» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Available Light Photography: How to Shoot Without Flash in All Kinds of Light more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you rely on a flash to control the amount of light entering your camera, shooting may seem haphazard. The author of this book argues that this need not be the case, because many of today's film speeds of 800, 1600 and faster, make using flash equipment unnecessary. This book aims to teach the reader how to create better portrait lighting to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big Picture: The Professional Photographer's Guide to Rights, Rates & Negotiation

The Big Picture: The Professional Photographer's Guide to Rights, Rates & Negotiation more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr., Megan Lane (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This quick-reference guide gives photographers the essential business knowledge needed to seek the rates and rights that match their skills.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.74! | first editions

Take Great Pictures: A Simple Guide

Take Great Pictures: A Simple Guide more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perfect for beginning and mid-level photographers, this book is geared toward those who want to learn more about photography but have been put off by the thought of collecting separate books on lighting, composition techniques, and other necessary skills. Basic and advanced photography techniques are covered in a way that is easy to digest and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.79! | first editions

The Secrets of Close-Up Photography

The Secrets of Close-Up Photography more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical reference that shows by example and explanation how to take pictures in close-up. It contains colour photos by experienced photographers with details of how the shot was taken and gives advice on choosing gear, framing compositions and shooting indoors and outdoors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

How to Start and Operate a Digital Portrait Photography Studio

How to Start and Operate a Digital Portrait Photography Studio more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty successful studio owners offer their expertise to aspiring professional photographers in this guide to operating a digital portrait studio. Every element of a thriving studio is covered, from choosing a location and determining a budget to selecting computer equipment and streamlining the digital work flow. Details on selecting backgrounds, ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $23.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Guide to Photography more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr., Photographic Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Developing Your Own Photographic Style more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selling Stock Photography: How to Market Your Photographs for Maximum Profit more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.99! | first editions

Point and Shoot: How to Take Great Pictures with Automatic Cameras more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Can you expect to buy an automatic-everything camera, load it with colour film, and take good pictures immediately? Well, yes and no. Point-and-shoot cameras, simple or complex, are somewhat like computers or VCRs. They do amazing things and make life easier, but you must learn how to work with them to guarantee good results. This book aims to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.48! | first editions

Professional Portrait Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers

Professional Portrait Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By examining the work of 10 of today's top portrait photographers and supplementing the images with interviews, this book offers insight into the working habits, equipment selection, and business strategies of those at the top of their game. In-depth and engaging, the guide also reveals creative inspiration and technical insight it reviews 15 to ...

see all copies from $19.39!

new only from $19.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Professional Children's Portrait Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers

Professional Children's Portrait Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blending advice with example images, this guidebook marshals the wisdom and experience of 15 seasoned professionals to present a comprehensive resource on one of the most challenging subfields in the portrait-photography genre. Chapters feature the varied approaches and practices of each photographer while covering topics such as helping children ...

see all copies from $20.41!

new only from $20.41!

Professional Wedding Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers

Professional Wedding Photography: Techniques and Images from Master Photographers more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From emotional bridal portraits and intimate images of the ceremony to dynamic reception and wedding party shots, this illustrative sourcebook explores the vast array of image styles available to modern wedding photographers. Containing interviews with the top 10 wedding studio owners in the country, this indispensable reference offers a variety ...

see all copies from $20.41!

new only from $20.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studio Lighting: A Primer for Photographers

Studio Lighting: A Primer for Photographers more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For photographers who have a basic understanding of how to operate their cameras, this book offers easy techniques, a myriad of photographs from acclaimed studio photographers, and numerous lessons to create great effects that portray subjects in a flattering light. Whether working in a spare bedroom, in the garage, or in a well-trafficked part of ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $17.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Photographer's Lighting Handbook

Photographer's Lighting Handbook more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.03!

new only from $14.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Expressive photography more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Basic Guide to Photography more books like this

by Mike Stensvold (Editor), Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Cyra-Nose, the Sea Elephant, more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

Describes the life of an elephant seal on a Pacific island and his ultimate capture and new life at Los Angeles' Marineland.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Instant Photography more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains how an instant camera works, describes techniques for taking photos, and presents projects for practice, fun, and profit.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

By Jupiter!: The Remarkable Journey of Pioneer 10 more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

Traces the mission of the spacecraft Pioneer 10 from its launching in 1972 to the present as it moves towards Pluto and eventually out beyond our solar system.

see all copies from $2.98!

first editions

Highways in the Sky: The Story of Air Traffic Control more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

Describes the methods, equipment, and people involved in preserving airway safety.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Teenagers Inside more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr. (Editor), Eleanor Braber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.97!

Jumbo Jets more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief history of jet airplanes leads to a discussion of the need for new jumbo jets, their design and construction, and their advantages and disadvantages for communities, airports, and passengers.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Great Pictures

by Lou Jacobs, Jr., Unknown

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Oil, U.S.a. more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr., Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: CHICAGO, ILLINOIS: CHILDRENS PRESS, 1967

Description: Good. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 60 PAGES.011111. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft, U.S.a. more books like this

by Lou Jacobs, Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ELK GROVE PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library 64 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Photography.

Photography.

by Barbara London

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.08!

The Photographer's Guide to Using Light

The Photographer's Guide to Using Light

by Ted Schwarz, Brian Stoppee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sierra Club Guide to Close-Up Photography in Nature

Sierra Club Guide to Close-Up Photography in Nature

by Tim Fitzharris, Sierra Club Books

see all from $2.95!

new only from $54.78!

Photographer's Market

Photographer's Market

by Donna Poehner (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Lighting Cookbook: Foolproof Recipes for Perfect Glamour, Portrait, Still Life and Corporate Photographs

The Lighting Cookbook: Foolproof Recipes for Perfect Glamour, Portrait, Still Life and Corporate Photographs

by Jenni Bidner

see all from $4.44!

new only from $9.88!

Sell & Re-Sell Your Photos: Learn How to Sell Your Pictures Worldwide

Sell & Re-Sell Your Photos: Learn How to Sell Your Pictures Worldwide

by Rohn Engh

see all from $2.95!

new only from $4.39!