» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chalmers Johnson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blowback: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire

Blowback: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire more books like this

by Chalmers Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly critical report on America's foreign policy sounds a warning call that there may be a price to pay for what the author sees as a long-standing imperiousness by which the United States conducts itself among nations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nemesis: The Last Days of the American Republic

Nemesis: The Last Days of the American Republic more books like this

by Chalmers Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited final volume of Johnsons bestselling trilogy--which began with "Blowback" and continued in "The Sorrows of Empire"--shows how imperial overstretch is undermining the republic itself, both economically and politically.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy and the End of the Republic

The Sorrows of Empire: Militarism, Secrecy and the End of the Republic more books like this

by Chalmers Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Sorrows of Empire" scrutinises the policies, past and present, that have led to American imperialism and the massive defence spending and overseas military deployment that necessarily accompany it. The author suggests that the US could suffer the same "overstretch" that led to the demise of the Soviet Union. Chalmers Johnson outlines the cost ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miti and the Japanese Miracle: The Growth of Industrial Policy, 1925-1975

Miti and the Japanese Miracle: The Growth of Industrial Policy, 1925-1975 more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Positioning Statement: An explosive account of the resentments American policies are sowing around the world and of the payback that will be our harvest in the twenty-first century The hardcover received great review and media coverage. The author is incredibly well-connected and in constant demand as a speaker. The perfect match of author and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peasant Nationalism and Communist Power: The Emergence of Refolutionary China 1937-1945

Peasant Nationalism and Communist Power: The Emergence of Refolutionary China 1937-1945 more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mr. Johnson's research on the Chinese Communists' wartime expansion, according to the documentation recorded by Japanese intelligence and his comparison of it with that of the Yugoslav Communists, is a pathbreaking work in comparative history."--John K. Fairbank.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $24.41!

Revolutionary change

Revolutionary change more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a classic study by a leading theorist of revolution, Revolutionary Change has gone through eleven printings since its appearance in 1966 and been translated into German, French, and Korean. This carefully revised edition not only brings the original analysis up to date but adds two entirely new chapters: one on terrorism, the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.41! | first editions

Japan: Who Governs?: The Rise of the Developmental State

Japan: Who Governs?: The Rise of the Developmental State more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Japan is the richest economy in terms of per capita income. Its households save nearly 20 per cent of their disposable income, and its pension and health systems are efficient and inexpensive; in addition, its unemployment rate is a fraction of that in Europe. This study examines the reasons for this success, explaining that they lie, according to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Asia Got Rich: Japan, China, and the Asian Miracle

How Asia Got Rich: Japan, China, and the Asian Miracle more books like this

by Edith Buchanan Terry, Chalmers A Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within a few short months in 1997, Asian economies that had been considered not only healthy but "miraculous" suddenly fell off a precipice as investors withdrew massively first from Asian currencies and, in rapid order, from equity markets across the region. On October 27 1997, the turmoil in Asian markets spooked Wall Street in the largest ...

see all copies from $8.48!

new only from $22.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blowback

Blowback more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson, Shara Kay (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly critical report on America's foreign policy sounds a warning call that there may be a price to pay for what the author sees as a long-standing imperiousness by which the United States conducts itself among nations.

see all copies from $3.62!

new only from $11.30! | first editions

An Empire of Schools: Japan's Universities and the Molding of a National Power Elie

An Empire of Schools: Japan's Universities and the Molding of a National Power Elie more books like this

by Robert L Cutts, Chalmers A Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explains who the current Japanese leaders are, their visions of a new world order and their convictions of morality and leadership. It does this by examining the ethical philosophies of the universities that have produced them and the dangers of nationalistic elitism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.99! | first editions

American Art Nouveau more books like this

by Diane Chalmers Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Dark Side of Japanese Business: Three "Industry Novels" more books like this

by Ikko Shimizu, Tamae K Prindle (Editor), Chalmers A Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of "industry novels" by Ikko Shimizu: "Keiretsu" is about an automobile parts manufacturer; "The Ibis Cage" is about geishas; and "Silver Sanctuary" is about bank employees. Each story addresses issues unique to its venue yet universal in the real world of Japanese business.

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $47.00!

view cover

Instance of Treason: Ozaki Hotsumi and the Sorge Spy Ring more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only complete, authoritative account of the most brilliantly successful espionage operation of the twentieth century: the notorious Communist spy ring headed by Dr. Richard Sorge, whose cover was that of senior German journalist in Tokyo during Worl War II. Ozaki Hotsumi, the second-ranking member of the ring, was also a prominent ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $11.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japan: Who Governs?: The Rise of the Development State more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson, Shara Kay (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Johnson, a former University of California professor, examines a variety of topics on Japanese politics and trade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Autopsy on People's War more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $18.12! | first editions

Conspiracy at Matsukawa more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Revolution and the Social System more books like this

by Chalmers A. Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Japans Public Policy more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Op more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Industrial Policy Debate more books like this

by Chalmers Johnson (Editor), Paul W. MacAvoy, Suzanne Berger

see all copies from $1.99!

Politics and Productivity: How Japan's Development Strategy Works more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson, John Zysman, Laura D'Andrea Tyson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peasant Nationalism and Communis more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $45.00!

Demography: Principles and Methods more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Okinawa: Cold War Island more books like this

by Chalmers A Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.10!

view cover

Blowback. Costes y Consecuencias del Imperio Americano more books like this

by Chalmers Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.80!

new only from $20.81!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Counterfactual Thought Experiments in World Politics: Logical, Methodological, & Psychological Perspectives

Counterfactual Thought Experiments in World Politics: Logical, Methodological, & Psychological Perspectives

by Professor Philip E Tetlock (Editor), Aaron Belkin (Editor)

see all from $46.33!

new only from $48.92!

The Oxford Handbook of Innovation

The Oxford Handbook of Innovation

by Jan Fagerberg (Editor), David C Mowery (Editor), Richard R Nelson (Editor)

see all from $45.69!

new only from $45.69!

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

Art Nouveau, 1890-1914

by Paul Greenhalgh (Editor)

see all from $28.75!

new only from $128.50!

The Developmental State

The Developmental State

by Meredith Woo-Cumings (Preface by)

see all from $16.50!

new only from $17.67!

Party Monster: A Fabulous But True Tale of Murder in Clubland

Party Monster: A Fabulous But True Tale of Murder in Clubland

by James St James

see all from $2.79!

new only from $8.80!

Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging: Confessions of Georgia Nicolson

Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging: Confessions of Georgia Nicolson

by Louise Rennison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.76!