» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Charles Taylor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

German warships of World War II more books like this

by John Charles Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

first editions

Art in the Frick Collection: Paintings, Sculpture, Decorative Arts

Art in the Frick Collection: Paintings, Sculpture, Decorative Arts more books like this

by Charles Ryskamp, John Bigelow Taylor (Photographer), Richard Di Liberto (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering a wide array of great paintings, as well as rarely-published sculptural treasures and numerous masterpieces of the decorative arts, this is an illustrated survey of the Frick Collection, housed in a Fifth Avenue mansion in New York City. It was founded by Henry Clay Frick, an industrialist whose interest in and knowledge of art led him to ...

see all copies from $21.61!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Currency of Fame

Currency of Fame more books like this

by Stephen K Scher (Editor), John Bigelow Taylor (Photographer), Charles Ryskamp (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $36.75!

new only from $46.96! | first editions

German warships of World War I more books like this

by John Charles Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Contemporary Qualitative Research: Exemplars for Science and Mathematics Educators

Contemporary Qualitative Research: Exemplars for Science and Mathematics Educators more books like this

by Peter Charles Taylor (Editor), John Wallace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers a unique set of research exemplars for science, mathematics and technology educators. The volume explores the important challenge of how to translate leading-edge methodologies into practical research strategies and techniques. The book is divided into three major sections, The Golden Age of Research, Meeting the Research Crises ...

see all copies from $83.31!

new only from $83.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The chronicles of Quincy Adams Sawyer, detective

The chronicles of Quincy Adams Sawyer, detective more books like this

by Charles Felton Pidgin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $21.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michigan Log Cabins and Hard Cider more books like this

by John S. Taylor, Charles Hampton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

signed copies

Memoir and Diary of John Yeardley Minister of the Gospel

Memoir and Diary of John Yeardley Minister of the Gospel more books like this

by John Yeardley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Yeardley was born on the 3rd of the First Month, 1786, at a small farm-house beside Orgreave Hall, in the valley of the Rother, four miles south of Rotherham. His parents, Joel and Frances Yeardley, farmed some land, chiefly pasture, and his mother is said to have been famous for her cream-cheeses, which she carried herself to Sheffield ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Song of the river

by Charles Kingsley, W. St. John Harper, Joseph H. Wheeler, W. L. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.30!

first editions

Life and correspondence of John Paul Jones, including his narrative of the campaign of the Liman. more books like this

by John Paul Jones, Robert Charles Sands, Janette Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.00!

new only from $40.43! | first editions

Jerusalem, as It Was and as It Is: Or Its History and Present State (1843)

Jerusalem, as It Was and as It Is: Or Its History and Present State (1843) more books like this

by Charles John Ball, Sophia Taylor (Translator), A McCaul (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81!

Christianity and Problems of Today: Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College on the Foundation of the Late William Bross (1922)

Christianity and Problems of Today: Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College on the Foundation of the Late William Bross (1922)

by John Huston Finley, Professor Charles Foster Kent, Robert Bruce Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Also Authored By Paul Elmer More And Jeremiah W. Jenks.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $15.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Horizons of theological education: essays in honor of Charles L. Taylor more books like this

by American Association of Theological Schools, John B. Coburn, Walter D. Wagoner, Jesse H. Ziegler, Charles L. Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Mines and mineral deposits in Death Valley National Monument, California more books like this

by James R. Evans, Gary Charles Taylor, John S. Rapp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

first editions

German warships of World War 2. more books like this

by John Charles Taylor

see all copies from $16.44!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 4 No. 2 more books like this

by Taylor, John And Charles Penrose; Fred C. Collier, Ed other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier's Publishing Co Date Published: 1987

Description: As NEW. The Political Platform of the Manifesto. Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 19pp. A series of six 1887 letters by Taylor and Penrose discussing the eventual abandonment of polygamy to gain statehood for Utah. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marriage and the Family: a Bible Study Guide more books like this

by Sell, Charles; Taylor, William D.; Walvoord, John E. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Plastic Comb Publisher: Department of Christian Education Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed and worn, most of front is loose from the comb. Some notation in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in the Arts and Architecture By Carl W. Blegen, Rhys Carpenter, Charles R. Morey, Francis H. Taylor, Dixon Ryan Fox, John E. Burchard, Leopold Arnaud, Theodore Spencer, Joseph Hudnut, George Howe, Frederick H. Frankland, Harvey W. Corbett By Carl more books like this

by Carl W. Blegen, Rhys Carpenter, Charles R. Morey, Francis H. Taylor, Dixon Ryan Fox, John E. Burchard, Leopold Arnaud,... other copies of this book

price: $6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. The covers have a little edgewear and there is slight dust darkening at the top edge of the pages. There is also a faint spot on the front cover. This is a collection of essays from the University of Pennsylvania Bicentennial Conference. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galileo Magazine of Science & Fiction; Number 16 (Volume 4, Number 4), January, 1980 (Conclusion of "Ringworld Engineers. "). more books like this

by Charles C. Ryan, Editor; Fiction By Larry Niven, Alice Laurence, Joan D. Vinge, Ray Ellis, Leanne Frahm, John Alfred Taylor;... other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Magazine Publisher: Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers, Date Published: 1980.

