» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hugh Johnson

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The World Atlas of Wine

The World Atlas of Wine more books like this

by Jancis Robinson, Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the world's most authoritative wine duo, the unparalleled clarity and detail of the maps remain core to the Atlas. Each of the 200 maps has been thoroughly researched and updated. Reflecting the happenings over the last six years in the world of wine, the pages devoted to the New World show a lot of changes. New additions include: ...

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $21.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of Wine

Story of Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hugh Johnson's masterpiece; combining his gifts as writer, taster, and historian to superb effect. Quirky, informative and extremely readable, with enlightening chapters on everything from the birth of claret to the rise of the New World." Tim Atkin, on the first edition. Written by the world's best-selling wine author, this new edition of Hugh ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $12.01! | signed copies | first editions

World Atlas of Wine

World Atlas of Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are few books that have had such a monumental impact in their field as The World Atlas of Wine; sales of the first four editions exceed 3.5 million copies. Now, world-renowned authors Hugh Johnson and Jancis Robinson have teamed up to combine their unrivalled talents. Together they have created the fifth edition of this masterpiece, making ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Vintner's Art: How Great Wines Are Made

The Vintner's Art: How Great Wines Are Made more books like this

by Hugh Johnson, James Halliday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone who has savored the taste of a fine wine and wondered just how that special quality was achieved, The Vintner's Art has the answers. From the world's foremost writer on wine and a leading wine maker, this entertaining text is as stimulating and pleasing as a sip of fine wine. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

The World of Wine: The World Atlas of Wine/The Story of Wine

The World of Wine: The World Atlas of Wine/The Story of Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson, Jancis Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This luxury box-set includes two of the world's most successful and best-selling wine books by the two foremost wine writers on the subject. The World Atlas of Wine commands the position as the indispensable wine book for novice and expert alike thanks to its exceptional maps, the quality of its prose, and its well-timed revisions. Fifteen years ...

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $12.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vintage: The Story of Wine

Vintage: The Story of Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the preeminent writers on wine today, the lavishly illustrated and brilliantly told story of wine and civilization, from ancient Rome to the present. Combining extensive research and scholarship with wit and eloquence, Johnson traces the path of the grape from agricultural product to work of art. 200 four-color photos; 20 four-color ...

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $57.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book

Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This year's edition boasts up-to-date news on more than 6,000 wines, growers, and regions from world experts, with invaluable vintage information, peerless food and wine matching tips, as well as a personal review of the last three decades from the world's best-known wine writer. Maintaining the same authoritative tone and clarity of presentation ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wine

Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally in paperback, here is the classic tome on wine by world-renowned wine expert and connoisseur Hugh Johnson. When it was first published nearly twenty years ago, "Wine" was universally acclaimed as a suburb guide to the appreciation and understanding of wine. Today it is still firmly established as the classic in its field. Hugh Johnson ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The art and science of wine

The art and science of wine more books like this

by James Halliday, Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical guide to the secrets of surface finishes and effects is designed to complement period homes and furniture. This book focuses on achieving authentic-looking period finishes by both traditional and modern methods with techniques included that are suitable for every period from the 17th to the 20th century including paint colours, ...

see all copies from $18.77!

new only from $18.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tuscany and Its Wines

Tuscany and Its Wines more books like this

by Hugh Johnson, Andy Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famed wine maven Hugh Johnson provides an in-depth look at the wonders of bella Toscana and its delightful wines, with 100 lush photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions

view cover

Jeeps 1941-45 more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Jeep was the most famous military vehicle of World War II, and the name has become synonymous with a whole class of military and civilian all-terrain vehicles. The Jeep originated in a pre-war US Army requirement for a simple, inexpensive, and robust vehicle for basic utility chores. Its simple design proved to be adaptable to a host of ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $10.75!

view cover

Tuscany more books like this

by Maureen Ashley, Hugh Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Starting and finishing in Florence, this guide explores the delights of Italy's best-loved wine region, Tuscany, and unveils the secrets behind its esteemed winemaking traditions. Carefully planned wine routes, marked on detailed vineyard maps, lead the way through each of the region's many wine enclaves. Tours can be followed as a whole or simply ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $90.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Life Uncorked more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hugh Johnson, the preeminent wine writer of our time, now brings to his fans around the world his first major new book in a decade: this stylish, intimate, and delightfully opinionated autobiographical tour through the world of wine. "A Life Uncorked" weaves Johnson's wide-ranging ruminations, memories, and observations on his remarkable life ...

