» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Troy Johnson, Senior

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Contemporary Native American Political Issues

Contemporary Native American Political Issues more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume assembles a cross-disciplinary team of contributors to collectively describe the successes and failures, and the complexity and diversity of Native American political life in the 1990s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Occupation of Alcatraz Island: Indian Self-Determination and the Rise of Indian Activism

The Occupation of Alcatraz Island: Indian Self-Determination and the Rise of Indian Activism more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, Donald Lee Fixico (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The occupation of Alcatraz Island by American Indians from November 20, 1969, through June 11, 1971, focused the attention of the world on Native Americans and helped develop pan-Indian activism. In this first detailed examination of the takeover, Troy Johnson tells the story of those who organized the occupation and those who participated, some ...

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Homes of the Native Americans

Homes of the Native Americans more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Colleen Madonna Flood Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the woodland tribes to the tribes of Mexico and the Caribbean and all the way to the Arctic, Native American houses reflected the environments in which various tribes lived. Furthermore, Native American homes also reflected the deep spiritual life of a people. The way in which they were built, the materials used, and even the direction the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native American Festivals and Ceremonies

Native American Festivals and Ceremonies more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Jenna Glatzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From pre-Columbian times to the present day, Native Americans have enjoyed celebrating holidays and other special occasions. Tribes celebrated festivals and ceremonies throughout the year. These included everything from significant events in a person's life, the changing of the seasons, the arrival of special people or places, and elements of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00!

Hunting with the Native Americans

Hunting with the Native Americans more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Rob Staeger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The hunting practices of Native Americans differed throughout North and South America. Some hunted with bows and arrows, others with spears and clubs, and still others with snares and traps. This book discusses the ways in which Native Americans hunted in different regions, the weapons they used, and the types of animals that were hunted. It also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.80!

American Indian Activism: Alcatraz to the Longest Walk

American Indian Activism: Alcatraz to the Longest Walk more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Joane Nagel (Editor), Duane Champagne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Indian occupation of Alcatraz Island was the catalyst for a more generalized movement in which Native Americans from across the country have sought redress of grievances, attempting to right the many wrongs committed against them. In this volume, some of the dominant scholars in the field chronicle and analyze Native American activism ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.22!

Increasing Healthy Life Span: Conventional Measures and Slowing the Innate Aging Process

Increasing Healthy Life Span: Conventional Measures and Slowing the Innate Aging Process more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, International Association of Biomedical Gerontology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.37!

new only from $66.15!

Europeans and Native Americans

Europeans and Native Americans more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Jim Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After Christopher Columbus and other European adventurers landed in the Americas during the 15th and 16th centuries, the lands they explored were often called the 'New World'. However, North, South, and Central America were new only to the people of Europe. Native Americans had lived on the land for millions of years. In some cases, the natives ...

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $5.39!

Native American Family Life

Native American Family Life more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, Colleen Madonna Flood Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To an outsider, Native American family life may seem simple. In reality, the societies within Native American tribes are incredibly rich and complex. Nor is family life the same from tribe to tribe. Some tribes are organized into clans; others trace their lineage according to matrilineal lines. This book discusses some of the familial arrangements ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.98!

Native American Medicine

Native American Medicine more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Tamra B Orr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Native Americans have an incredibly rich store of knowledge when it comes to using herbs and plants to heal illness, treat injuries, and cure disease. In fact, some of their traditions have found a place in the modern medicines we use today. This book discusses the nature-based approach Native Americans took towards healing. It also examines ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native American Tools and Weapons more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Rob Staeger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tools and weapons used by Native American tribes were not just functional. Often, these tools and weapons were created during a special ceremony or ritual, so there was a spiritual significance to them as well. Shamans or medicine men would bless such items in the hope that they would serve their owners well. This book discusses the primary ...

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $34.71! | first editions

view cover

Native American Religions more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Rob Staeger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While Native American religious beliefs vary from tribe to tribe, the one thing they have in common is a belief in a higher power. This power has many names: Manitou, Wakanda, Sila, or even just the Great Spirit. This book discusses the various beliefs held by tribes in each region of the Americas. It also describes some of the important rituals ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $27.80! | first editions

view cover

Comanche Warriors more books like this

by Mary Englar, Troy Johnson, Senior (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the life of a Comanche warrior, including his training, weapons, and what led to the downfall of his society.

