Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Like New in Like New jacket. COLLECTIBLE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON...Like New in Like New jacket. COLLECTIBLE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. STATED FIRST EDITION with no number line. Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from private, non-smoking collection. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks. Shows light shelf wear. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. Spine faded, and and tip wear, but o...Very good. No dust jacket. Spine faded, and and tip wear, but o/w very good. (ID: 719) American author David Markson's copy, signed on ffep.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Quartet Books, London, UK, 1980. 1st...Fine in fine dust jacket. Quartet Books, London, UK, 1980. 1st Edition, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5", 211pp(Index). Very faint foxing specks from dust on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0704322544 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Publisher: Keller, Burns and McGuirk Publishing Co., Chicago Illinois
Date published: 1979
Description:Fine in Very Good jacket. 6X9. Signed by Author Tightly bound-=...Fine in Very Good jacket. 6X9. Signed by Author Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Inscribed & signed by Author-==Jacket Spine has sticker mark & small tears-==146 pages.
Description:FINE in FINE jacket. Large 8vo in orange faux cloth, black...FINE in FINE jacket. Large 8vo in orange faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 111pp. Inscribed 'Best wishes' and signed by Dunbar and by James Dunbar who has signed himself as Jugg by name and also with a large ink drawing of the eponymous Jugg...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top cover corner tips mildly bumped else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors.
Description:Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author...Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author Harback Hardback. Wear to spine and corners of cloth. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Message to T. George Barclay with the most affectionate regards of his brother in law. The Author. Feb 4 1886 written to inside cover. 383 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. )
Description:Good. 1968, limited edition, #333/1500, signed by illustrator,...Good. 1968, limited edition, #333/1500, signed by illustrator, black leather spine w/gilt over green paper covered boards, book is in very good condition, clean and sound, but has a musty odor so has been rated as good only, tissue type dust jacket is darkened at spine and chipped at spine ends, in a light green slipcase which is foxed on spine and top edge, one corner of slipcase is worn.
Description:Collectible; Good. Cover slightly creased. Old price sticker on...Collectible; Good. Cover slightly creased. Old price sticker on cover. autographed by author with inscription to previous owner clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1997
Description:Illustrated. Fine/Fine. 0821223844 Signed by Author First...Illustrated. Fine/Fine. 0821223844 Signed by Author First Edition is stated on the copyright page. The Dust-Jacket's original price is still present. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Publisher: Bulfinch Pre, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date published: 1997
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. XL. Inscribed By Author. A clean,...Fine in Near Fine jacket. XL. Inscribed By Author. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 109 pages. Inscribed by author on title page. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.
Publisher: New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1968.
Date published: 1968
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s) First edition thus...Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s) First edition thus. Large 8vo. Introduction by Hugh Kenner. Illustrated by Brian Keogh (many in color, one double-page). Original gilt stamped black morocco over light gray/green boards, matching endpapers. Glassine dust jacket (chips on the spine ends). Fine. Publisher's matching board box. Number 938 of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Brian Keogh on limitation page.
Description:Robert Ballagh. A little rubbing to the a small portion of the...Robert Ballagh. A little rubbing to the a small portion of the leather on the rear cover. About Fine in a Fine slipcase, still in the original shipping box. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11") bound in quarter dark green Oasis goat leather and Irish handkerchief linen turned over the boards. Illustrated with 6 photogravures by Robert Ballagh printed on handmade paper. Introduction by Thomas Flanagan. Copy #457 of 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by the photographer and by Flanagan on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.
Description:New. Book. Signed First Edition Thus, The first edition of this...New. Book. Signed First Edition Thus, The first edition of this title to be produced in Ireland. Limited to 1000 numbered copies issued without dustjacket. This is copy #715 complete with Satin ribbon. Edited with a Preface by Danis Rose. Foreward by John Banville. Light Blue Cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine enclosed in a black cloth-covered slipcase. SIGNED by John Banville to the limitation page.
Edition: Limited Edition of 150 signed copies, this being No.110
Binding: , quarter green leather with yellow paper to boards, in yellow
Publisher: Published by Kulgin D. Duval and Colin H. Hamilton, , Italy
Date published: , 1982
Description:illustrated by Pietro Annigoni. , sunned at spine, internally...illustrated by Pietro Annigoni. , sunned at spine, internally and externally clean, the book is in very good condition, slipcase slightly faded at edges, in very good condition. Hardback. 73 pages of text, with 4 etched plates, SIGNED by Pietro Annigoni at rear, printed on Magnani hand-made paper. 32x23 cm.
Description:Very Good+ Original brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Number 478...Very Good+ Original brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Number 478 from a limited edition of 800 copies, signed by Joyce. Previous owner's bookplate. Some very light scuffing at spine tips and corners, otherwise a lovely copy, with bookseller's ticket on rear paste-down (Holliday Bookshop of New York City).
Description:Very Good. Signed by Author Original brown cloth with gilt top,...Very Good. Signed by Author Original brown cloth with gilt top, lettering and decorations of spine and front cover. Limited Edition of 800 copies, signed by the author, James Joyce, on the limitation page. Copy #144. Preface by Padraic Colum. Lightest wear only. An early published chapter from Joyce's famous "work in progress" that would become Finnegan's Wake. Very Scarce.
This icon identifies an international edition of this book. That means this edition was published for distribution outside the U.S.
