» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Night

by James Salter

About this title: These 10 stories by James Salter are about marriage, betrayal, loss, and the passage of time. The title story is about a terminally ill woman's suicide; in "Bangkok" a book dealer has a troubling reunion with a long-lost love; and "My Lord You" is about a lonely woman, a famous poet, and a dog.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date published: 4/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night new book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $3.72

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP31. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $3.88

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: Very good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Great copy. Mark free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night new book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $8.68

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night new book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy with Dust Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night new book

Last Night

by Salter, James

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1400043123. Small stain on front edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night new book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078417 ISBN: 1400078415

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400043123. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Night: Stories

by James Salter

price: $15.38

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330441179 ISBN: 0330441175

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Night

by Salter, James

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330441179 ISBN: 0330441175

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by Salter, James; [Signed]

price: $34.94

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400043123. Autograph; 0.7 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 144 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night: Stories Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Last Night: Stories Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Salter, James

price: $82.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 134 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's second collection of short stories. One of the most important literary events of the year 2005. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "Perhaps this collection of Salter's short stories will shake him free of the impositions of his reputation as a writer's writer. There is nothing wrong with being someone other writers like to read, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Night used book

Last Night

by James Salter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043125 ISBN: 1400043123

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. states Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Night: Stories

by Salter, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 03/03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780330441179 ISBN: 0330441175

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Night: Stories

by Salter, James

price: $2.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date published: 02/03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780330448505 ISBN: 0330448501

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Paul, Seattle, WA

"Incredible. Very brief, I read this in a day. I've read it several times before, and it doesn't lose its punch. Salter creates little perfect worlds with little perfect sentences. He's very precise, yet the stories aren't stilted. A few toward the end sag a bit, but the final story is an absolute stunner. Most of the women in the collection are young and beautiful, with gorgeous bodies which are often in swimsuits. Salter sometimes shocks with somewhat twisty moves, but not quite to a fault. This is an incredible collection for anyone who likes sparse, terse, brilliant short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Crystal, The United States

"Pithy stories centered (in most cases) on somewhat soulless, clinging characters seemingly unaware of their own superficiality. I'd at first anticipated the revealing of something universal--ruminations on life squandered and fictitious "experience" perhaps leading to an epiphany or two--but soon resigned myself to the vaguely predictable revelations in each snapshot-like tale. Also, I was turned off by the needless reduction of most female characters to an assemblage of body parts subjected to the scrutiny of a faintly chauvinistic male gaze. Quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Spike, The United States

"Although Salter has control of the language throughout, I found 3/4 of this collection to be predictable fare from the academic-literary-MFA-nobody-reads-this-only-because-it's-art camp. I liked Platinum the best, in which Salter simply nails the subject of infatuation, how a man will willingly continue to damage himself and his family for a younger woman, despite being fully aware that it isn't love and he's wrecking his life. This story alone was worth the time it took to get through the others. Palm Court deals with regret in an emotionally honest way. I also liked My Lord You. As for the title story Last Night, I honestly don't see why readers say it is a masterpiece. I felt the prose was stiff and the ending a bit O-Henryesque.
Salter's dialogue is mostly wanting, even approaching a Mary Higgins Clark style at times. He has characters saying Cheever-like things like "darling" and "ravishing", even to a five year old girl (who herself doesn't speak with any authenticity). I found the use of the em-dash as a dialogue tag showy and distracting, but worse it distanced me from the action of the speakers.
Salter has a few gems here, but the collection fails to resonate because he tries to hit all the MFA-PC bases; the cancer story, the gay story, etc.
I read this on a recommendation of my writing teacher. I think Salter has talent, and will seek out more of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Christopher, Astoria, NY

"The under-appreciated master at the top of his game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Night by James Salter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Sport and a Pastime

A Sport and a Pastime

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Light years

Light years

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.75!

Dusk and Other Stories

Dusk and Other Stories

by James Salter

see all from $6.94!

new only from $99.00!

Burning the Days: Recollection

Burning the Days: Recollection

by James Salter (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.20!

Solo Faces

Solo Faces

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.82!

The Hunters

The Hunters

by James Salter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!