» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by P C Jarvis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Physical Examination & Health Assessment: Student Laboratory Manual

Physical Examination & Health Assessment: Student Laboratory Manual more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With exercises and questions in varying formats, key terms, learning objectives, and regional write-up forms, this workbook may be used as a study guide to reinforce understanding or as a clinical tool in the laboratory setting.

see all copies from $16.32!

new only from $19.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physical Examination & Health Assessment

Physical Examination & Health Assessment more books like this

by Jarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is geared toward BSN nursing students and practising nurses, and provides the information necessary to carry out holistic health assessment across the lifespan. The third edition retains the strengths of the first two editions: two-column format in both subjective and objective data sections; illustrated "Abnormal Findings" tables ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pocket Companion for Physical Examination & Health Assessment

Pocket Companion for Physical Examination & Health Assessment more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pocket Companion for Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 4th edition", is a convenient and portable clinical tool for carrying out a holistic, head-to-toe assessment. This handbook is useful either as an adjunct to the "Jarvis" text, or as an independent primer of basic assessment skills. The pocket companion features all the essentials: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.38!

Student Laboratory Manual for Physical Examination and Health Assessment

Student Laboratory Manual for Physical Examination and Health Assessment more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive student workbook is carefully prepared by Carolyn Jarvis to accompany the core text, "Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 4th Edition".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.83! | first editions

Folk Medicine: A New England Almanac of Natural Health Care from a Noted Vermont Country Doctor

Folk Medicine: A New England Almanac of Natural Health Care from a Noted Vermont Country Doctor more books like this

by P C Jarvis, DeForest Clinton Jarvis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. D.C. Jarvis, who was born in 1891, wrote this charming and informative book to preserve the unique folk wisdom he learned as a young doctor in the rural South. In FOLK MEDICINE, Dr. Jarvis discusses the varied uses of natural substances such as honey, kelp, and apple cider vinegar for a variety of healing purposes. Burning body fat, overcoming ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physical Exam/Health Assessment (Book )

Physical Exam/Health Assessment (Book ) more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P., Pat Thomas, CMI (Illustrator), Kevin Strandberg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third edition, with CD-ROM, presents an introductory text for nursing students on interviewing techniques, history taking, physical examination skills, and clinical assessment skills.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $88.46!

Pocket Companion to Physical Exam and Health Assessment

Pocket Companion to Physical Exam and Health Assessment more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This portable, pocket-sized companion to the 3rd edition of the "Pocket Companion for Physical Examination and Health Assessment" provides on-the-spot access to the how-to's of taking a health history, conducting a physical exam, and charting the results. This handy reference tool features an attractive, four colour design, and includes special ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.61!

Health Assessment Online to Accompany Physical Examination and Health Assessment (User Guide, Access Code, and Pocket Companion Package)

Health Assessment Online to Accompany Physical Examination and Health Assessment (User Guide, Access Code, and Pocket Companion Package) more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Health Assessment Online for Jarvis: Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 4th Edition", is a cutting-edge collection of supplemental online teaching/learning materials for faculty and students in health assessment or physical exam courses. This library of more than 4,000 electronic assets provides a wealth of online resources to draw from, ...

see all copies from $8.92!

new only from $13.84!

Health Assessment Online for Physical Examination & Health Assessment

Health Assessment Online for Physical Examination & Health Assessment more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Useful as a reference library or as case-based learning modules, this online resource includes hundreds of exam-technique video clips, animations, audio clips, anatomic overlays, interactive exercises, NCLEX[registered] examination-style review questions, and more.

see all copies from $66.45!

new only from $66.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physical Examination and Health Assessment - Text, Mosby's Nursing Video Skills: Physical Examination & Health Assessment and Health Assessment Online (User Guide and Access Code) Package

Physical Examination and Health Assessment - Text, Mosby's Nursing Video Skills: Physical Examination & Health Assessment and Health Assessment Online (User Guide and Access Code) Package more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$177.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This money-saving package includes Jarvis' Physical Examination and Health Assessment 5th edition text, Mosbys Nursing Video Skills: Physical Examination and Health Assessment, and a user guide and access code for Health Assessment Online.

see all copies from $174.02!

new only from $174.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Theory and Practice of Learning more books like this

by Peter Jarvis, John Holford, Colin Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learning is among the most basic of human activities. The study of learning, and research into learning is becoming a central part of educational studies. This is a comprehensive introduction to contemporary theories and modern practices of learning. Updated and expanded, this second edition should be of interest to teachers, facilitators, human ...

see all copies from $33.47!

new only from $44.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bush V. Gore, the Fight for Florida's Vote more books like this

by Robert M Jarvis, Johnny C Burris, Phyllis Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Tuesday, November 7, 2000, 100 million Americans went to the polls to elect a new president. By early the next morning it was clear Florida would determine the election. For without the state, neither candidate had the 270 Electoral College votes needed to claim the White House. Within days, attorneys for Texas Governor George W. Bush, the ...

see all copies from $95.00!

new only from $200.56! | first editions

Health Assessment Online for Physical Examination and Health Assessment Version 2 (User Guide, Access Code, Textbook, and Video Series Version 2 User Guide & Access Code Package) more books like this

by Carolyn Jarvis, M.S.N., RN.C., F.N.P.

see all copies from $169.58!

new only from $169.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Science Fiction Analog-Collaboration / Child of All Ages more books like this

by P. J. Plauger / Mark C. Jarvis other copies of this book

price: $14.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Listen for Pleasure Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Read by Kerry Shale & DeNica Fairman-2 hours-double cassette. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temporary Capitol of Texas 1883-88 History and Archaeology (Texas Highway Dept. Publications in Archaeology, No. 1, 1972)

by G L Moore, F A Weir, J E Keller, R W Jarvis, C H Yates, K J Jelks, P A Bandy other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Spine label (non-library). Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Stapleford Police more books like this

by Jarvis, P.C. Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $42.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarvis Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. No. 99 of only 500 copies, signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Folk Medicine

Folk Medicine

by D C Jarvis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.51!

Disuniting of America: Reflections on a Multicultural Society

Disuniting of America: Reflections on a Multicultural Society

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.06!

Davis's Drug Guide for Nurses

Davis's Drug Guide for Nurses

by Judith Hopfer Deglin, Pharm.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

Arthritis and Folk Medicine

by D C Jarvis, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $178.32!

Ethics : subjectivity and truth

Ethics : subjectivity and truth

by Michel Foucault, Paul Rabinow

see all from $10.85!

new only from $13.95!

Aviation Law: Cases and Materials

Aviation Law: Cases and Materials

by Robert M Jarvis

see all from $130.10!

new only from $130.10!