» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tim Jeal

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A magnificent new life . . . [and] a superb adventure story. . . . There have been many biographies of Stanley, but Jeal's is the most felicitous, the best informed, the most complete and readable and exhaustive, profiting from his access to an immense new trove of Stanley material." -- Paul Theroux, front page, "New York Times Book Review" Henry ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $11.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Livingstone

Livingstone more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Livingstone (1813-1873) has been revered as one of the world's greatest explorers and missionaries, the first European to cross Africa and the first to find Victoria Falls and the source of the Congo. Tim Jeal's masterful biography reveals the man behind the myth, one capable of ruthless cruelty as well as self-sacrifice and bravery, one ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Swimming with My Father: A Memoir

Swimming with My Father: A Memoir more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a tender portrait of childhood, growing up, and of a father who was uniquely English eccentric. From his own embarrassing schoolboy meeting with T.S. Eliot to his father's struggle with Parkinson's, it is a lovingly composed, honest exploration of the past.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Boy-Man: The Life of Lord Baden-Powell more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The hero of the Siege of Mafeking during the Boer War and founder of the Boy Scouts, Baden-Powell is one of the few truly influential figures in 20th-century history. Jeal presents the first full and objective biography of this dazzling character. 48 photographs.

see all copies from $12.00!

For God and Glory more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clara Musson has lost her faith, although her family is deeply devout. But then she meets Robert Haslam, a missionary who is dedicated to improving a village in Zimbabwe. They marry; Robert returns to Africa, followed by Clara. On her way, Clara meets Francis Vaughan, a soldier who is not nearly so spiritual as Robert but who is quite attractive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Until the Colors Fade

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baden-Powell: Founder of the Boy Scouts

Baden-Powell: Founder of the Boy Scouts more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

R.S.S. Baden-Powell, who founded the Boy Scouts movement in 1908, was a British military hero during the Boer War and an author, actor, artist, spy, sportsman, and female impersonator. In this absorbing and humane account of Baden-Powell's extraordinary life, Tim Jeal reveals for the first time the complex figure behind the saintly public mask, ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $34.31!

Baden-Powell more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired soldier, actor, artist, hoaxer, spy, sportsman and female impersonator, Baden-Powell also invented the Boy Scouts. With access to a range of previously undiscovered private papers, the author strips away the public mask, revealing a man whose talents co-existed with crippling secret fears.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $31.09! | first editions

The Missionary's Wife

The Missionary's Wife more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jilted by a local aristocrat and bereft following the death of her mother, Clara meets and falls in love with a visiting missionary. They marry and she joins him in Africa in an enclave of huts, dust and flies. There, as tribal warfare spills into the camp, Clara begins a heart-wrenching discovery.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A marriage of convenience more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $144.95! | first editions

Deep water

Deep water more books like this

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World War II has begun and in Cornwall, Leo invites schoolfriend Justin to stay the summer. Addicted to tales of adventure they swim to a ship moored out at sea, to prove it is a spy ship. The vessel proves to be heavily guarded, and, while Leo escapes, his mother must beg Justin's release.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.01! | first editions

Until the colours fade more books like this

by Tim Jeal

see all copies from $2.58!

signed copies | first editions

For love or money

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Somewhere beyond reproach.

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Carnforth's creation

by Tim Jeal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cushing's crusade

by Tim Jeal

see all copies from $12.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Until the Colos Fade more books like this

by Jeal, Tim other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. In the world of Victorians, a private passion and a public valor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

, Livingstone, a Different Woman, the Go-Go Years, Cosell

by Tim Jeal, Jane Howard, John Brooks, Howard Cosell other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newsweek Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780882250922 ISBN: 0882250922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear to corners with a small spot top front cover and small black mark to spine, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Water used book

Deep Water

by Jeal, Tim other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751525755 ISBN: 0751525758

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Until the Colour Fade

by Jeal, Tim other copies of this book

price: $15.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall brown bds with gilt titles to spine. bottom spine end and 3 corners bumped. d. j. with creasing to some edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Until the Colour Fade more books like this

by Jeal, Tim other copies of this book

price: $22.63

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCA) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 476pp. Brown cloth hardback with dust jacket, slight fading to spine otherwise in good condition. Historical novel set in Victorian England and the Crimean War. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Marriage of Covenience

by Tim Jeal, other copies of this book

price: $13.97

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Leisure circle hardback 1979, excellent in excellent dustjacket, #133. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Untill the Colours Fade

by Tim Jeal other copies of this book

price: $17.89

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA ( Book Club Associates ) Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Linvingstone more books like this

by Jeal, Tim other copies of this book

price: $19.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1974

Description: NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Livingstone, a Different Woman, the Go-Go Years, Cosell [Hardcover] By Tim...

by Jane Howard, John Brooks, Howard Cosell Tim Jeal other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newsweek Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1974-512 pages-Very Good in a slightly edgeworn & soiled dust jacket-bts 22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Baden-Powell: Founder of the Boy Scouts

Baden-Powell: Founder of the Boy Scouts

by Pauline Brower

see all from $2.17!

new only from $99.00!

The White Nile

The White Nile

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.86!

The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944

The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944

by Rick Atkinson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Big Sky

Big Sky

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley

Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley

by John Bierman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Scout's Honor: A Father's Unlikely Foray Into the Woods

Scout's Honor: A Father's Unlikely Foray Into the Woods

by Peter Applebome

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!