» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Wagner

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Barns, Sheds & Outbuildings: Complete How-To Information Design Concepts for Ten Buildings

Barns, Sheds & Outbuildings: Complete How-To Information Design Concepts for Ten Buildings more books like this

by Clayton DeKorne, John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written with the do-it yourselfer in mind, "Barns, Sheds, & Outbuildings" gives the reader the information needed to plan, build, and finish a wide variety of utility buildings, from the simplest garden shed to a huge gambrel dairy barn or a backyard artist's studio. The book includes design and planning information to help the reader locate the ...

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $16.45!

House Framing: Plan, Design, Build

House Framing: Plan, Design, Build more books like this

by John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leads homeowners through the steps of building a structure by means of platform framiong, the most popular style of framing today.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $99.00!

Computational Cell Biology

Computational Cell Biology more books like this

by Christopher P Fall (Editor), Eric Marland (Editor), John Wagner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides an introduction to dynamic modeling in molecular cell biology, taking a computational and intuitive approach. Selected biological examples are used to motivate concepts and techniques used in computational cell biology through a progression of increasingly more complex cellular functions modeled with increasingly complex ...

see all copies from $41.90!

new only from $41.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maxine: Yelling It Like It is: A Fine Whine with the Queen of Attitude

Maxine: Yelling It Like It is: A Fine Whine with the Queen of Attitude more books like this

by John Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since her introduction in 1989, Maxine has charmed the socks off card and book buyers across the country. She's Hallmark's crusty old gal who never fails to say exactly what needs to be said. Now in a follow-up to "Don't Worry, Be Crabby" and "Crabby Road", the "queen of outrageous" ("McCalls") offers the ultimate Maxine primer. 125 full-color ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barns, Sheds and Outbuildings: Plan, Design, Build

Barns, Sheds and Outbuildings: Plan, Design, Build more books like this

by Clayton DeKorne, John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Supplies all the information to plan, build, and finish a utility building. Includes 12 design concepts and over 600 color photos.

see all copies from $8.91!

new only from $12.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doctor Who Classics, Volume 1

Doctor Who Classics, Volume 1 more books like this

by Pat Mills, John Wagner, Paul Neary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IDW Publishing is proud to add to its Doctor Who line with this collection of classic Doctor Who comics, featuring some of the best talents in the business! Up first, adventures featuring the fourth doctor courtesy of Pat Mills, John Wagner, and Dave Gibbons (Watchmen).

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

College Mathematics Through Applications

College Mathematics Through Applications more books like this

by John C Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This approach responds to the late-1990s reform movement in mathematics and the need for effective solutions in the workplace. The many practical applications of math concepts are illustrated throughout each chapter. Through active participation in chapter projects, activities, labs and the use of the graphing calculator, the student learns how to ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $10.97!

A History of Violence

A History of Violence more books like this

by John Wagner, Vince Locke (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This crime drama in graphic novel form was made into a 2005 David Cronenberg film of the same title, starring Viggo Mortenson. Tom McKenna, a quiet, gentle family man who runs a small-town diner in Michigan, surprises everyone when he shoots two violent drifters who attempt to a robbery. The resulting--and entirely unwanted--media circus draws ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $7.04! | first editions

Out of Africa

Out of Africa more books like this

by C Peter Wagner (Editor), Joseph Thompson (Editor), John Eckhardt (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Nigeria of today is transformed in myriad ways into a nation that truly fears the Lord. For the first time since the country's colonization, the Church has established schools with high ethical and moral standards--schools that teach only the truths about creation and God.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.68!

Organizational Behavior: Securing Competitive Advantage

Organizational Behavior: Securing Competitive Advantage more books like this

by John A Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner and Hollenbeck, both professors of management at Michigan State University, have redesigned the pedagogical features for this fifth edition of a text for business students. Boxes provide insight on the competitive advantages provided by organizational behavior, areas of ongoing research in th

see all copies from $25.78!

new only from $50.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World: Britain, Ireland, Europe, and America more books like this

by John A Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One period of British history that generates much interest is the reign of Elizabeth I, from 1558 to 1603. The individuals and events of that era continue to be popular topics for contemporary literature and film, and Elizabethan drama, poetry and music are still studied by students, scholars and the general public. This reference provides ...

see all copies from $10.79!

new only from $39.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg more books like this

by John Warrack (Editor), Professor Richard Wagner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg is Wagner's only mature comedy, and one of the richest and most profound in the history of music. This book presents an informative and stimulating study of an opera that occupies a particular place in music lovers' affections, yet always has more to reveal. John Warrack traces the evolution of the work from plans ...

