» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles R Johnson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Middle Passage

Middle Passage more books like this

by Charles R Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rutherford Calhoun escapes marriage and debt by stowing away on the illegal slave ship, the "Republic." Discovered, he is then put in charge of the ship's log. Calhoun must confront his self-centered philosophies as he writes the log, adrift with a cargo of slaves and forty crew members in search of new lives. This novel won the 1990 National Book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Elements of Mentoring

The Elements of Mentoring more books like this

by W Brad Johnson, Charles R Ridley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an updated and comprehensive guide to sixty-five key elements of mentoring.Concise and up-to-date, this guide provides short pithy information vital for starting and maintaining an effective mentor-protege relationship. The co-authors themselves are in a mentoring relationship with Ridley serving as Johnson's mentor.This new edition of ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $15.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

IBM's early computers more books like this

by Bashe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In describing the technical experiences of one company from the beginning of the computer era, this book unfolds the challenges that IBM's research and development laboratories faced, the technological paths they chose, and how these choices affected the company and the computer industry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.00! | first editions

The Elements of Ethics: For Professionals

The Elements of Ethics: For Professionals more books like this

by W Brad Johnson, Charles R Ridley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is from the authors of "Elements of Mentoring". The book is timely: with continued coverage of banks' and executives' unscrupulous methods, ethics will continue to be a hot topic in the news and at water coolers, with the authors pitched as talking heads after years of media experience.It is concise: each element is a page or two long, ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $16.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxherding Tale

Oxherding Tale more books like this

by Charles Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One night in the antebellum South, a slave-owner and his African-American butler stay up to all hours drinking and playing cards. They drunkenly agree to switch beds and the result is an offspring, Andrew Hawkins, whose life becomes the "Oxherding Tale".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Matrix Analysis

Matrix Analysis more books like this

by Roger A Horn, Charles R Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Linear algebra and matrix theory have long been fundamental tools in mathematical disciplines as well as fertile fields for research. In this book the authors present classical and recent results of matrix analysis that have proved to be important to applied mathematics. Facts about matrices, beyond those found in an elementary linear algebra ...

see all copies from $30.56!

new only from $47.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faith and the Good Thing

Faith and the Good Thing more books like this

by Charles Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tale of a girl who leaves her home and goes to the city in search of "the good thing" after her parents die. The novel is rife with folklore and mysticism, grounded in everyday life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

DVD Demystified

DVD Demystified more books like this

by Jim Taylor, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

U.S DVD sales will top $8.1 billion in 2002, an increase of over 50 per cent, according to Adams Media Research. DVD sales this year surpassed video, even though only 30 per cent of households have DVD players (compared to 90 per cent for VCRs). In August 2002, the "New York Times" dubbed DVD "the most successful home entertainment device in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Events by Famous Historians

The Great Events by Famous Historians more books like this

by Rossiter Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: PASSAGE OF THE MISSOURI COMPROMISE A.D. 1820 JAMES ALBERT WOODBURN A climax in the political endeavor to adjust questions concerning slavery in the United States was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The venomous reptiles of Arizona more books like this

by Charles H. Lowe, Cecil R. Schwalbe, Terry B. Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.90!

first editions

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones more books like this

by Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson, Alice Waters (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beautiful still lifes of produce and botany grace the pages of this book of rare photographs taken by a London gardener. Art dealer Sean Sexton came across them by accident, at a London market.

see all copies from $12.82!

new only from $159.79! | first editions

Outrageous!: The Fine Life and Flagrant Good Times of Basketball's Irresistible Force more books like this

by Charles Barkley, Roy S Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Barkley, five-time NBA all-star, looks back at his life and basketball career in the same no-holds-barred fashion with which he views everything. Full of his shoot-from-the-lip opinions and outlandish exploits, this book, like the man himself, can only be described as outrageous. 8 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passing the Three Gates: Interviews with Charles Johnson

