» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Johnson

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Elementary and Intermediate Algebra: Concepts and Applications

Elementary and Intermediate Algebra: Concepts and Applications more books like this

by Marvin L Bittinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The goal of Elementary and Intermediate Algebra: Concepts and Applications, 4e is to help today's students learn and retain mathematical concepts by preparing them for the transition from "skills-oriented" elementary and intermediate algebra courses to more "concept-oriented" college-level mathematics courses, as well as to make the transition ...

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $58.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Geometry: Prentice Hall Mathematics

Geometry: Prentice Hall Mathematics

by Laurie E. Bass; Allan Bellman; Sadie Chavis Bragg; Randall I. Charles; David M. Davison; William G. Handlin; Art Johnson;...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.88!

new only from $60.00!

Environment

Environment more books like this

by Raven

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is more to "Environment, 4e" by Raven and Berg than what you see in this text. An enhanced book-specific Web site will help you further examine critical environmental issues. The Web site offers a variety of activities to help you succeed in your course and additional tools that will help you make environmentally responsible choices. Online ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematics: A Practical Odyssey

Mathematics: A Practical Odyssey more books like this

by David B Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is intended for use in a liberal arts mathematics course. The book emphasizes the practical applications as well as the history of mathematics, showing students that mathematics is relevant to their education and to human history and culture. The authors demonstrate how learning the algebraic concepts presented in the book allows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intermediate Algebra: Graphs and Models

Intermediate Algebra: Graphs and Models more books like this

by Marvin L Bittinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geared toward helping students visualize and apply mathematics, Intermediate Algebra: Graphs and Models, Second Edition uses illustrations, graphs, and graphing technology to enhance students' mathematical skills. This is accomplished throughInteractive Discoveries, Algebraic-Graphical Side-by-Sides and the incorporation of real-data applications. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to Networking Essentials

Guide to Networking Essentials more books like this

by Greg Tomsho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Guide to Networking Essentials, Fifth Edition" has been revised and provides a baseline level of knowledge for success in industry and preparation for networking certifications, including the MCSA, MCSE, CNA and CCNA designations. This new edition has been updated to cover new industry topics such as Networked Attached Storage (NAS), Cable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prealgebra

Prealgebra more books like this

by Marvin L Bittinger, David J Ellenbogen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prealgebra, Third Edition, is a significant revision of the second edition, especially with respect to design, an all-new art program, pedagogy, and an enhanced supplements package. Its unique approach, which has been developed and refined over many years, is designed to help students both learn and retain mathematical skills. It is our belief ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills

Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills more books like this

by David W Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling text presents a broad, integrative overview of group dynamics presented in a well researched, readable, and experiential format. This text introduces readers to the theory and research findings needed to understand how to make groups effective, and it helps build the skills required to apply that knowledge in practical situations ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Attack of the Turtle

Attack of the Turtle more books like this

by Drew Carlson, David A Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1776, and the Revolutionary war is raging in the New York harbor. Fourteen-year-old Nathan Wade is a patriot, but he's too young to join the fight. And it's a good thing because in his tiny hometown of Saybrook, Connecticut, Nate worries about how to fight his own battles. An early childhood incident has left him terrified of water, he dreads ...

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $4.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Subtle Power of Spiritual Abuse

The Subtle Power of Spiritual Abuse more books like this

by David Johnson, Jeff VanVonderen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Spiritual abuse" describes situations where seemingly spiritual means are used by authority figures in an attempt to meet their own needs for importance, power, intimacy, or spiritual gratification. Church members feel manipulated, used and shamed. Now two pastors of a thriving suburban church offer effective means for dealing with spiritual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

view cover

The Bedford Anthology of World Literature, Volume 1: The Ancient, Medieval, and Early Modern World, Beginnings-1650 more books like this

by John F Crawford (Editor), Gary Harrison (Editor), David M Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to offer a clear, concise, and accessible way to explore the familiar and unfamiliar territories of world literature, this two-volume version of "The Bedford Anthology of World Literature" offers students and teachers a broad and carefully balanced selection of literary works supported by extensive historical background and generous ...

see all copies from $18.60!

new only from $36.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer more books like this

by Jan Johnson, Dallas Willard (Introduction by), David Hazard (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Build a lasting connection with God as you discover spiritual direction through contemplative living that will lead you to rest and guidance in Him.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $4.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elementary and Intermediate Algebra: Graphs and Models more books like this

by Marvin L Bittinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for a two-semester course of beginning and intermediate algebra. By requiring the use of the graphing calculator, this text joins a leading trend in the developmental math market. The authors' state their view on their use of technology as, "We use the graphing technology to enhance, not to replace, the students' mathematical skills." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Western Literature in a World Context more books like this

by David Johnson, John Crawford, Paul Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A two-volume anthology that places the Western literary tradition and its canon within a world context. Selections are divided into 6 major literary periods, with each period subdivided into Representative Texts, Western Texts, The World Context, and Background Texts.