Description: Fine. Quarto 8 1/2 x 11" magazine, 96 pages, wire saddle stitched, newsprint interior stock, stiff color illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, unread copy, with minimal shelf wear but some marginal rubbing from prolonged storage, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. (NOTE: volume number printed on contents page is incorrectly printed). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galileo Magazine of Science & Fiction; Number 13 (Volume 4, Number 1), July, 1979 (Begins the Serialization of "Ringworld Engineers. " more books like this

by Charles C. Ryan, Editor; Fiction By Larry Niven, John Alfred Taylor, Connie Willis, D.C. Poyer, George Florence Guthridge;... other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Magazine Publisher: Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers, Date Published: 1978.

Description: Fine. Quarto 8 1/2 x 11" magazine, 96 pages, wire saddle stitched, newsprint interior stock, stiff color illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, unread copy, with minimal shelf wear but some marginal rubbing from prolonged storage, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. (NOTE: volume number printed on contents page is incorrectly printed). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Values of Properties of Hydrocarbons more books like this

by Frederick Rossini, Kenneth Pitzer, William Taylor, Joan Ebert, John Kilpatrick, Charles Beckett, Mary Williams, Helene Werner other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Dept. of Commerce Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 483 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, bibliography. Circular of the National Bureau of Standards C461. Prepared as part of the work of the American Petroleum Institute Research Project 44 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Malys, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galileo Magazine of Science & Fiction; Number Five (Volume 2, Number 1), October 1977 more books like this

by Charles C. Ryan, Editor; Fiction By Marion Zimmer Bradley, Lewis Shiner, John Alfred Taylor, Jack Williamson, Parke Godwin... other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Magazine Publisher: Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers, Date Published: 1977.

Description: Fine. Quarto 8 1/2 x 11" magazine, 96 pages, wire saddle stitched, newsprint interior stock, stiff color illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, unread copy, with minimal shelf wear but some marginal rubbing from prolonged storage, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galileo-Magazine of Science and Fiction-Volume 2, Number 4-January Jan 1979: the Ringworld Engineers; Fool's Gold; Nine Tenths of the Law; Eat Your Heart Out Gloria Marshall; Passage to Earth; Too Close to Home; Crosswhen more books like this

by Ryan, Charles C. (Editor) (Larry Niven; Joan D. Vinge; Alice Laurence; Ray Ellis; Leanne Frahm; John Alfred Taylor; Terry Lee... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galileo Date Published: 1979

Description: Kelly Freas; Larry Blamire; Fred Knecht; Gary A. Kalin; Terry Lee; Cortney Skinner; Alex Steven; Very Good. 4to. 96 pp. Magazine format. Light edgewear with a chip from the lower left of the back cover. Cover art by Fred Knecht. This issue contains: The Ringworld Engineers (Pt. 4) by Larry Niven; Fool's Gold by Joan D. Vinge; Nine Tenths of the Law by Alice Laurence; Eat Your Heart Out Gloria Marshall by Ray Ellis; Passage to Earth by Leanne Frahm; Too Close to Home by John Alfred Taylor; and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galileo Magazine of Science & Fiction; Special Double Issue; Number 11 & 12 (Volume 3, Numbers 3 & 4), September, 1978 more books like this

by Charles C. Ryan, Editor; Fiction By Michael Coney, John Taylor, M. Lucie Chin, Eugene Potter, Dona Vaughn, D.C. Poyer, Alice... other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Magazine Publisher: Avenue Victor Hugo Publishers, Date Published: 1978.

Description: Fine. Quarto 8 1/2 x 11" magazine, 96 pages, wire saddle stitched, newsprint interior stock, stiff color illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, unread copy, with minimal shelf wear but some marginal rubbing from prolonged storage, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redskins Official 50th Anniversary Team Yearbook 1937-1986

by Taylor, Charles M. , Ronn Levine & John C. Konoza other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Washington Redskins Date Published: 1986

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 112 p. ; illus. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Golden Slipper

The Golden Slipper

by Anna Katharine Green

see all from $12.35!

new only from $12.35!

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

by Frederick N Hartt

see all from $8.94!

new only from $62.50!

History of Western Philosophy

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $2.31!

new only from $9.55!

Roosevelt and Hopkins, an intimate history.

Roosevelt and Hopkins, an intimate history.

by Robert E. Sherwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.71!

Management and Control of Quality

Management and Control of Quality

by James R Evans, William M Lindsay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Water-Babies

Water-Babies

by Charles Kingsley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!