began to collect art mainly from France, the Far East and contemporary New York. By the end of his life, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

view cover

The Shadow: Knight of Darkness more books like this

by Orson Welles (Read by), William Johnston (Read by), Bret Morrison (Read by)

Radio Spirits is very pleased to present radio's greatest crime fighter, The Shadow, in this new collection of eighteen digitally restored and remastered episodes selected from the classic series. Featuring Orson Welles, William Johnstone and Bret Morrison each in the title role, this set also includes the first release of two newly discovered and ...

see all copies from $25.22!

new only from $26.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tex Johnston: Jet-Age Test Pilot more books like this

by A M Johnston, Charles Barton, William Randolph Hearst, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of America's most daring and accomplished test pilots, Johnston helped develop the jet age at Bell Aircraft and Boeing. At Bell, he tested the XS-1, and at Boeing the XB-47 (the first six-jet engine bomber), the XB-52 bomber, and the 707 series of jets -- including a famous barrel-roll above a crowd gathered for the Gold Cup Hydroplane Races ...

see all copies from $4.58!

new only from $95.19! | signed copies | first editions

Before the Age of Miracles: Memoirs of a Country Doctor more books like this

by William Victor Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Silent Music: The Science of Meditation more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers a contemporary theology of mysticism that locates it at the very centre of authentic religious experience. Johnston discusses the roots and origins of the mystical tradition, and compares and contrasts the Oriental and Christian experience. He also provides a practical guide for meditation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

- then came Bronson

by William Johnston

see all copies from $13.21!

first editions

view cover

William and Henry Walters: The Reticent Collectors more books like this

by William R Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the mid-19th century, Baltimore businessman William Thompson Walters began to patronize the artists of Maryland. The museum that bears his name, Baltimore's Walters Art Gallery, now excels in diverse fields including Egyptian bronzes, Byzantine silver, illuminated manuscripts, gothic carved ivories, early Renaissance paintings and Chinese ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | signed copies | first editions

The mysticism of the Cloud of unknowing : a modern interpretation more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.45!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Letters to Contemplatives more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work takes the form of 15 letters to friends, each of whom has reached a different stage on his or her contemplative journey. With all of them the author shares his view that a new school of mysticism is growing within Christianity, based on faith and emphasizing enlightenment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

Happy Days: No. 2-Fonzie Drops in more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.98! | first editions

view cover

A World in Crisis?: Geographical Perspectives more books like this

by R J Johnston (Editor), P J Taylor (Editor), William Bunge (Epilogue by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1970's witnessed widespread recognition of the world as a single, interconnecting whole. The 1980's have shown that this whole is not operating as a self-sustaining system. In short we appear to live in a world in crisis- manifesting itself in hunger, poverty, debt, conflict, statelessness and war, as well as in the accelerating degradation of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Being in Love: A Practical Guide to Christian Prayer more books like this

by William Johnston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Questioning the purpose of prayer the author shares the discovery of new ways to a prayerful life that is both meditative and active. His message is to surrender in love to God, to love God with one's own being through prayer. He demonstrates how to make prayer a place for both meditation and personal growth.

see all copies from $23.30!

new only from $23.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essence of Line: French Drawings from Ingres to Degas more books like this

by Jay M Fisher, Kimberly Schenck, Cheryl K Snay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many patrons of the arts in nineteenth-century America built collections of paintings and sculpture imported primarily from England or Italy. Collectors in Baltimore - William Walters, George Lucas, the famous Cone sisters, among others - stand out in this milieu for having developed a strikingly different aesthetic for their homes and newly ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $30.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New Seeds of Contemplation

New Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas Merton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.11!

Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion

Inner Eye of Love: Mysticism and Religion

by William Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.50!

Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Statics

Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Statics

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.60!

Manual of traditional wood carving

Manual of traditional wood carving

by Paul N. Hasluck

see all from $5.68!

new only from $10.75!

Blood Song

Blood Song

by Terry C Johnston

see all from $1.99!

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Donald S Lopez

see all from $4.50!

new only from $10.68!