» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David E. Johnson

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Geometry: Prentice Hall Mathematics

Geometry: Prentice Hall Mathematics

by Laurie E. Bass; Allan Bellman; Sadie Chavis Bragg; Randall I. Charles; David M. Davison; William G. Handlin; Art Johnson;...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.36!

new only from $41.50!

Guide to Networking Essentials

Guide to Networking Essentials more books like this

by Greg Tomsho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guide to Networking Essentials, Fifth Edition" has been revised and provides a baseline level of knowledge for success in industry and preparation for networking certifications, including the MCSA, MCSE, CNA and CCNA designations. This new edition has been updated to cover new industry topics such as Networked Attached Storage (NAS), Cable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Circles of Learning: Cooperation in the Classroom

Circles of Learning: Cooperation in the Classroom more books like this

by David W. Johnson, Edythe J. Holubec, Roger Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electric Circuit Analysis

Electric Circuit Analysis more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition covers the fundamentals of circuit theory from both a time-domain and frequency-domain point of view. It has been fully updated and modernized to reflect current approaches to the course and includes a greater emphasis on design, SPICE, and op-amps, so as to better reflect the recent developments in the study of linear ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.01! | first editions

Basic Electric Circuit Analysis

Basic Electric Circuit Analysis more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revision of a highly accessible best-seller is a succinct introduction to basic electric circuit analysis with balanced emphasis on time domain and frequency domain methods. The Fifth Edition has retained the format and features that have been well-received in previous editions, while being thoroughly revised to reflect recent trends and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fast Tanks and Heavy Bombers: Innovation in the U.S. Army, 1917-1945

Fast Tanks and Heavy Bombers: Innovation in the U.S. Army, 1917-1945 more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U.S. Army entered World War II unprepared. In addition, lacking Germany's blitzkrieg approach of coordinated armor and air power, the army was organized to fight two wars: on the ground and one in the air. Previous commentators have blamed Congressional funding and public apathy for the army's unprepared state. David E. Johnson believes ...

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $23.50! | first editions

The New Circles of Learning: Cooperation in the Classroom and School

The New Circles of Learning: Cooperation in the Classroom and School more books like this

by David W Johnson, Roger T Johnson, Edythe J Holubec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Border Theory: The Limits of Cultural Politics

Border Theory: The Limits of Cultural Politics more books like this

by Scott Michaelsen (Editor), John E Johnson, J.D, David E Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Challenging the prevailing assumption that border studies occurs refers only to the border between Mexico and the United States, the authors gathered in this volume examine the multiple borders that define the United States and the Americas, including the Mason-Dixon line, the U.S.-Canadian border, the shifting boundaries of urban diasporas, and ...

see all copies from $29.50!

new only from $99.00!

Atlas and Synopsis of Lever's Histopathology of the Skin

Atlas and Synopsis of Lever's Histopathology of the Skin more books like this

by David E Elder, MD, Rosalie Elenitsas, Bernett L Johnson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on Lever's "Histopathology of the Skin, Ninth Edition", this full-color atlas presents an algorithmic pattern recognition approach to differential diagnosis of skin diseases. Whereas Lever's classifies diseases by pathogenesis, this atlas aids in differential diagnosis of unknown cases by classifying diseases morphologically, based on their ...

see all copies from $42.52!

new only from $80.33!

Value Betting at the Racetrack

Value Betting at the Racetrack more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thanks to Dr. Johnson, Professor of Economics and thoroughbred racing scholar, VALUE BETTING has finally been achieved. Overlays can now be identified and bet with confidence. The Valuline is a breakthrough discovery in thoroughbred handicapping and betting because it eliminates the "Information Gap" between selecting horses and the decision ...

see all copies from $26.60!

new only from $26.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Knowing Your Intuitive Mind more books like this

by Dale W. Olson, Elizabeth Scholze (Editor), David Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.62!

new only from $14.46! | first editions

view cover

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the White House: Foolhardiness, Folly, and Fraud in Presidential Elections, from Andrew Jackson to George W. Bush more books like this

by David E Johnson, Johnny R Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book profiles eighteen of our funniest-some would say dirtiest-elections, from 1828, the first election in which all states had electors, to the election from hell in 2000. The book also includes chapters on Watergate and impeachment, a final summarizing chapter, and a gallery containing an official photograph and an outrageous saying about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The future of the cognitive revolution more books like this

by David Johnson (Editor), Christina Erneling (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The model of the mind developed during the 20th-century's so-called "cognitive revolution" - that the mind is analogous to computer software - has recently lost its once virtually unquestioned pre-eminence. Thus we are now faced with the question of whether it it possible to repair this model, or whether we need to reconceive it in fundamental ...

see all copies from $13.80!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contouring Geologic Surfaces with the Computer more books like this

by Thomas A Jones, David E Hamilton, Carlton R Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book helps the reader gain more accurate results with contour mapping software and offers generic methods suitable for most commercial mapping and interactive or batch submitted jobs.