see all copies from $19.93!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Building a Multi-Use Barn: For Garage, Animals, Workshop, or Studio more books like this

by John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Let John Wagner, walk you step0by-step through the planning, costing, and building of a 30' x 24' multi-use barn. Here, Wagner includes advice and sketches for adapting this barn for garage, carpenter's shop, artist's studio, apartment, or garden/animal outbuilding

see all copies from $8.24!

new only from $14.99!

view cover

Encyclopedia of the Wars of the Roses more books like this

by John A Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the second half of the fifteenth century, a complex and violent struggle for the English throne erupted between the houses of Lancaster and York. Wagner's encyclopedia skilfully dissects the period and provides hundreds of essay-length entries, alphabetically arranged, to assist readers and researchers find the information they require ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

view cover

Mission Furniture You Can Build more books like this

by John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide for beginning or intermediate woodworkers for building Mission-style furniture.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $5.50!

view cover

The Mastersingers of Nuremberg (Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg): English National Opera Guide 19 more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Nicholas John (Editor), Feasey Kember (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The English National Opera Guides were originally conceived in partnership with the English National Opera and edited by Nicholas John, the ENO's dramaturg, who died tragically in an accident in the Alps. Most of the guides are devoted to a single opera, which is described in detail--with many articles that cover its history and information about ...

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $14.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Big Book of Martyrs more books like this

by John Wagner, Joe Sacco (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $8.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Building Adirondack Furniture: The Art, the History, & How-To more books like this

by John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gives the history of the Adirondack chair, provides instructions for making Adirondack furniture, and offers suggestions on the tools and types of woods to use.

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $10.00!

view cover

Ultimate Guide to House Framing: Plan, Design, Build more books like this

by John D Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised and updated, this is the ultimate guide to everything you need to know about house framing. This superbly illustrated volume offers readers practical, step-by-step advice on everything they need to know about building a structure by means of platform framing - the most popular framing technique in construction today. "Ultimate Guide ...

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $12.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Judge Dredd: Dredd Vs. Death more books like this

by Alan Grant, John Wagner, Brian Bolland (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meet Judge Dredd's ultimate nemesis; his name is Judge Death, and Dredd can't kill him because he's already dead! When Death comes to Mega-City One, it will take all of Dredd's ingenuity, not to mention the help of Psi-Judge Cassandra Anderson, to stop him! Suggested For Mature Readers.

see all copies from $7.04!

new only from $7.04!

view cover

House Framing more books like this

by John D Wagner, Timothy O Bakke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walks readers through the framing basics, from assembling simple partitions to cutting compound angles on dormer rafters. 500 full-color illustrations and photos.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $14.70!

Engaging the Enemy: How to Fight & Defeat Territorial Spirits more books like this

by John Dawson, C. Peter Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Judge Dredd more books like this

by John Wagner, Brian Bolland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the series, "The Chronicles of Judge Dredd", this is another graphic novel about the lawman of Mega-City One.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

view cover

Tristan and Isolde: English National Opera Guide 6 more books like this

by Richard Wagner, Nicholas John (Editor), Andrew Porter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

English National Opera Guides are ideal companions to the opera. They provide stimulating introductory articles together with the complete text of each opera in English and the original. "A Landmark in Musical History" is John Luke Rose's title for the introduction to this extraordinary piece of theatre. It belongs to the German tradition of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Organizational Behavior more books like this

by WAGNER JOHN, John R Hollenbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using OB as a way to capture and retain competitive advantage. Each chapter has a box on "Securing Competitive Advantage." This box addresses ways that organizations and managers can attract, motivate, and retain the best people, and also improve performance and attitudes over time. All end-of-chapter cases/exercises have been removed from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.82!


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Truman

Truman

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Wrestling with Dark Angels: Toward a Deeper Understanding of the Supernatural Forces in Spirtual Warfare

Wrestling with Dark Angels: Toward a Deeper Understanding of the Supernatural Forces in Spirtual Warfare

by Dr. C Peter Wagner, F Douglas Pennoyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.28!

Maxine Presents the Crabbiest of Crabby Road: Observations Guaranteed to Help You Learn to (Heart) Your Attitude Problem, Too!

Maxine Presents the Crabbiest of Crabby Road: Observations Guaranteed to Help You Learn to (Heart) Your Attitude Problem, Too!

by John Wagner, Greetings Shoebox

see all from $5.22!

new only from $55.30!

Modern Carpentry: Building Construction Details in Easy-To-Understand Form

Modern Carpentry: Building Construction Details in Easy-To-Understand Form

by Willis Wagner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!