Passing the Three Gates: Interviews with Charles Johnson more books like this

by Charles Richard Johnson, Jim McWilliams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for his blending of philosophy, spirituality, humour, and a rollicking good story, Charles Johnson is one of the most important novelists writing today. From his magical first novel, "Faith and the Good Thing", to his decidedly philosophical "Oxherding Tale"; from his swashbuckling indictment of the slave trade in the National Book Award ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | first editions

The sorcerer's apprentice more books like this

by Charles Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Topics in Matrix Analysis more books like this

by Roger A Horn, Charles R Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on the foundations of its predecessor volume, Matrix Analysis, this book treats in detail several topics in matrix theory not included in the previous volume, but with important applications and of special mathematical interest. As with the previous volume, the authors assume a background knowledge of elementary linear algebra and ...

see all copies from $47.57!

new only from $59.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

High Definition DVD Handbook: Producing for HD DVD and Blue-Ray Disc more books like this

by Mark R Johnson, Charles G Crawford, Christen M Armbrust

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the very latest high-definition DVD formats. Written by three members of the bestselling "DVD Demystified" author team, this is a practical, irreverent, and authoritative guide to the world of HD-DVD and Blu-Ray Disc, the two new competing high-definition DVD formats. Readers master both new standards and apply them to the entire DVD ...

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $9.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outrageous! more books like this

by Charles Barkley, Roy S Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Barkley, five-time NBA all-star, looks back at his life and basketball career in the same no-holds-barred fashion with which he views everything. Full of his shoot-from-the-lip opinions and outlandish exploits, this book, like the man himself, can only be described as outrageous. 8 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elements of the P Block more books like this

by Charles Harding, D a Johnson (Editor), Robert Janes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting a systematic approach to the chemistry of the p Block elements and hydrogen, this book also introduces some basic topics concerning chemical bonding, such as oxidation numbers, bond strengths, dipole moments and intermolecular forces. The chemistry is illustrated by coverage of the biological role of nitric oxide and of hydrogen bonding ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $51.81! | first editions

view cover

Turning the Wheel: Essays on Buddhism and Writing more books like this

by Charles Richard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of inspirational, thought-provoking, thematically linked essays is offered by one of America's leading African-American intellectuals and practicing Buddhists.

see all copies from $8.32!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

Space settlements : a design study more books like this

by Richard D. Johnson, Charles Holbrow, United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, American Society for Engineering Education

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Are We in Time?: And Other Essays on Time and Temporality more books like this

by Charles M Sherover, Gregory R Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work shows us that by taking time seriously we can discover something essential to almost every question of human concern. It asks, "Are we IN time?" and considers time in conjunction with cognition, morality, action, physical nature, being, God, freedom, and politics. Charles Sherover's essays, while drawing upon Royce, Heidegger, Kant, ...

see all copies from $26.95!

new only from $29.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Linear Algebra Gems: Assets for Undergraduate Mathematics more books like this

by David Carlson, Charles R. Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $62.92!

The Collapse of Cotton Tenancy: Summary of Field Studies & Statistical Surveys, 1933-35, more books like this

by Charles S. Johnson, Will Winton Alexander, Edwin R. Embree

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.15!

first editions

Black Humor, more books like this

by Charles Richard Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Narcotics and Terrorism: Links, Logic, and Looking Forward more books like this

by Robert B Charles, Larry C Johnson (Editor), J Dennis Hastert (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the changes that have occurred in national security strategies since the attacks on September 11, 2001, concerning narcotics and terrorism.

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $11.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

History of Modern Computing

History of Modern Computing

by Paul E Ceruzzi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man?

Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man?

by Charles Barkley, Michael Wilbon (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

I May Be Wrong But I Doubt It

I May Be Wrong But I Doubt It

by Charles Barkley, Michael Wilbon (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Corregidora

Corregidora

by Gayl Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

Video Demystified: A Handbook for the Digital Engineer

Video Demystified: A Handbook for the Digital Engineer

by Keith Jack

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.10!