» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sophocles: Plays: Ajax

Sophocles: Plays: Ajax more books like this

by Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb, P E Easterling (Editor), Professor Peter Wilson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is one of the seven plays of Sophocles in the full editions by R.C. Jebb, all of which will be reissued under the BCP imprint. They have occasionally been reprinted but never before in affordable paperback versions. In this set, each volume contains a foreword by P.E. Easterling, concerned with Jebb and his contribution to Sophoclean ...

see all copies from $28.08!

new only from $28.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sophocles, the plays and fragments. more books like this

by Sophocles, Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $695.25! | first editions

Attic Orators from Antiphon more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $149.68! | first editions

Homer: An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey

Homer: An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Humanism in Education: The Romanes Lecture, 1899 (1899)

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delivered In The Sheldonian Theatre June 7, 1899.

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $11.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Growth and Influence of Classical more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.98!

new only from $132.87!

Greek Literature (And) Homer more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$163.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Introduction to the Ilaid and the Odyssey

see all copies from $148.30!

new only from $163.42!

Life and Letters of Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb (1907)

Life and Letters of Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb (1907) more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb, Caroline Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.74!

new only from $23.99! | first editions

Erasmus

Erasmus more books like this

by Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sophocles, the Plays and Fragments: Part Six the Electra

Sophocles, the Plays and Fragments: Part Six the Electra

by Sophocles, Richard Claverhouse Jebb (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Electra of Sophocles

The Electra of Sophocles

by Sophocles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

Modern Greece, Two Lectures: With Papers on the Progress of Greece and Byron in Greece (1880)

Modern Greece, Two Lectures: With Papers on the Progress of Greece and Byron in Greece (1880) more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $16.51!

The Attic Orators: From Antiphon to Isaeus V1

The Attic Orators: From Antiphon to Isaeus V1

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Growth and Influence of Classical Greek Poetry: Lectures Delivered in 1892 on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in the Johns Hopkins University more books like this

by Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Selections from the Attic Orators: Antiphon, Andokides, Lysias, Isokrates, and Isaeos (1880)

Selections from the Attic Orators: Antiphon, Andokides, Lysias, Isokrates, and Isaeos (1880) more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being A Companion Volume To The Attic Orators From Antipon To Isaeos.

see all copies from $26.05!

new only from $26.05!

The Work of the Universities for the Nation Past and Present

The Work of the Universities for the Nation Past and Present more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Attic Orators V2: From Antiphon to Isaeus (1893) more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28!

view cover

Homer

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: with a charm so skilful that the illusion is not broken1. Aristotle's remarks on Homer bring out the singularity in the history of Greek poetry, that it begins with ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61!

Richard Bentley (And) Milton more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb, Mark Spencer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $157.59!

Classical Essays more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $84.48!

view cover

The Trachiniae of Sophocles (1908)

by Sophocles, Richard Claverhouse Jebb (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16!

view cover

Homer

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: with a charm so skilful that the illusion is not broken1. Aristotle's remarks on Homer bring out the singularity in the history of Greek poetry, that it begins with ...

see all copies from $51.69!

new only from $51.69!

The Antigone of Sophocles, with a commentary, abridged from the large edition of Sir Richard C. Jebb more books like this

by Sophocles, Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb, Evelyn Shirley Shuckburgh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

Essays on Art, Literature and Education more books like this

by Richard Claverhouse Jebb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $84.48!

view cover

The Educational Policy of the Unionist Party; An Address Given to the United Club on November 13, 19

by Sir Jebb Richard Claverhouse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.80!

new only from $11.80!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Aeschylus - Choephori

Aeschylus - Choephori

by Aeschylus, A F Garvie (Editor)

see all from $13.54!

new only from $55.87!

Early Greek Political Thought from Homer to the Sophists

Early Greek Political Thought from Homer to the Sophists

by Michael Gagarin (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor), Quentin Skinner (Editor)

see all from $12.98!

new only from $24.25!

Antigone

Antigone

by Sophocles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Complete Plays of Sophocles

Complete Plays of Sophocles

by Sophocles, Professor Moses Hadas (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hitler and the power of aesthetics

Hitler and the power of aesthetics

by Mr. Frederic Spotts

see all from $6.26!

new only from $12.97!

Critical Theory Since Plato

Critical Theory Since Plato

by Hazard Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.42!