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $65.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elementary and Intermediate Algebra, Concepts and Applications: A Combined Approach with Answer Books more books like this

by Marvin Bittinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Third Edition of Elementary and Intermediate Algebra: Concepts and Applications, a Combined Approach continues to bring your students a best-selling text that incorporates the five-step problem-solving process, real-world applications, proven pedagogy, and an accessible writing style. The Bittinger/Ellenbogen hardback series has consistently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | first editions

view cover

The Lavender Scare: The Cold War Persecution of Gays and Lesbians in the Federal Government more books like this

by David K Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Cold War America, Senator Joseph McCarthy enjoyed tremendous support in the fight against what he called atheistic communism. But that support stemmed less from his wild charges about communists than his more substantiated charges that "sex perverts" had infiltrated government agencies. Although now remembered as an attack on suspected ...

see all copies from $21.57!

new only from $21.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bedford Anthology of World Literature, Volume 2: The Modern World, 1650-The Present more books like this

by Paul Davis (Editor), Gary Harrison (Editor), David M Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to offer a clear, concise, and accessible way to explore the familiar and unfamiliar territories of world literature, this two-volume version of "The Bedford Anthology of World Literature" offers students and teachers a broad and carefully balanced selection of literary works supported by extensive historical background and generous ...

see all copies from $18.98!

new only from $36.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lever's histopathology of the skin more books like this

by Elder, Lever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lever's "Histopathology of the Skin" is a classic work that has been used by generations of dermatopathologists, pathologists, and dermatologists to further their knowledge, in their current practices, and in the training of their own students. The pathophysiologic organization used in the book is based on Walter Lever's original scheme, with ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $63.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

You Call the Shots: Succeed Your Way--And Live the Life You Want--With the 19 Essential Secrets of Entrepreneurship more books like this

by Cameron Johnson, William Dufris (Read by), David Bach (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 21-year-old millionaire entrepreneur, who's already started and sold 12 successful businesses, shows members of the Gens X, W, and Z how to find both success and happiness in life by going into business on their own terms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reaching Out: Interpersonal Effectiveness and Self-Actualization more books like this

by David W Johnson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its tenth edition,Reaching Out, the most comprehensive, practical and applied text available on interpersonal skills, remains squarely focused on the dynamics found in virtually all interpersonal relationships. With new information about online interaction and relationships, expanded content on barriers to communication, and revised content ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The System: The American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point more books like this

by Haynes Bonner Johnson, David S Broder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of this text seek to show in detail how "the system" has corrupted America's political institutions. They take as an example the Clinton healthcare reform initiative - the most ambitious call for US government action since the 1960s. Granted access to meetings by Bill and Hillary Clinton, Senators Bob Dole, Edward Kennedy and Newt ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Americas History more books like this

by Henretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"How did that happen?" students wonder about their past. "America's History" provides a clear explanation. Instructors rely on "America's History" to help them teach that history matters -- this means helping their students understand not only what happened, but also "why." For the new, sixth edition, the authors took a hard look at all aspects of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bedford Anthology of World Literature, Book 6: The Twentieth Century, 1900-The Present more books like this

by Paul Davis, Gary Harrison, David M Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Bedford Anthology of World Literature" doesn't just surround an unsurpassed collection of western and world literature with generous literary, historical, and cultural contexts -- it also gives students the help they need to explore an entire world of literature.

see all copies from $11.31!

new only from $26.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bedford Anthology of World Literature Book 4: The Eighteenth Century, 1650-1800 more books like this

by Paul Davis, Gary Harrison, David M Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.05!

view cover

The Bedford Anthology of World Literature Book 5: The Nineteenth Century, 1800-1900 more books like this

by Paul Davis, Gary Harrison, David M Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $17.60!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Intermediate Algebra

Intermediate Algebra

by Marvin L Bittinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Introductory Algebra

Introductory Algebra

by Marvin L Bittinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

by G Tyler Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.00!

Hearing God: Developing a Conversational Relationship with God

Hearing God: Developing a Conversational Relationship with God

by Dallas Willard

see all from $6.00!

new only from $9.53!

Society: The Basics

Society: The Basics

by John J Macionis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Tired of Trying to Measure Up

Tired of Trying to Measure Up

by Jeff VanVonderen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!