» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paulette Jiles

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Color of Lightning

The Color of Lightning more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the "New York Times" bestsellers "Enemy Women" and "Stormy Weather" comes this stirring work of fiction set on the dangerous Texas frontier in the aftermath of the Civil War.

see all copies from $3.78!

new only from $6.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enemy Women

Enemy Women more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After her father is taken away by Union soldiers, Adair Randolph Colley, who is 18 at the height of the Civil War, is herself imprisoned on a false charge of spying for the enemy. The prison commander, Major William Neumann, falls in love with her and, just before he is reassigned, helps her escape. Now the two lovers must somehow find each other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stormy Weather

Stormy Weather more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the critically acclaimed "New York Times" bestseller "Enemy Women" comes an eagerly anticipated, stirring work of fiction set against the dark days of the Great Depression.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sitting in the Club Car Drinking Rum and Karma-Kola: A Manual of Etiquette for Ladies Crossing Canada by Train

Sitting in the Club Car Drinking Rum and Karma-Kola: A Manual of Etiquette for Ladies Crossing Canada by Train more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a witty romp that combines an old-fashioned love story with period detective fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.88! | signed copies | first editions

The Blackwater Book more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American debut of the widely admired Canadian writer is a compilation drawn from a wide range of writings in prose and poetry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cousins more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.13! | signed copies | first editions

Song to the rising sun : a collection

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $25.91! | signed copies | first editions

North Spirit more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

North Spirit: Sojourns Among the Cree and Ojibway

North Spirit: Sojourns Among the Cree and Ojibway more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1973 Paulette Jiles arrived in Northern Ontario to run a community radio station for the CBC. Romantic notions of primitive life quickly faded in the harsh setting. The first night, her axe bounced off frozen logs, and she would have frozen without a willing husky pup who shared her bed. She relied on helpful neighbors and quickly became a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.00! | signed copies | first editions

The late great human road show

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

North Spirit: Travels Among the Cree and Ojibway Nations and Their Star Maps

North Spirit: Travels Among the Cree and Ojibway Nations and Their Star Maps more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1974, when Paulette Jiles was first sent by the CBC to work as a journalist in Big Trout Lake, a village without radio or television in remote northern Ontario, she didn't know a bush plane from a backpack. "North Spirit" is based on the seven years Jiles spent working with the northern Cree and Ojibway peoples, who call themselves Anishinabe. ...

see all copies from $6.39!

new only from $15.10! | first editions

Flying Lessons

Flying Lessons more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.85!

new only from $42.84!

Celestial Navigation

Celestial Navigation more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the highly acclaimed author of the novel Enemy Women Winner of the Governor General’s Award for Poetry, the Pat Lowther Memorial Award, and the Gerald Lampert Memorial Award Now back in print, Paulette Jiles’s celebrated, multi-award-winning poetry collection. These are poems of scorching intensity, which examine the politics ...

see all copies from $12.00!

Mindscapes: Poems more books like this

by Paulette Jiles, Dale Zieroth, Ann Wall

see all copies from $8.37!

The Jesse James Poems more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colour of Lightning

The Colour of Lightning

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $5.68!

Waterloo Express more books like this

by Paulette Jiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

The Golden Hawks more books like this

by Paulette Jiles, Ursula Heller (Photographer)

The Golden Hawks want a clubhouse of their own. But where can they find one in their new housing development on the edge of the city?

see all copies from $259.27!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Cousins Getting It All Together Via the Interstate

by Jiles, Paulette other copies of this book

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991

Description: NF/NF. Few slight closed tears to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Water

by Jiles Paulette other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: May 1988

Description: Fine/NF DJ. Maroon Cloth Spine+ green brds; 239pg. Selections from previous books and other heretofore uncollected prose pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Water

by Jiles Paulette other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: May 1988

Description: Fine/NF DJ. Maroon Cloth Spine+ green brds; 239pg. Selections from previous books and other heretofore uncollected prose pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Malahat Review-Number (76) Seventy-Six September 1986 more books like this

by Rooke, Constance (Editor) (Paulette Jiles; B. P. Nichol; Keath Fraser; John Terpstra; Vivian Marple; Rudy Wiebe; Kim Maltman;... other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Magazine Publisher: University of Victoria Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 160 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing at the front hinge. Not store stamped. Cover photograph by Michael Ondaatje. This contains: From Sitting in the Club Car Drinking Rum and Karma-Cola by Paulette Jiles; from Organ Music by B. P. Nichol; Bones by Keath Fraser; from Naked Trees by John Terpstra; Map for the journey that takes 6 days by Vivian Marple; Sailing to Danzig by Rudy Wiebe; Four Poems by Kim Maltman; Poems, with Colour, for Scriabin by Elizabeth Gourlay; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quarterly 17: the Magazine of New Writing, Spring 1991 more books like this

by (Bass, Rick; Jiles, Paulette; Carruth, Hayden, Leone, Dan And Others) Lish, Gordon, Editor other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First appearance in print of these works Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Very near fine in glossy stiff wrappers. SIGNED by author first edition-In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes work by Blake Nelson, Cooper Esteban, Tom Ahern and others. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Not Home. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quarterly 14: the Magazine of New Writing, Summer 1990 more books like this

by (Bass, Rick; Jiles, Paulette; Lui, Timothy And Others) Lish, Gordon, Editor other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First appearance in print of these works Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Near fine in glossy stiff wrappers-some toning to the pages, crease at upper corner of back cover. SIGNED by author first edition-In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes work by Mary Leader, Dan Leone, Cooper Esteban and others. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Fear. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Malahat Review: 83 / Summer 1988 / a Special Issue on Paulette Jiles, Diana Hartog, Sharon Thesen

by Rooke, Constance (Editor); Paulette Jiles, Diana Hartog, Sharon Thesen other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Victoria Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

The other Boleyn girl

The other Boleyn girl

by Philippa Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The House at Riverton

The House at Riverton

by Kate Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!

Textile Techniques in Metal: For Jewelers, Textile Artists & Sculptors

Textile Techniques in Metal: For Jewelers, Textile Artists & Sculptors

by Arline Fisch

see all from $49.95!

The wars

The wars

by Timothy Findley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.88!

The House of Flowers

The House of Flowers

by Charlotte Bingham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!