» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Warnock

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Utilitarianism and on Liberty: Including Mill's 'Essay on Bentham' and Selections from the Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin

Utilitarianism and on Liberty: Including Mill's 'Essay on Bentham' and Selections from the Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin more books like this

by Mary Warnock (Editor), John Stuart Mill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book combines John Stuart Mill's key writings, Utilitarianism, On Liberty, and 'Essay on Bentham', with formative selections from Mill's greatest influences, Jeremy Bentham and John Austin, and a discerning introduction written by the renowned ethics scholar Mary Warnock. This combination provides a thorough and perspicuous view of Mill's ...

see all copies from $7.18!

new only from $7.18!

The Other Mexico: The North American Triangle Completed

The Other Mexico: The North American Triangle Completed more books like this

by John Warnock, Elaine Briere (Photographer), Elaine Bric)Re (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines recent changes and shows how Mexican people have fought against them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indesign in Detail

Indesign in Detail more books like this

by Frank J Romano, David Broudy, John Warnock (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely anticipated for years, Adobe InDesign is finally here -- and this hot new page layout and design program will give QuarkXPress TM its toughest competition ever! If you're planning to give InDesign a whirl, InDesign In Depth is the authoritative, comprehensive guide you need. Lead author Frank Romano is a world-renowned graphic arts expert ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Representing Reality: Readings in Literary Nonfiction more books like this

by John Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

FrameMaker 5.5.6 for Dummies

FrameMaker 5.5.6 for Dummies more books like this

by Sarah S O'Keefe, Sarah O'Keffe, John Warnock (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FrameMaker is a long-document publishing tool. This guide to FrameMaker 5.5.6 offers information on features for producing effective long documents, including text editing and formatting, graphics, page design and creating templates. The CD-ROM contains templates, plug-ins and examples.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.95! | first editions

PDF Reference: Version 1.4

PDF Reference: Version 1.4 more books like this

by Adobe Systems Inc, Chuck Geschke (Preface by), John Warnock (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adobe Acrobat PDF is the #1 solution for cross-platform exchange of formatted files -- and with Acrobat 5.0/PDF 1.4, PDF becomes even more powerful. Reflecting Adobe's latest enhancements, The PDF Reference, Third Edition is the definitive technical guide to PDF 1.4. Adobe engineers introduce every key aspect of the PDF format, including the ...

see all copies from $24.44!

new only from $52.00!

The Politics of Hunger: The Global Food System more books like this

by John W Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An accessible overview of the global system of food production and distribution, recounting its history, analysing the nature of its present crisis, and appraising alternative modes of organisation.

see all copies from $7.64!

Utilitarianism, on Liberty, Essay on Bentham: Together with Selected Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin more books like this

by John Stuart Mill, Mary Warnock (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Utilitarianism and on Liberty: Including 'Essay on Bentham' and Selections from the Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin

Utilitarianism and on Liberty: Including 'Essay on Bentham' and Selections from the Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin more books like this

by Mary Warnock (Editor), John Stuart Mill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book combines John Stuart Mill's key writings, Utilitarianism, On Liberty, and 'Essay on Bentham', with formative selections from Mill's greatest influences, Jeremy Bentham and John Austin, and a discerning introduction written by the renowned ethics scholar Mary Warnock. This combination provides a thorough and perspicuous view of Mill's ...

see all copies from $81.96!

new only from $81.96!

Effective Writing: A Handbook with Stories for Lawyers

Effective Writing: A Handbook with Stories for Lawyers more books like this

by John Phelps Warnock, Harold C Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Effective Writing" offers specific advice on how to write effectively the many kinds of writing lawyers do in actual practice. It considers what makes writing effective in letters of various kinds, forms, bills, the many kinds of writing done through the trial, writing for an appeal, contracts, and writing for wills and trusts.

see all copies from $19.88!

new only from $19.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creating a Failed State: The U.S. and Canada in Afghanistan

Creating a Failed State: The U.S. and Canada in Afghanistan more books like this

by John W Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking the stance that the mainstream media sugarcoats Canada's involvement in the U.S.'s war in Afghanistan--and equates "supporting the troops" with supporting the war--this analysis looks at Canada's role in light of the politics of oil and U.S. imperialism, making heated calls for Canada's withdrawal. It is argued that the intent of capturing ...

see all copies from $12.70!

new only from $12.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Arts

Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Arts more books like this

by John Warnock, Clinton Nagy (Editor), Robert Redford (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $68.80!

new only from $68.80!

Partner to behemoth; the military policy of a satellite Canada more books like this

by John W. Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

Saskatchewan: The Roots of Discontent and Protest

Saskatchewan: The Roots of Discontent and Protest more books like this

by John W Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isolation is part of the psyche of this sparsely populated prairie province, and this abundance of great open space has uniquely shaped the people, their politics, their economy and their relationship with the rest of North America., /P> Using the broad, interdisciplinary social science approach of political economy analysis, Warnock traces ...

see all copies from $17.88!

new only from $17.88!

view cover

Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Art more books like this

by John Warnock (Editor), Marva Warnock (Editor), Ted J Brasser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.86!

new only from $34.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Utilitarianism ; [and], On Liberty ; [and], Essay on Bentham more books like this

by John Stuart Mill, Mary Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Free Trade and the New Right Agenda more books like this

by John W. Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Utilitarianism, on Liberty, Essay on Bentham: Together with Selected Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin more books like this

by Mary Warnock (Editor), John Stuart Mill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

Profit hungry : the food industry in Canada more books like this

by John W. Warnock

see all copies from $6.50!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Second Latin: Cicero, Sallust, Virgil, Ovid (1917)

by John D Warnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03!

Alliances and illusions; Canada and the NATO-NORAD question more books like this

by Lewis Hertzman, John W. Warnock, Thomas A. Hockin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.72!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
First Latin used book

First Latin more books like this

by Warnock, John D. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Supply Date Published: 1927

Description: Reprint. Owner name and date on titlepage else no writing, slight crease to the front wrap, very good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books at Brown: 1990 Volume XXXVII more books like this

by (Books At Brown) [John H. Stanley, Editor) [Catherine Denning, Robert Mathiesen, Robert G. Warnock, Lisa Fagin Davis] [Re:... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Friends of the Library of Brown University [1991] Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. First edition. [Technically, a magazine issue, but in trade sized paperback format]. Limited to 500 copies. [156] pages, illustrated. Decorated wrappers. Some ink squiggles/drawings and some light staining to the front cover mar an otherwise slightly spine cocked VG+/Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alliances and Illustions-Canada and the Nato-Norad Question more books like this

by Hertzman, Lewis; Warnock, John W.; Hockin, Thomas A. & Introduction By Camp, Dalton K. other copies of this book

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: M. G. Hurtig Ltd. Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 154 pages with some marking. trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, New Series Li, Containing the Papers Read Before the Society During the Seventy-Second Session, 1950-1951 more books like this

by Wisdom, John, D. F. Pears, Richard Wollheim, G. J. Warnock, Dorothy Emmet, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Harrison & Sons 1951.

Description: 8vo, dark blue cloth, 348 pp. Very good, spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Real World Adobe Illustrator 9

Real World Adobe Illustrator 9

by Deke McClelland, Sandee Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael Hiltzik

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food

Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food

by Bill Lambrecht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Enchiridion

Enchiridion

by Epictetus, George Long (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.15!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!