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $16.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Power: The Native American Civil Rights Movement more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, Paul C Rosier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 71-day occupation of the village at Wounded Knee - February 27 to May 8, 1973 - is a watershed event in the chronology of American Indian activism, because it reflects both the height of the American Indian Movement (AIM) and the beginning of the end of the power of that organization. It was at Wounded Knee Village where government forces ...

see all copies from $39.34!

new only from $39.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alcatraz: Indian Land Forever more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry and political statements written by Indian people about the occupation of Alcatraz Island. Includes photographs.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $11.22!

You Are on Indian Land!: Alcatraz Island, 1969-1971 more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of photographs offering a unique and personal look into the days and nights spent by hundreds of American Indians during the occupation of Alcatraz Island.

see all copies from $12.47!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Southeast Indians: Daily Life in the 1500s more books like this

by Kathy Jo Slusher-Haas, Troy Johnson, Senior (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief introduction to Native American tribes of the Southeast, including their social structure, homes, clothing, food, and traditions.

see all copies from $12.49!

new only from $16.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What the Native Americans Wore more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Colleen Madonna Flood Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The clothing worn by the members of different Native American tribes reflected their environments. Clothing, jewelry, and other decorative items were made from material found in the area around them - from sealskins and shells to buckskin and porcupine quills. This book discusses common clothing items of various Native American tribes as well as ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $27.80!

Indian Land Forever: The Indian Occupation of Alcatraz, 1969 to 1971 more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In November 1969, Alcatraz Island became the rallying point for a pivotal event in Native American civil rights history. The island, which had been vacated by the Bureau of Prisons in 1963, came under the control of a group of committed Indian activists, determined to force the American government to make good on its treaties and agreements with ...

see all copies from $8.59!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The American Indian Occupation of Alcatraz Island: Red Power and Self-Determination more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, Donald Lee Fixico (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The occupation of Alcatraz Island by American Indians from November 20, 1969, through June 11, 1971, focused the attention of the world on Native Americans and helped develop pan-Indian activism. In this detailed examination of the takeover, Troy R. Johnson tells the story of those who organized the occupation and those who participated, some by ...

see all copies from $15.88!

new only from $15.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native American Confederacies more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Anna Carew-Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Europeans arrived in the Americas during the 16th and 17th centuries, they found that some Native American tribes had created alliances, or confederacies. These agreements allowed the member tribes of the confederacy to control trade and keep the peace in their region. This book explains how these Native American confederacies were formed, ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $34.71!

view cover

Native American Cooking more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Anna Carew-Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The diet of Native American tribes reflected the areas in which they lived. For some tribes, like those of the Pacific Northwest, salmon was a staple part of the diet; for the people of the Great Plains, the buffalo was hunted for food. This book discusses the foods common to various tribes as well as the cultural significance certain foods had ...

see all copies from $14.77!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native American Sports and Games more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Rob Staeger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Native Americans loved to play games. From the United States to Mexico to Canada, tribes everywhere played games as part of their rituals, to cure diseases, to make crops grow, or sometimes, just for the pure fun of the sport. This book discusses the types of games played by various tribes in specific regions. It also explains how these games were ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native American Languages more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior (Editor), Bethanne Kelly Patrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prior to becoming a 'melting pot' of many languages, the continents of North and South America were already home to a variety of Native American tribes, each with its own language. What's more, subsets of tribes often had their own dialects, sometimes making communication between two people nearly impossible, even if they lived near each other. ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native American Horsemanship more books like this

by Troy Johnson, Senior, Clarissa Aykroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contrary to popular belief, Native Americans did not always have horses to assist them in their daily lives. For thousands of years they carried items themselves or even used dogs. The arrival of the horse in the Americans during the 16th century dramatically changed the lifestyles of many Native American tribes. This was particularly true of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Like a Hurricane: The Indian Movement from Alcatraz to Wounded Knee

Like a Hurricane: The Indian Movement from Alcatraz to Wounded Knee

by Paul Chaat Smith, Robert Allen Warrior

see all from $6.53!

new only from $16.53!

Contemporary Native American Cultural Issues

Contemporary Native American Cultural Issues

by Duane Champagne (Editor)

see all from $7.02!

new only from $20.16!

Indian Self-Rule: First-Hand Accounts of Indian-White Relations from Roosevelt to Reagan

Indian Self-Rule: First-Hand Accounts of Indian-White Relations from Roosevelt to Reagan

by Kenneth R Philp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $76.93!

Massage Therapy: Principles and Practice

Massage Therapy: Principles and Practice

by Susan G Salvo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.62!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

A century of dishonor

A century of dishonor

by Helen Hunt Jackson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.00!