» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim Barnes

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Advertising and the Business of Brands: 21st Century Edition

by Dennis Altman Bruce H. H. Bendinger, Jim Avery, Beth Barnes, Dennis Ganahl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $50.00!

On Native Ground: Memoirs and Impressions

On Native Ground: Memoirs and Impressions more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A splendid memoir intertwining prose and poetry

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Visiting Picasso

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jim Barnes's familiarity with the European poetic traditions has been deepened through long periods spent in France, Germany, and Italy, and through his translations of European poetry. In "Visiting Picasso", he repays Europe for its gifts to him in a series of poems that evoke the lush poetic history that ties European culture together, sometimes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sawdust War: Poems

The Sawdust War: Poems more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few poets in America today can write as solemnly and truthfully as Jim Barnes about the heritage of America, a heritage as wide as the continent itself. Jim Barnes's aesthetic is vivid throughout these poems. A high sense of loss pervades the book, but Barnes's strong-willed persona never regrets what has passed. Instead, the persona gains ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $10.27! | signed copies | first editions

On a Wing of the Sun: Three Volumes of Poetry

On a Wing of the Sun: Three Volumes of Poetry more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the American Book Award, the Pushcart Prize, the Stanley Hanks Memorial Poetry Award (judged by Philip Levine), and the Oklahoma Book Award, Jim Barnes has been hailed as "a masterful poet, a most worthy voice for his generation" (Samuel Maio) and "one of the finest poets now writing in the United States" (David Ray). This generous ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $13.58!

The American Book of the Dead: Poems

The American Book of the Dead: Poems more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Five Missouri Poets more books like this

by Jim Barnes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions

La Plata Cantada

La Plata Cantada more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the poems are set in a recognizable epoch, those years of World War II, on the home front, and after. Notable in these poems is a high sense of loss that has been rendered tenable by the kind of lyric narrative that Yeats knew so well. The poet affirms for us the passing of the many things we never really held, though we may have thought ...

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

Fiction of Malcolm Lowry and Thomas Mann: Structural Tradition more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

signed copies | first editions

A Season of Loss

A Season of Loss more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.29!

signed copies | first editions

Paris

Paris more books like this

by Jim Barnes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.46!

Summons and Sign: Poems more books like this

by Jim Barnes (Translator), Bartelsmann (Illustrator), Dagmar Nick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Numbered Days: Poems

Numbered Days: Poems more books like this

by Dagmar Nick, Jim Barnes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These poems are filled with the sadness of loss that is ultimately gained in the psyche of one unerring voice. Each poem is jewel-sharp and distinct, yet many-faceted in its knowledge of light and dark. This book is ideal for classes in translation and in world literature, because the original German text and the English translation are on facing ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $24.38!

Issues in Design and Technology Teaching

Issues in Design and Technology Teaching more books like this

by Bob Barnes (Editor), Jim Morley (Editor), Su Souyers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text has been written to support the ongoing professional development of newly-qualified and practising design and technology teachers. The book covers key topics that relate to teaching practice including: practical issues such as running successful workshops, managing resources and modelling; and philosophical issues such as values in ...

see all copies from $38.07!

new only from $38.07!

view cover

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith the Visual Dictionary ("Star Wars Episode 3")

by Robert Barnes Jim Luceno, John Goodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ultimate guide to the characters and creatures from "Revenge of the Sith", the third and final film in the Star Wars prequel trilogy.

see all copies from $13.69!

new only from $62.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Chariton Review: Volume 29, Number 1, Spring 2003

by Jim (Ed) Barnes other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Truman State University Date Published: 2003

Description: Good. ---104 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review. Vol. 11 #1. Spring 1985

by Edited By Jim Barnes other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: A little spine wear, otherwise very good. Jack Cady, Greg Johnson, Dave Etter, James Baker Hall, et al. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review. Volume 26, Number 1. Spring 2000

by Barnes, Jim (Editing) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Missouri Date Published: 2000

Description: As new copy. 8vo. paperbound. Poetry and prose. David Ray, Virgil Suarez, Lisa Steinman and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review Volume 20 No 2 Fall 1994 more books like this

by Jim, Editor Barnes other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeast Missouri State Univers Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review, Vol. 29, #1

by Jim Barnes (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review, Vol. 22, #1

by Jim Barnes (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review, Vol. 29, #2

by Jim Barnes (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review, Vol. 27, #2

by Jim Barnes (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chariton Review Volume 20 No 2 Fall 1994

by Barnes, Jim, Editor other copies of this book

price: $6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeast Missouri State University Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. ISSN 0098-9452. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, mostly at edges, including a couple creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Chariton Review Vol. 28, No. 1

by Editor Jim Barnes other copies of this book

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. Trade paperback. Periodical / Magazine. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. ISSN 00989452 2002. Periodical / Magazine. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems, 1961-1991

In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems, 1961-1991

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $1.99!

Complete Poems and Plays,: 1909-1950

Complete Poems and Plays,: 1909-1950

by Professor T S Eliot

see all from $6.99!

new only from $17.50!

The Collected Poems of Langston Hughes

The Collected Poems of Langston Hughes

by Langston Hughes, Professor Arnold Rampersad (Editor), David E Roessel (Editor)

see all from $5.96!

new only from $10.88!

The Poetic Zeal

The Poetic Zeal

by Caleiph Ken'yon Brewer

see all from $14.99!

new only from $14.99!

Education of Little Tree

Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

My Life

My Life

by Lyn Hejinian

see all from $12.22!

new only from $12.22!