» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles W Jacobsen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Oriental Rugs,: A Complete Guide more books like this

by Charles W Jacobsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides the novice with advice on the selection and care of Oriental rugs as well as identifying the rugs of each nation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions

Check Points on How to Buy Oriental Rugs more books like this

by Charles W Jacobsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Check Points on How to Buy an Oriental Rug

Check Points on How to Buy an Oriental Rug more books like this

by Charles W. Jacobsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives sound advice for the rug purchaser. It also includes and gives special emphasis on the care and cleaning of your rugs in your home.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Facts about oriental rugs

Facts about oriental rugs more books like this

by Charles W. Jacobsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FACTS ABOUT ORIENTAL RUGS By CHARLES W. JACOBSEN WITH 68 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS Copyrighted 1931 by Chas. W. Jacobscn THE DU BOIS PRESS ROCHESTER. N. Y. Index PARTI PAOB Preface IX Outline X Introduction XI General Classification XV Persian Rugs i Caucasian Rugs 5 Asia Minor or Turkish Rugs 6 Turcoman Rugs 9 Indian Rugs 10 Grecian Rugs u Chinese ...

see all copies from $6.55!

new only from $28.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Revolutionary Changes in the Oriental Rug Situation more books like this

by Jacobsen Charles W. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. Pamphlet No date-ca 1970s. This is a updating supplement to "Oriental Rugs. A Complete Guide. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chemical Treating Or Bleaching of Oriental Rugs more books like this

by Jacobsen, Charles W. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Jacobsen Date Published: 1958

Description: 10p. 23cm. Stapled card. Slight fading. In very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oriental Rugs: an Updated Guide

by Charles W. Jacobsen, Well-Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $2.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles W. Jacobsen Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Herez, Gorevan and Karaja Rugs From Persia (Iran) more books like this

by Charles W. Jacobsen other copies of this book

price: $8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Charles W. Jacobsen Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrated in b/w. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book condition: good-very good. Writing on the back cover. Tight binding, clean interior. Fading to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Buy Oriental Rugs

by Jacobsen, Charles W. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1975

Description: 51 plates, maps. VG+ 4to hardback without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Check Point on How to Buy Oriental Rugs more books like this

by Jacobsen, Charles W. other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VeryGood, VeryGood. 1st editions, X library. 8vo. Blue cloth hardcover. Library stamps. Pages 143 with large tear, taped. Some pages with light stains. 194 BW illustrations, 39 in color. DJ with corner wear and mylar cover, smudgy. This book is primarily for buyers of rugs and enables anyone to evaluate rugs already owned. Index. pg 208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles W. Jacobsen, Inc

by Jacobsen, Charles W. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: (1980? )

Description: 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 40 Color Plates; Oriental rug dealer's colorful sales catalog. The carpets shown are made in India of Persian design. Priced.; 0.5; 28 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern

Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern

by Walter Hawley

see all from $1.99!

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets

Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets

by J R Azizollahoff

see all from $14.95!

new only from $14.95!

Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols

Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols

by P R J Ford

see all from $21.34!

new only from $27.75!

Oriental rugs and the stories they tell

by Arthur T. Gregorian

see all from $1.99!

Oriental rugs and carpets

by Stanley Reed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.89!

King's Book of Kings: The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp

by Stuart C. Welch

see all from $10.49!

new only from $57.99!