» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kim Howard Johnson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation

Truth in Comedy: The Manual for Improvisation more books like this

by Charna Halpern, Del Close, Kim Howard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 'Harold', an innovative improvisational tool, helped many actors on the road to TV and film stardom, including George Wendt (Norm on Cheers). Now it is described fully in this new book for would-be actors and comics. The 'Harold' is a form of competitive improv involving 6 or 7 players. They take a theme suggestion from the audience and 'free ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Woman's Face (Chic Simple): Skin Care and Makeup

Woman's Face (Chic Simple): Skin Care and Makeup more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson, Gentl and Hyers (Photographer), Rachel Urquhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book will create a makeup style for every woman based on skin type, coloring, and age.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

And Now for Something Completely Trivial: The Monty Python Trivia and Quiz Book more books like this

by Howard Kim Johnson, Kim H Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ultimate trivia and quiz book for Python fans of all ages, from longtime friend and assosiate of the troupe Kim "Howard" Johnson. After three Compleat Monty Python volumes as well as Monty Python: The First 200 Years, Johnson is in a unique position to deliver this fantastically underpriced and overpacked fountain of knowledge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Life (Before And) After Monty Python: The Solo Flights of the Flying Circus

Life (Before And) After Monty Python: The Solo Flights of the Flying Circus more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive look at the works of the six members of the Monty Python troupe that includes films like A Fish Called Wanda, Nuns on the Run, Brazil, and The Fisher King; TV series such as Fawlty Towers and Ripping Yarns; children's books; commercials; travelogues and theater. Over 100 rare photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Funniest One in the Room: The Lives and Legends of del Close

The Funniest One in the Room: The Lives and Legends of del Close more books like this

by Kim "Howard" Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing recollections from over 80 of the comedic giant's closest friends and colleagues, this absorbing biography explores Del Close's old haunts, his sensational past, and the reality behind the tales he told so often. From travelling with a carnival and hanging out with a pre-Scientology L. Ron Hubbard to riding with the Merry Pranksters and ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First 28 Years of Monty Python, Revised Edition

The First 28 Years of Monty Python, Revised Edition more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition addresses the death of Graham Chapman and celebrates post-Python successes such as the films A FISH CALLED WANDA, THE FISHER KING, and 12 MONKEYS. Exclusive interviews with all the members of Monty Python and a TV show episode guide are included.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

True Brit

True Brit more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson, John Cleese, John Byrne (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $9.71!

Monty Python's Tunisian Holiday: My Life with Brian

Monty Python's Tunisian Holiday: My Life with Brian more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson, John Cleese (Foreword by), Michael Palin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Monty Python is, arguably, more popular today than it was nearly 40 years ago, when the group first burst onto the comedy scene. Since that time, new generations continue to discover the wit, the genius, and the sheer silliness of the six men that comprised Python. In 1978, Kim 'Howard' Johnson spent several weeks in Tunisia on the set of Life of ...

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $15.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The first 200 years of Monty Python

The first 200 years of Monty Python more books like this

by Kim Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book celebrates the group's career with exclusive interviews, rare photographs, and an episode guide detailing the original TV shows still being aired daily across the country. Photos throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions

The First 20 Years of Monty Python

The First 20 Years of Monty Python more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book celebrates the group's career with exclusive interviews, rare photographs, and an episode guide detailing the original TV shows still being aired daily across the country. Photos throughout.

see all copies from $14.50!

first editions

Superman more books like this

by Kim Howard Johnson, John Cleese, John Byrne (Illustrator)

see all copies from $22.23!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

And Now for Something Completely Trivial, the Monthly Python Trivia and Quiz Book more books like this

by Johnson, Kim "Howard" other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. 8v. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monty Python / the First 200 Years

by Johnson, Kim "Howard" other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Thomas Dunne Book/St. Martin's Press c1980 First Edition, ; Softcover, 11x8-1/2", clean, bright and solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD. A beautiful copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First 20 Years of Monty Python more books like this

by (Python, Monty) Johnson, Kim Howard other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y. 1989 Date Published: 1989

Description: First US Edition. 269 pp., illustrated, biblio, filmography, 4to, softcover. VG copy with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher Walken: Starlog Interview / Ron Howard Directing Cocoon: Starlog Interview / Mel Gibson Interview / Etc.../ Starlog, August, 1985, used book

Christopher Walken: Starlog Interview / Ron Howard Directing Cocoon: Starlog Interview / Mel Gibson Interview / Etc.../ Starlog, August, 1985, more books like this

by Pirani, Adam / Johnson, Kim Howard / Lofficier, Randy & Jean-Marc / Etc.. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, O'Quinn Studios, Inc., Starlog, August, Number 97 Date Published: 1985

Description: Periocidal, paper wrappers, (8 1/16" X 10 7/8"), 74pp., cover photograph of Mel Gibson as Mad Max, partial magazine store price sticker, a very good copy. Other Contents: Paul Smith: Spaghetti, Spinach, Sand & Swordplay, by Brian Lowery; Call Him D.A.R.Y.L., by Randy & Jean-Marc Lofficier; Disneyland: That Special Day In July, by David R. Smith; Starlog Interview: Richard Donner, by Lee Goldberg; Back To The Future, by Lee Goldberg; Joe Dante's Explorers, by Randy & Jean-Marc Lofficier; Steve ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The First 280 Years of Monty Python

by Johnson, Kim Howard other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. A couple of marks on opening pages and minor creasing. The ultimate guide for Python fans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The First 200 Years of Monty Python. 1989, Paper

by (Monty Python) Johnson, Kim Howard other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: London: Plexus. 1989. (First edition). Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A spectacular copy of the first (actually) 20 years of Monty Python. A wonderful book. An important Monty Python reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Impro: Visation and the Theatre

Impro: Visation and the Theatre

by Keith Johnstone, Johnstone Keith

see all from $15.30!

new only from $19.49!

Trish McEvoy: The Power of Makeup: Looking Your Level Best at Every Age

Trish McEvoy: The Power of Makeup: Looking Your Level Best at Every Age

by Trish McEvoy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Making Movies

Making Movies

by Sidney Lumet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Seven-Storey Mountain

Seven-Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!

Improvise.: Scene from the Inside Out

Improvise.: Scene from the Inside Out

by Mick Napier

see all from $13.68!

new only from $16.57!