» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by S Jewett

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1896, THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS concerns a young woman writer, summering in the Maine fishing village of Dunnet Landing. As she stays there, she becomes closer to the people of the village, and to the power of the land and sea that surround her. The characters include an ancient sea captain who claims to have once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Country of the Pointed Firs

A Country of the Pointed Firs more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1896, THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS concerns a young woman writer, summering in the Maine fishing village of Dunnet Landing. As she stays there, she becomes closer to the people of the village, and to the power of the land and sea that surround her. The characters include an ancient sea captain who claims to have once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism

Captain America and the Crusade Against Evil: The Dilemma of Zealous Nationalism more books like this

by Robert Jewett, John Shelton Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to the authors, the crusade to rid the world of evil and "evildoers" derives from the same biblical tradition of zealous warfare and nationalism that spawns Islamic and Israeli radicalism. In exploring the tradition of zealous nationalism, Jewett and Lawrence provide a fascinating access to the inner workings of the American psyche.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A white heron

A white heron more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic 19th-century story tells of Sylvia, a shy, lonely girl of the woods, who keeps the secret of a rare and beautiful bird, a white heron, from a hunter - despite her love for him. This is one of the "Walker Treasures" series - a collection of classic works of literature for children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Country Doctor

A Country Doctor more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Semi-autobiographical and regarded as Jewett's most feminist book, the novel concerns the orphan Nan Price as she travels with her guardian, Dr. Leslie, on his rounds. Nan decides to become a doctor herself despite being in love with a man who expects more traditional things of her, and she must come to terms with her own expectations of her life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jewett: Novels and Stories

Jewett: Novels and Stories more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Michael D Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deephaven

Deephaven more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

DEEPHAVEN, a coming-of-age novel-in-stories about a young woman who views her small-town community with an amused but never cynical eye, has much in common with Jewett's shorter fiction. It is one of her most loved and admired works.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $13.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Myth of the American Superhero

The Myth of the American Superhero more books like this

by John Shelton Lawrence, Robert Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the nation seems to yearn for redemption from the evils that threaten its tranquility, the authors maintain that Joseph Campbell's monomythic hero is alive and well, but significantly displaced, in American popular culture.

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Selected Short Fiction (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Selected Short Fiction (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Ted Olson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Country of the Pointed Firs and Selected Short Fiction," by Sarah Orne Jewett, is part of the "Barnes & Noble Classics"" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable ...

see all copies from $4.58!

new only from $4.58!

The Tory Lover

The Tory Lover more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A historical novel based on the Tory-Whig conflict, the Revolutionary War, and the sailing of John Paul Jones for France in 1777.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $26.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mirror: A History more books like this

by Sabine Melchior-Bonnet, Katharine H Jewett (Translator), Jean Delumeau (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this cross-cultural history of the mirror, the author draws on numerous sources from literature, philosophy, and art to illustrate the fascination that most humans have with their own refections.

see all copies from $7.19!

new only from $16.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Call My New Lung Tina: Inspiration from a Transplant Survivor more books like this

by Shirley E Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shirley Jewett is a lung transplant survivor who has taken the wealth of information she learned in her process of moving from a death sentence to a rich full life and chonicled it to encourage others who are in a similar situation.

see all copies from $9.59!

new only from $57.12! | signed copies

view cover

A marsh island more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909), one of the foremost "local color" writers in America, wrote exclusively about her native Maine--its landscape, its people, and its fading rural traditions. Her unsentimental, humorous, and deeply affectionate stories and sketches provide a realistic picture of a bygone time that is based on Jewett's family, neighbors ...

see all copies from $11.27!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Teachers Reflect: Journeys Toward Effective, Inclusive Practice more books like this

by Elizabeth A. Tertell, Janet L. Jewett, Susan M. Klein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.62!

view cover

Betty Leicester's Christmas

by Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My dear little girl! she said for the second time; and then they walked on, and still Betty could not say anything for sheer joy. "Now I'm going to tell you something quite in confidence," said the hostess of the great house, which showed its dim towers and scattered lights beyond the leafless trees. "I had been wishing to have you come to me, but ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Lean Software Development: A Practical and Incremental Approach more books like this

by Curt Hibbs, Stephen C Jewett, Mike Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This succinct book explains how to you can apply the practices of Lean software development to dramatically increase productivity and quality. Based on techniques that revolutionized Japanese manufacturing, Lean principles are being applied successfully to product design, engineering, the supply chain, and now software development. With "The Art ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $21.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Stories of Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Josephine H Donovan (Editor), Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Willa Cather wrote the preface to this collection of Jewett's charming stories, set in her native Maine.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Short Fiction of Sarah Orne Jewett and Mary Wilkins Freeman

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Barbara H Solomon (Editor), Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Urological Complications of Pelvic Surgery and Radiotherapy more books like this

by Michael A S Jewett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides, in a single volume, an up-to-date review of the complications in urological surgery. All therapeutic invasive procedures carry an element of risk, and this is particularly true as far as pelvic surgery is concerned where the main methods of treatement are open surgery, endoscopic surgery and radiotherapy. The initial chapters ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

view cover

The Irish Stories of Sarah Orne Jewett more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Jack Morgan (Editor), Louis A Renza (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection brings together Sarah Orne Jewett's fiction in the context of American literary multiculturalism and introduces her work into the corpus of the American short story.

see all copies from $18.55!

new only from $18.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world of Dunnet Landing

by Sarah Orne Jewett, David Bonnell Green

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Fiction more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Terry Heller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

`I like to think with pleasure with what a sense of rich discovery the young student of American literature in far distant years to come will take up this book and say " A Masterpiece".' Willa Cather Willa Cather's assessment of The Country of the Pointed Firs has done much to ensure a growing recognition of its qualities. In this novella, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Short Fiction of Sarah Orne Jewett and Mary Wilkins Freeman more books like this

by Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman, Sarah Orne Jewett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.08!

view cover

An Arrow in a Sunbeam and Other Tales more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, C S Sleight, Frances Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Arrow in a Sunbeam and Other Tales (c. 1880) is a collection of children's stories by Sarah Orne Jewett, Frances Lee and Reverend C. S. Sleight. Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909) who also wrote under the pen name Alice Eliot was an American novelist and short story writer best known for her local colour works. She published her first important ...

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $7.97!

A White Heron: A Story more books like this

by Sarah Orne Jewett, Douglas Alvord (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909), one of the foremost "local color" writers in America, wrote exclusively about her native Maine--its landscape, its people, and its fading rural traditions. Her unsentimental, humorous, and deeply affectionate stories and sketches provide a realistic picture of a bygone time that is based on Jewett's family, neighbors ...

see all copies from $2.24!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Voltaire's Bastards: The Dictatorship of Reason in the West

Voltaire's Bastards: The Dictatorship of Reason in the West

by John Ralston Saul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Mircea Eliade

see all from $2.97!

new only from $9.77!

Howells: Novels 1886-1888

Howells: Novels 1886-1888

by William Dean Howells, Don L Cook (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.57!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $2.78!

new only from $25.84!

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Niall Ferguson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!