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $13.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines & Spirits of the World more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic is relied on by wine buffs both professional and amateur.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fort Eben Emael: The Key to Hitler's Victory in the West more books like this

by Simon Dunstan, Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The defences of Belgium that had proved easy prey to the German siege artillery of World War I were augmented in the post-war years by a massive fortress, constructed between 1932 and 1935, along the western bank of the Albert Canal - Fort Eben Emael. The fortress was considered to be the strongest in the world on completion yet its conquest took ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $3.68! | first editions

view cover

T-54 and T-55 Main Battle Tanks 1944-2004 more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The T-54 and T-55 tanks are the most widely manufactured tanks of all time. They have become ubiquitous to wars around the globe since the 1950s, starting with Hungary in 1956, and including the Arab-Israeli wars of 1967, 1973 and 1982, the Vietnam war of 1967-75, the Iran-Iraq War of 1980-88, the Afghanistan conflict, Operation Desert Storm, the ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $10.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vietnam Riverine Craft 1962-75 more books like this

by Gordon L Rottman, Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1965 the military situation in the Mekong River Delta of southern Vietnam had deteriorated to such a degree that the decision was made to commit a joint US Army and Navy Mobile Riverine Force to the area. This force was unique in its composition, mission, and the means by which it operated - riverine craft. Comprising the Army's 2d Brigade, 9th ...

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $7.98!

The World Atlas of Wine, 5th Edition more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic is relied on by wine buffs both professional and amateur.

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $15.81!

view cover

D-Day Fortifications in Normandy more books like this

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The coastal defenses in Normandy along the D-Day beaches were less thorough than other Atlantic Wall defenses, such as the Pas de Calais, where the Germans expected the main attack. However, they still proved to be formidable obstacles for the Allied invasion force. Rommel stressed the need to defeat the invasion on the beach, and therefore the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Terroir: Role of Geology, Climate, and Culture in the Making of French Wines more books like this

by James E Wilson, Hugh Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The French word terroir is used to describe all the ecological factors that make a particular type of wine special to the region of its origin. James E. Wilson uses his training as a geologist and his years of research in the wine regions of France to fully examine the concept of terroir. The result combines natural history, social history, and ...

see all copies from $33.89!

view cover

Hugh Johnson's Pocket Wine Book 2003 more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its 26th year of publication, this book offers news on more than 6000 wines, growers and regions. With comprehensive vintage information and recommended wines for current drinking, this guide has the information to help you select anything from a weekday wine for supper to a prestige vintage for investment. Also included are vintage charts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Vineyard Garden: Ideas from the Earth for Growing, Cooking, and Entertaining more books like this

by Molly Chappellet, Hugh Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This visually enchanting book depicts the author's vineyard garden--its woodlands, vegetable plots, grapevines, and berry patches--along with imaginative uses she has made of it. Included are recipes, gardening and landscaping hints, and suggestions for bringing nature's beauty into the home. 250 full-color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $155.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hugh Johnson's Wine Companion: The Encyclopedia of Wines, Vineyards, & Winemakers more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Extensively revised to include developments in the global wine industry, this book combines detailed reference with practical advice on how to enjoy wine to the full. Including a star-rating system for every producer entry, the book begins with an analysis of wine and how it is made, with all aspects - from vine to winery and cellar - covered in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hugh Johnson's How to Enjoy Your Wine more books like this

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is aimed at those who already enjoy a glass of wine but who want to deepen their understanding of it. Johnson explains everything you need to know about handling wine in all social situations, and provides useful tips.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hugh Johnson's Encyclopedia of Trees

by Hugh Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.16!

first editions


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Oxford Companion to Wine

The Oxford Companion to Wine

by Jancis Robinson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.81!

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson, Jan Baldwin (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Wine Bible

The Wine Bible

by Karen MacNeil

see all from $4.42!

new only from $8.49!

Adventures on the Wine Route: A Wine Buyer's Tour of France

Adventures on the Wine Route: A Wine Buyer's Tour of France

by Kermit Lynch, Gail Skoff (Photographer)

see all from $4.48!

new only from $6.11!

HMMVV Humvee 1980-2005: US Army Tactical Vehicle

HMMVV Humvee 1980-2005: US Army Tactical Vehicle

by Steven J Zaloga, M.A., Hugh S Johnson (Illustrator)

see all from $2.25!

new only from $2.25!