» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Denys Johnson-Davies

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Najib Mahfuz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in Arabic in 1983, this brief but powerful parable is presented as the journal of a traveler known as Ibn Fattouma. A mystical, lyrical Pilgrim's Progress set in a mythical, timeless Middle East, by the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Anchor Book of Modern Arabic Fiction

The Anchor Book of Modern Arabic Fiction more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dazzling anthology features the work of seventy-nine outstanding writers from all over the Arab-speaking world, from Morocco in the west to Iraq in the east, Syria in the north to Sudan in the south. Edited by Denys Johnson-Davies, called by Edward Said "the leading Arabic-to-English translator of our time," this treasury of Arab voices is ...

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Echoes of an Autobiography

Echoes of an Autobiography more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Nadine Gordimer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers of Mahfouz's fiction will find many of the same themes that run through his fiction in this autobiography--his preoccupation with old age, death and life's transitory moments--all treated with his characteristic wry good humor. Also of special interest is a number of passages that he devotes to the aphoristic sayings of the traditional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arabic Short Stories

Arabic Short Stories more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alleyway of Tangier as seen through the eyes of a prostitute, the price paid by a sophisticated Cairene philanderer for his infatuation with a young bedouin girl, the callous treatment a young wife receives from the man to whom she has been married. These are some of the themes of the twenty-four stories in this volume, each by a different ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wedding of Zein & Other Stories

The Wedding of Zein & Other Stories more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Tayeb Salih, Al-Tayyib Salih

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.98!

The Time and the Place and Other Stories

The Time and the Place and Other Stories more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goha the Wise Fool

Goha the Wise Fool more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Retold by), Hag Hamdy (Illustrator), Mohamed Fattouh (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected by one of the Middle East's most prestigious translators and illustrated in whimsical handsewn "khimeyas," this is a joyful celebration of the best of Goha, one of folklore's most unexpected and beloved heroes. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houses Behind the Trees

Houses Behind the Trees more books like this

by Mohamed El-Bisatie, Muhammad Bisati, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in a small village in the Egyptian Delta, El-Bisatie's finely tuned novella illustrates the social and sexual tensions in a community in which nothing is secret and where people's pasts haunt their present. When Mussad catches the butcher's son Amer with his wife, the whole village knows and waits with bated breath for Mussad to exact his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Under the Naked Sky: Short Stories from the Arab World

Under the Naked Sky: Short Stories from the Arab World more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on an intimate knowledge of modern Arabic writing, Denys Johnson-Davies brings together a colourful mosaic of life as lived and portrayed by Arabs from Morocco to Iraq. From a diverse area of the world with the common factor of a written language, these thirty stories tell of an old Moroccan peasant woman who kills snakes; an Iraqi soldier ...

see all copies from $3.14!

new only from $13.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lamp of Umm Hashim and Other Stories

The Lamp of Umm Hashim and Other Stories more books like this

by Yahya Hakki, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Together with such figures as the scholar Taha Hussein, the playwright Tawfik al-Hakim, the short story writer Mahmoud Teymour and - of course - Nagulb Mahfouz, Yahya Hakki belongs to that distinguished band of early writers who, midway through the last century, under the influence of Western literature, began to practice genres of creative ...

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $11.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tigers on the Tenth Day more books like this

by Zakaria Tamer, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Zakariya Tamir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Satirical stories of Syria and the Arab world look at the abuse of power by m over women, the rich over the poor, and the strong over the weak.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.71! | first editions

view cover

Forty Hadith more books like this

by Ezzeddin Ibrahim (Translator), Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 40 hadith by one of the most notable compilers of hadith provides a useful introduction to the study of the Prophet's sayings, which, together with the Qur'an, contains the essential teachings of Islam. The Arabic original has been printed alongside the English translation for the benefit of those with a knowledge of Arabic.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.95!

view cover

Final Night: Short Stories more books like this

by Buthaina Al Nasiri, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new paperback edition of this collection of powerful short stories by an Iraqi writer.Love and death and the passage between entry into the world and exit from it are the focus of this collection of short stories. Buthaina Al Nasiri is an Iraqi author who has lived in Cairo since 1979. Despite this physical and temporal distance from her ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Arabic short stories more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Hedgehog more books like this

by Zakaria Tamer, Brian O'Rourke (Translator), Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new novella from the veteran Syrian writer, with some of his classic stories

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $14.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Island of Animals more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies, Naim Attallah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'An ideal Anthology for the study of the Islamic tradition, from the Qur'an to classical texts of Islamic law and mysticism.... provides readers with excellent translations, faithful to the original texts but rendered in clear prose, of classical Islamic source materials.' - John L. Esposito, Loyola Professor of Middle East Studies, College of the ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $40.25!

view cover

Hunger more books like this

by Mohamed El-Bisatie, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As with his earlier works, Mohamed El-Bisatie's novel is set in the Egyptian countryside, about which he writes with such understanding. Episodic in form, it deals with a family - Zagholoul the layabout father, Sakeena the long-suffering wife, and two young boys. The central theme of the book is hunger: the hunger of not knowing where one's next ...

see all copies from $5.51!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Distant View of a Minaret more books like this

by Alifa Rifaat, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Alifah Rif'at

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.92!

new only from $16.52! | first editions

view cover

In a Fertile Desert: Modern Writing from the United Arab Emirates more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new collection of short fiction from the Arabian Gulf. Here, for the first time, is a volume of short stories from this commercially and culturally vital and vibrant center of the Arab world. Life before oil in this region was harsh, and many of the stories in this collection - by both men and women from all corners of the country - tell ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Egyptian short stories more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.59!

Aladdin and the Lamp more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Walid Taher (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essential Tawfiq al-Hakim: Plays, Fiction, Autobiography more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work includes a selection of the most important prose and stage works of the great Egyptian playwright, brought together by the leading translator of Arabic literature. The importance of Tawfiq al-Hakim (1898-1989) to the emergence of a modern Arabic literature is second only to that of Naguib Mahfouz. If the latter put the novel among the ...

see all copies from $15.29!

new only from $17.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fate of a Prisoner more books like this

by Denys Johnson-Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 15 stories regard the cultural complexities of Arab nations that ensue when cross-cultural love affairs and political relationships develop.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hill of Gypsies and Other Stories more books like this

by Said al-Kafrawi, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

His stories revolve around village life and are often seen through the eyes of a child. Into the everyday fabric of life, described with a keen eye to detail, the writer weaves an extra dimension, an element of the mystical and the surreal. As in ancient legends and myths, these stories give significance to the age-old process of birth, death, and ...

see all copies from $8.95!

view cover

The Slave's Dream and Other Stories more books like this

by Nabil Naoum Gorgy, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.17!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Arabian Nights and Days

Arabian Nights and Days

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz

see all from $2.99!

new only from $8.15!

Children of the Alley

Children of the Alley

by Naguib Mahfouz, Najib Mahfuz, Peter Theroux (Translator)

see all from $4.20!

new only from $9.59!

Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Mohammed : the man and his faith

Mohammed : the man and his faith

by Tor Andrę

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by Dean King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.14!

Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories

Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!