» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Denis Jenkinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Racing Driver: The Theory and Practice of Fast Driving more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $29.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Porsche, Past & Present

Porsche, Past & Present more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Denis Jenkinson had a passion for all things Porsche. His close contacts with the Stuttgart firm and his own detailed experiences of half a million miles of Porsche motoring gave him a unique pedigree as an author. First published in 1983, this classic book - reissued to meet continuing demand - chronicles the marque's development from Auto Union ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $45.55! | first editions

The Schlumpf Obsession: Inside a Legendary Treasure House more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

first editions

Jaguar E-Type

Jaguar E-Type more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of Jaguar's E Type sports car from the car's development and manufacture through its sales record and demise. Together with the author's own recollections of his time running E Types, the book includes updated sales records and model specifications.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The racing driver. more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $26.58! | first editions

Porsche 356: Coupe, Cabriolet, Roadster, Speedster & Carrera more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.92!

new only from $154.45! | first editions

Grand Prix Winners more books like this

by Varios, Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

From chain drive to turbocharger : the A.F.N. story more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.00!

Directory of Historic Racing Cars more books like this

by Dennis Jenkinson, Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a cross-section of racing cars from 1936 to 1986.

see all copies from $38.00!

first editions

The Automobile Yearbook of Sports Car Racing 1953-1972 more books like this

by Dennis Jenkinson, Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

first editions

The Maserati 250F : a classic Grand Prix car more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

first editions

Vanwall : the story of Tony Vandervell and his racing cars more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson, Cyril Posthumus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.60!

first editions

The Batsford Guide to Racing Cars more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

see all copies from $9.38!

first editions

Porsche 356

Porsche 356 more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Porsche's simple, reliable, and freshly styled 356 became the cornerstone of the marque's long-term success. Unveiled 50 years ago in Geneva, the car's lines and rear engine-design informed the construction of later models and quickly garnered a devoted following on both sides of the Atlantic. This all-color model history explains the brilliance ...

see all copies from $57.63!

first editions

Maserati 3011: The Story of a Racing Car more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

see all copies from $71.97!

first editions

Porche: Past & Present more books like this

by Dennis Jenkinson, Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.36!

The Grand Prix Mercedes-Benz type W125, 1937 more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.01!

first editions

Fangio. more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson, Hugh Hudson, Giovanni Volpi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

The racing car pocketbook. more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

A story of Formula 1, 1954-60. more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson

see all copies from $50.88!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Grand Prix Mercedes-Benz Type W124, 1937 more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1970th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Pub. Co. Date Published: 1970

Description: Overall Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard cover 1970 edition in very good condition with fair d/j, has a tear on rear cover of 1 inch & is creased for 4 inches. Lite soil on d/j. Book is clean, tight, complete, no underlining or notes. Illustrated with photos & diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V E Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grand Prix Cars more books like this

by Jenkinson, Denis other copies of this book

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Car Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean and tight; no markings. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 134pp plus ads ( gasoline and porsche ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grand Prix Cars

by Denis Jenkinson other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sports Car Press, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo, blue cloth binding, DJ is rubbed, a history of Grand Prix racing cars, illustrated with photographs, 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fangio Based on the Film 'Fangio' By Hugh Hudson and Giovanni Volpi more books like this

by Jenkinson, Denis, Editor other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: c. 1973

Description: Very Good-in Good-dust jacket; Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ's top edge is quite worn, especially at the spine and back fore corner, moderate wear to bottom of DJ's spine and lower fore corners. 1" tear in bottom edge of DJ's back panel. DJ is NOT price-cut. Horizontal format, b/w photo illustrated boards. 2-page table of race results, giving date, race name, car, and finishing position. 16p color photos, scores of b/w photos. CARS. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Racing Car Pocket Book more books like this

by Denis Jenkinson other copies of this book

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: B T Batsford Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. A complete listing of all the cars that had competed in Formula One to that date, plus those in other formulas which gave a free hand to design. Slight edgewear otherwise a fine fresh tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The technique of motor racing

The technique of motor racing

by Piero Taruffi

see all from $10.00!

new only from $24.83!

The Most Famous Car in the World: The Story of the First E-Type Jaguar

The Most Famous Car in the World: The Story of the First E-Type Jaguar

by Philip Porter

see all from $12.00!

new only from $34.54!

Porsche 356

Porsche 356

by Laurence Meredith

see all from $19.55!

The Gold-Plated Porsche: How I Sank a Small Fortune Into a Used Car, and Other Misadventures

The Gold-Plated Porsche: How I Sank a Small Fortune Into a Used Car, and Other Misadventures

by Stephan Wilkinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.45!

Moto Guzzi

Moto Guzzi

by Mick Walker

see all from $20.00!

Complete User's Guide to Olympus Modern Classics

Complete User's Guide to Olympus Modern Classics

by Hove Foto Books, Harold Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.95!