see all copies from $6.66!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Government: People, Institutions, and Policies more books like this

by P E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"American Government: People, Institutions, and Policies teaches solid fundamentals with an institutional approach. The "leading question" framework helps students organize material and stay analytically focused. A paperback format and smaller size make the Third Edition more compact and convenient, without sacrificing its comprehensive coverage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

view cover

The Next Frontier: National Development, Political Change, and the Death Penalty in Asia more books like this

by David T Johnson, Franklin E Zimring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today, two-thirds of the world's nations have abolished the death penalty, either officially or in practice, due mainly to the campaign to end state executions led by Western European nations. Will this success spread to Asia, where over 95 percent of executions now occur? Do Asian values and traditions support capital punishment, or will ...

see all copies from $13.69!

new only from $29.44!

view cover

Residential Land Development Practices: A Textbook on Developing Land Into Finished Lots more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This one-of-a-kind book provides valuable insight into developing raw land into marketable residential lots and homes. Comprehensive coverage includes the design, approval, and development process of developing land on time and within budget. This easy-to-use guide presents practical and proven management techniques and tools. The step-by-step ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $74.72!

view cover

MCSE Proxy Server 2 Exam Cram more books like this

by David Johnson, Ed Tittel, J Michael Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing a special Exam Cram Sheet with tips, acronyms, and memory joggers that readers can take with them to the exam, this book serves as a complement to study guides for Exam #70-078: Implementing and Supporting Proxy Server 2. It provides practice exam questions, necessary overviews, concepts, and Microsoft networking terminology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cooperation in the Classroom more books like this

by David W Johnson, Roger T Johnson, Edythe J Holubec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

MCSE Guide to Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0 more books like this

by Ed Tittel, David Johnson, Steven Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive text has been approved by Microsoft as courseware that prepares individuals for "Implementing and Supporting Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0 exam(#70-073)". Topics are presented through pedagogical reinforcement and extensive end-of-chapter material which includes real-world examples and projects. It also prepares ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

70-210: MCSE Guide to Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional, Certification Edition more books like this

by David Johnson, Ed Tittel, James Michael Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is designed to help prepare you for the MCSE Certification and the challenges you will face as a networking professional working with Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.00!

view cover

The Mind as a Scientific Object: Between Brain and Culture more books like this

by David M Johnson (Editor), Christina E Erneling (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are all cognitive sciences equal? The contributors of this book argue that the answer is no, because only neurophysiology and cultural psychology are suited to account for the mind's ontology. The papers collected here have been chosen to clarify these alternatives. In particular, because other books have emphasized the neuroscience alternative ...

see all copies from $13.15!

new only from $17.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Novell NetWare 5.X to 6 Upgrade Exam Cram 2 more books like this

by David Johnson, James E Gaskin, Daniel Cheung

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This certification permits NetWare 5.x Certified Novell Engineers (CNEs) to upgrade their credentials to NetWare 6. Individuals who hold CNE certification for any version of NetWare 5 can recertify for NetWare 6 by taking a single exam, 50-676: Upgrading to NetWare 6. Readers preparing for this exam find the best-selling Exam Cram2 series to be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Learning Large Lessons: The Evolving Roles of Ground Power and Air Power in the Post-Cold War Era more books like this

by David E Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The relative roles of U.S. ground and air power in war fighting have shifted since the end of the Cold War. To assess this shift (i.e., between the Army and Air Force, respectively), the author of this report analyzed post-Cold War conflicts in Iraq (1991), Bosnia (1995), Kosovo (1999), Afghanistan (2001), and Iraq (2003).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.74! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Handbook of Demonstrations and Activities in the Teaching of Psychology, Second Edition: Volume I: Introductory, Statistics, Research Methods, and History more books like this

by Mark E Ware (Editor), David E Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is the third in a series that brings together selected articles, from the "Teaching of Psychology" journal, with tested ideas on how to liven up a psychology class. It focuses on personality, abnormal psychology, clinical psychology/counselling, and social psychology.

see all copies from $41.49!

new only from $70.02!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Electric Circuits

Electric Circuits

by James W Nilsson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.57!

Basic Engineering Circuit Analysis

Basic Engineering Circuit Analysis

by J. David Irwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.28!

Learning Together and Alone: Cooperative, Competitive, and Individualistic Learning

Learning Together and Alone: Cooperative, Competitive, and Individualistic Learning

by David W Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

Be a Successful Residential Land Developer

Be a Successful Residential Land Developer

by R Dodge Woodson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.46!

Prentice Hall Biology (Student Edition)

Prentice Hall Biology (Student Edition)

by Kenneth R.; Levine Miller, Joseph S.

see all from $3.72!

new only from $36.99!

Guide to Networking Essentials, Fourth Edition

Guide to Networking Essentials, Fourth Edition

by Greg Tomsho, Greg Johnson (Screenwriter), Ed Tittel

see all from $9.00!

new only from $47.06!