» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Jean Valentine

About this title: Winner of the 2004 National Book Award for Poetry, this book has received widespread recognition. Since the 1965 publication of her first book, "Dream Barker", selected for the Yale Younger Poets Award, Jean Valentine has published eight collections of poetry. Spare and intensely felt, Valentine's poems present experience as only imperfectly graspable. This volume gathers together all of Valentine's published poems and includes a new collection, "Door in the Mountain." Valentine's poetry is as recognizable as the slant truth of a dream. She is a brave, unshirking poet who speaks with fire on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New in New jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. The collected workds of one of America's most innovative poets, this volume gathers together all of Valentine's published poems and includes a new collection, "Door in the Mountian". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover (usual stamps, stickers) in very good condition; excellent dust jacket in sturdy protective mylar; interior fine-pgs. crisp, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy, looks newish; 285 pgs. including Index of Titles and First Lines; published by Wesleyan University Press, 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Door in the Mountain

by Valentine, Jean

price: $14.36

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publisher DATE

Description: New and Collected Poems 1965-2003. National Book Award winner. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. Small shelf dents on the lower edge of both boards. 285 pp. Index of Titles and First Lines. Dust jacket, with crinkles to upper corners, offered in new mylar cover. Since the 1965 publication of her first book, Dream Barker, selected for the Yale Younger Poets Award, Jean Valentine has published eight collections of poetry to critical acclaim. Spare and intensely-felt, Valentine's poems present experience as only imperfectly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Door Into the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 used book

Door Into the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Fine/Fine. 0819567124 Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2004-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Like New in like new jacket. 2004 hc, no ex lib, no remainder marks, dj clean, no wear, spine square, pgs clean tight no markings, deliv confirm u101909C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

price: $16.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Valentine, Jean

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1-2-07 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Door in the Mountain, New and Collected Poems 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2004

Description: National Book Award Winner Gold Seal to front cover. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Wesleyan Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Wesleyan Poetry. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819567123. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $27.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Wesleyan Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Door in the Mountain (a Broadside of This Poem).

by Valentine, Jean

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Publisher: The Center for the Book Arts, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Schell, Peter. As New. Signed by Author FINE Author Signed Limited Edition (one of 150 copies) broadside of this poem in honor of the poet's reading at the Center for the Book Arts, November 30, 2001. Printed on heavy tan stock (8" by 13"), with typograpy and letterpress printing by Roni Gross. Illustrated by Peter Schell with a brown drawing of a leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003

by Valentine, Jean

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $16.64

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 196 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 196

by Valentine, Jean

price: $16.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: New. Since the 1965 publication of her first book, Dream Barker, selected for the Yale Younger Poets Award, Jean Valentine has published eight collections of poetry to critical acclaim. Spare and intensely-felt, Valentine's poems present experience as onl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $16.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: Very Good. Softcover, no marks, clean text. 2007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Valentine, Jean

price: $20.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: Good. 0819567124 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 196 new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 196

by Valentine, Jean

price: $21.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New. Since the 1965 publication of her first book, Dream Barker, selected for the Yale Younger Poets Award, Jean Valentine has published eight collections of poetry to critical acclaim. Spare and intensely-felt, Valentine's poems present experience as onl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780819567130 ISBN: 0819567132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $25.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Jean Valentine

price: $26.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780819567123 ISBN: 0819567124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Kent, Houston, TX

"Valentine's method of investigating a drama, using multiple lyrical perspective, is compelling. I find that I want more, and she gives less with each succeeding book. Dream Barker is so good it's like an institution in and of itself. But then the material gets whittled back. I guess I'm just one of those spoiled brat readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By heather, Memphis, TN

"This is one of my favorite poetry collections by one of my favorite poets. She has really been formative for my own work. I just took a class with her this summer up in Bloomington and was grateful that she's just as splendid in person as she is on the page. Her poems are short, mysterious, and very powerful. She is everything a lyrical poet aspires to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Jana, The United States

"i went to a poetry reading of hers and instantly adored her. i want to be like ms. valentine when i'm older, thoughtful with a quiet but poignant sense of humor and exuding wisdom. at least, that's the impression i got :) love reading her.
(also, for those anne readers, she reminded me of miss lavendar in book 4)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Yvette, Shelburne, VT

"Shapeshifting is mandatory as a poet"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 by Jean Valentine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.