» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Lawson

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
No-No Boy

No-No Boy more books like this

by John Okada, Lawson Fusao Inada (Designer), Frank Chin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Okada was born in Seattle, Washington in 1923. He attended the University of Washington and Columbia University. He served in the U.S. Army in World War II, wrote one novel and died of a heart attack at the age of 47. John Okada died in obscurity believing that Asian America had rejected his work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alex Rider: The Gadgets

Alex Rider: The Gadgets more books like this

by Anthony Horowitz, John Lawson, Ed.D. (Illustrator), Emil Fortune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As fans of teen spy Alex Rider know, nothing is more fun or mind-boggling than the gadgets that help free him from tight spots. Now, for the first time, readers can glimpse the secret files and blueprints that detail each gadget. Philomel

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pinballs

Pinballs more books like this

by Betsy Cromer Byars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carly, Thomas J., and Harvey are unwanted kids who have all had hard knocks until they find themselves in the same foster home. One battered, one run over by a car, and one emotionally lost, they all are determined to find hope in their new home and in each other.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John L. Stoddard's lectures. more books like this

by John L. Stoddard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aubrey's brief lives

Aubrey's brief lives more books like this

by John Aubrey, Oliver Lawson Dick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Aubrey (1626-1697) was the Bystander of his age, a hanger-on and hanger-out at great houses, a country gentleman of lively intellectual curiosity and unsteady character who left not a book to history but a random, sprawling collection of notes, anecdotes, scribbles and morsels of gossip that have been looted and quoted by scholars ever since. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange)

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange) more books like this

by Carlton Mellick, III, Jeremy Robert Johnson, John Edward Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's a new genre rising from the underground. Its name: BIZARRO. For years, readers have been asking for a category of fiction dedicated to the weird, crazy, cult side of storytelling that has become a staple in the film industry (with directors such as David Lynch, Takashi Miike, Tim Burton, and Lloyd Kaufman) but has been largely ignored in ...

see all copies from $5.22!

new only from $5.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Voyage to Carolina

New Voyage to Carolina more books like this

by John Lawson, Ed.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Lawson's amazingly detailed yet lively book is easily one of the most valuable of the early histories of the Carolinas, and it is certainly one of the best travel accounts of the early eighteenth-century colonies. An inclusive account of the manners and customs of the Indian tribes of that day, it is also a minute report of the soil, climate, ...

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $13.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rubens to Rhubarb: The Ringling Museum Cookbook more books like this

by Helen L. Lawson, John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin Henry Lawson: Short Stories

The Penguin Henry Lawson: Short Stories more books like this

by Henry Lawson, John Barnes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.98! | first editions

The Early Horn: A Practical Guide

The Early Horn: A Practical Guide more books like this

by John Humphries, Colin Lawson (Editor), Professor Robin Stowell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to the early horn provides a historical account of the instrument's development during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as well as a practical guide to playing techniques and principles of interpretation. The book aims to help performers to play in an historically appropriate style and to guide listeners towards a clearer ...

see all copies from $12.61!

new only from $25.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spring Rider more books like this

by John Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Effective as a fantasy, stirring as an adventure story, touching as a plea for love and peace, but most impressive for the beauty of its writing". -- Zena Sutherland, Saturday Review.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | first editions

A New Voyage to Carolina

A New Voyage to Carolina more books like this

by Lawson John Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lawson, a naturalist, writer and explorer left England arriving in the Carolinas in 1700. He set out from Charleston and traveled over 600 miles taking careful notes on what he saw. His descriptions of the Indian tribes and the natural environment in the area are quite detailed. On a later expedition he was captured tortured and killed. This ...

see all copies from $16.14!

new only from $16.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rebuilding a lost faith

Rebuilding a lost faith more books like this

by John L Stoddard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study in devotion, the author attempts to explain the motives, influences, and arguments which brought him back to faith in God, the Bible, immortality and the Christian religion. Contents: from faith to rationalism; in the wilderness of rationalism; the awakening; searching for the light (the existence of God) the moral law; immortality; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals more books like this

by John Cuthbert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the outcome of work undertaken in Greece during Mr. Lawson's two years' tenure of the Craven Studentship from 1898 to 1900. The scheme of the work originally proposed was the investigation of the customs and superstitions of modern Greece in their possible bearing upon the life and thought of ancient Greece. Partial Contents: survival ...

see all copies from $16.05!

new only from $34.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American State Trials: Sixteen Fifty-Nine to Nineteen Twenty, Set more books like this

by John D Lawson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.62!

new only from $36.21!

view cover

Introduction to Christian Doctrine more books like this

by John Lawson, Ed.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes Belief in God, The Jesus of History, The Word of the Cross, The Power and the Wisdom, The Spirit of the Lord, The People of God, The Means of Grace, The Written Word, The Double Cure, and The Hope of Glory.

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $4.99!

view cover

A Theological and Historical Introduction to the Apostolic Fathers more books like this

by John Lawson, Ed.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $28.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Better Come Home with Me more books like this

by John Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The has been told many times--a lone boy's quest for his identity--but never quite as it is told here. For the child who loves anything with a touch of magic". -- The Horn Book.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Agri-Environment more books like this

by John Warren, Clare Lawson, Kenneth Belcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The application of ecological theory and conservation biology to agricultural ecosystems has become an important and growing research field and undergraduate course component in recent years. This book is both an academic textbook and practical guide to farm conservation, and has evolved from the authors' extensive teaching experience. It covers ...

see all copies from $27.58!

new only from $27.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Made in Our Image: What Shall We Do with a "User-Friendly" God? more books like this

by Steven J Lawson, Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr. (Foreword by), Dr. R Albert Mohler, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do we really want a god who is Made in Our Image? Pastor Steve Lawson shows how there is no substitute for a reality-based picture of God in our minds, homes, and churches.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Never Give In, Never Give Up more books like this

by Carlana Stone Lawson, John Di Rienzo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A searing and inspiring story about how to overcome every kind of adversity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lead On!: A Complete Handbook for Group Leaders more books like this

by Leslie G. Lawson, Franklyn Donant, John Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

One America in the 21st Century: The Report of President Bill Clinton's Initiative on Race more books like this

by Steven F Lawson (Editor), John Hope Franklin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume represents the first publication in book form of the report of President Bill Clinton's Commission on Race Initiative. Although the document was originally released in 1998, its important contents were overshadowed by crises that diverted the president's and the media's attention. The commission's report contains the first ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $14.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Statistics for Engineering and Quality Improvement more books like this

by John Lawson, John Erjavec

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text aims to provide engineers with practical methods of data collections, analysis, and interpretation that will be useful in real life and on the job,

see all copies from $77.00!

new only from $89.00!

view cover

Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense: Polymers and Materials more books like this

by Glenn E Lawson (Editor), John G Reynolds (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 9/11/2001, there has been a dramatic increase in research activity for anti-terrorism and homeland defense. Much of this research activity has been in the detection and mitigation of chemical, biological, and nuclear (CBN) materials related to explosives and weapons of mass destruction. New detection systems are necessary because current ...

see all copies from $19.51!

new only from $85.67!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Scorpia

Scorpia

by Anthony Horowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Travels of William Bartram

Travels of William Bartram

by Mark Van Doren (Editor), William Bartram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

John Aubrey and his friends

John Aubrey and his friends

by Anthony Powell

see all from $10.60!

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.54!