Here's more about international editions:
Different ISBNs: Their ISBNs often differ from U.S. editions.
Different covers: Their covers often differ from U.S. editions.
Similar book content: Their content is often the same/similar.
Paper quality: They're sometimes printed on lower-quality paper.
Lower prices: They're often available for less than U.S. editions.
Alibris allows the sale of international editions, except for those that are not authorized by the publisher or author for importation into, or sale in, the U.S. and those that may not otherwise lawfully be imported into, or sold in, the U.S., Canada, or Australia.
Description:With a Preface by Padraic Colum. Octavo. Original brown cloth,...With a Preface by Padraic Colum. Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and triangular design to upper board gilt, boards panelled in blind, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Slight wear to ends of spine, upper board bumped and with a minor crease. An excellent copy. First edition, first printing, preceding the UK edition. One of a limited edition of 800 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Description:With a Preface by Padraic Colum. Octavo. Original brown cloth,...With a Preface by Padraic Colum. Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and triangle design to upper board gilt, border to upper board blocked in blind, top edge gilt. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Spine slightly rolled, faint scuff to upper board. An excellent copy. First edition, first printing, preceding the UK edition. One of a limited edition of 800 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Description:Signed by Author James Joyce. ANNA LIVIA PLURABELLA. Signed...Signed by Author James Joyce. ANNA LIVIA PLURABELLA. Signed Limited Edition. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. First Edition, First Printing preceding the UK edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, titles to spine & triangle device to upper board gilt, border to upper board blocked in blind, top edge gilt. An exceptionally fine example of this separately published section of Finnegans Wake [Book I, Chapter 8]-one tiny spot on the front pastedown likely a paper flaw, otherwise flawless. One of a limited edition of 800 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. The section of Finnegans Wake that has received the most praise throughout its critical history has been "Anna Livia Plurabelle" (Book I, chapter 8), which Parrinder describes as being "widely recognized as one of the most beautiful prose-poems in English." Ever. Slocum & Cahoon A32.
Description:Henri Matisse. Short paper split to front hinge. Covers bright...Henri Matisse. Short paper split to front hinge. Covers bright with no rubbing to the gilt, slight bump to upper corner; blue ink stains to the outside of the fore-edge bulked text not affecting any of the interior pages. Near Fine in a complete, bit worn Good or... Large square octavo (9" x 11-1/2") in full brown buckram with a gold embossed design on the front cover and repeated on the spine; 420 pages. With an introduction by Stuart Gilbert and illustrations by Henri Matisse including twenty drawings and six ORIGINAL ETCHINGS printed by hand, being the earliest and one of the few instances by Matisse to represent physical agony and violence. Copy #51 of 1500 SIGNED in pencil by the artist on the colophon page.
Description:A play in three acts. Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to...A play in three acts. Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Some mild browning to two pages, top of spine slightly worn, spine lettering rubbed. Very good indeed. Second English and first Egoist Press edition of Joyce's only play. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, "James Joyce Paris 2 January 1927". This copy is of the first issue, one of 500 copies in green cloth, the remainder sheets of the entire edition of 1, 000 copies being sold to Cape in 1924 and bound up after that date in black cloth. Though first published in 1918, by Grant Richards in London and Huebsch in New York, the play did not receive its first English-language production until February 1925. Slocum & Cahoon A14 (note).
Description:Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco...Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, housed in a blue cloth leather entry slip case. Inscribed by Joyce on the first blank page. Beautifully bound in fine condition. First American edition, sixth printing. Signed and dated by the author, "James Joyce / Paris / le 14 Juin, 1934". Copies of any American edition of Joyce's books are rare in signed state. INSCRIBED BY JOYCE
Description:Fine in very good(+) jacket. Thin 4to, white wrappers printed in...Fine in very good(+) jacket. Thin 4to, white wrappers printed in green & black, glassine d.w. Paris: Babou & Kahane; N.Y. : Fountain Press, 1930. Limited Edition. Number 55 of 100 numbered copies on Imperial hand-made iridescent Japan, signed by Joyce. Slocum & Cahoon 41. The book is fine, the glassine wrapper very slightly chipped, and the slipcase is lacking.
Description:Very Good + No DJ. #120 of 425 copies. Signed by author. Pages...Very Good + No DJ. #120 of 425 copies. Signed by author. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is clean. Hard cover in original salmon cloth with titles on spine in gilt, top edge gilt, fore edge and foot of handmade paper untrimmed. Boards a little rubbed. Housed in an expertly recreated yellow slipcase to match original. Volume and slipcase housed in custom made clamshell.
Publisher: Faber & Faber/Viking Press, London/New York
Date published: 1939
Description:Touch of wear to the heel of the spine which is mildly sunned....Touch of wear to the heel of the spine which is mildly sunned. Lacking the original slipcase but with a custom-made slipcase in its place. Near Fine in a Fine custom slipcase. Original red buckram with gilt lettering on the spine. Copy #222 of 425 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. One of the most important books of modern English fiction, if not one of the more readable. "Joyce insisted that each word, each sentence had several meanings and that the 'ideal lecteur' should devote his lifetime to it, like the Koran" (Connolly, THE MODERN MOVEMENT, 81); "The greatest failure in literature" (Burgess, 99 NOVELS: THE BEST IN ENGLISH SINCE 1939, page 25).