» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Laura Jacobs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women about Town

Women about Town more books like this

by Laura Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Iris Biddle is 40, divorced, and overwhelmed. Lana is 34 with a promising career and an ambivalent boyfriend. These two friends struggle to meet the challenges of being single women in Manhattan at the beginning of the 21st century in this novel by a New York City editor and critic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of Haute Couture

The Art of Haute Couture more books like this

by Laura Jacobs, Victor Srebneski (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master fashion photographer focuses his lens on the elements--line, texture, drape, sweep, ornament--that the masters such as Chanel, Givenchy and Saint Laurent use to transform fashion into couture. With an illuminating text by Jacobs and quotes from the couturiers, The Art of Haute Couture is a must for fashion lovers everywhere. 150 ...

see all copies from $49.99!

first editions

Barbie: What a Doll!

Barbie: What a Doll! more books like this

by Laura Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 700 million Barbie dolls have been sold since 1959 and each day, somewhere in the world, two Barbie dolls are bought each second. Barbie is the quintessential beauty and a potent reminder of childhood. She's slim, leggy, confident, cheerful, smart, and accomplished; her resume lists careers as an astronaut, cowgirl, veterinarian, executive, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beauty and the Beene

Beauty and the Beene more books like this

by Laura Jacobs, Sirichai (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fashion lovers of any allegiance will be delighted, tickled, and provoked by this charming collection of specially commissioned drawings of Geoffrey Beene's garments, paired with a fanciful, poetic text. 40 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The New American Cheese

The New American Cheese more books like this

by Laura Werlin, Steven Jenkins (Foreword by), Martin Jacobs (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A look at the art and craft of cheese-making.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.67! | first editions

Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion

Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion more books like this

by Barbie (Introduction by), Laurie Barbie Jacobs, Laura Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This update of Abbeville's most popular Tiny Folio takes Barbie from the first book's 1989 cutoff date up through the lastest fashions of the current decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

Barbie: What a Doll!

Barbie: What a Doll! more books like this

by Barbie, Laura Jacobs (As Told by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What better way to celebrate Barbie's unending charm and popularity than by extending her fashion photo shoot from this landmark Artabras edition another ten years! Picking up where Barbie left off in 1989, Superstar Barbie: A Fashion Portfolio presents the full range of this trendsetting doll's nineties wardrobe, in addition to highlights from ...

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

Barbie: In Fashion more books like this

by Laura Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work on Barbie, the doll who is the personification of the all-American girl, should appeal to fashion enthusiasts, nostalgia buffs, and Barbie collectors. It traces Barbie's history from the late 50s to the present day, featuring Barbie modelling a different outfit on every page.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Poems of Laura Riding: A Newly Revised Edition of the 1938/1980 Collection

The Poems of Laura Riding: A Newly Revised Edition of the 1938/1980 Collection more books like this

by Laura Riding Jackson, Mark Jacobs (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the occasion of her one hundredth birthday in 2001, a new edition of Laura Riding's collected poems. Always ahead of her time, no other major poet of the last century enters the twenty-first so fresh, so essentially unexplored as does Laura Riding. Her formidable credentials as a modernist need no longer distract attention from the class-of-her ...

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $12.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Medical Group Management: Strategies for Enhancing Performance

Medical Group Management: Strategies for Enhancing Performance more books like this

by Steven T Valentine, Laura P Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.21!

new only from $149.77! | first editions

Talking about Supervision: 10 Questions, 10 Analysts = 100 Answers

Talking about Supervision: 10 Questions, 10 Analysts = 100 Answers more books like this

by Laura Elliot Rubinstein (Editor), Dr. Daniel Jacobs (Introduction by), Joshua Levy (Commentaries by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Talking About Supervision," Laura Elliot offers us the wisdom of a distinguished group of international psychoanalysts about supervision and other aspects of the psychoanalytic training experience. Supervision is now coming more into focus with the growing emphasis on training analysis as a personal matter for the candidate, entirely separate ...

see all copies from $40.15!

new only from $40.15!

view cover

Landscape with Moving Figures: A Decade on Dance more books like this

by Laura A Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an engaging collection of essays by dance critis, novelist, and Vanity Fair contributing editor Laura Jacobs. Ideas in the areas of dance composition, performance, production, criticism, education, history, theory presentation, anthropology, science, medecine, therapy, somatic studies, and related arts are explored.

see all copies from $40.34!

new only from $40.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Way to Move: Rhetorics of Emotion and Composition Studies more books like this

by Dale Jacobs (Editor), Laura Micciche (Editor), Lynn Worsham (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This groundbreaking volume offers a fresh and invigorating examination of emotion as a category of critical thought in Composition Studies.

see all copies from $61.27!

new only from $67.15!

view cover

Barbie: Four Decades in Fashion more books like this

by Laura Jacobs, Barbie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive update, covering all 40 years of Barbie, this volume takes the world's most popular cultural icon to the cusp of the millennium with style to spare. 240 color illustrations.

see all copies from $14.06!

view cover

The Bird Catcher more books like this

by Laura Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Laura Jacobs is a writer who knows the New York woman better than anyone else. Margret Snow, a thirty-one year old artist is married to Charles, a university professor. Against the landscape of Central Park, the windows of Saks Fifth Avenue, glittering gallery openings, weekends at their Chesapeake Bay home and the couple's lifelong hobby - bird ...

see all copies from $9.57!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essays from 'Epilogue' 1935-1937 more books like this

by Laura Jackson (Riding), Robert Graves, Mark Jacobs

The "Epilogue" essays, published when the literary partnership of Laura Riding and Robert Graves was at its height, illustrate their working relationship and the background to their later very different careers. Conceived in the mid-1930s by Laura Riding, "Epilogue: A Critical Summary" was originally to be called "The Critical Vulgate", a title ...

see all copies from $35.26!

new only from $35.26!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

My First Dictionary: the Beginner's Picture Word Book more books like this

by Oftedahl, Laura And Jacobs, Nins other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Doane, Pelagie. 8vo = over 9" 140pp. Illustrated boards are covered in laminate. There is wear on the corners. Spine has rips on top 2" long and over 1" on bottom, but spine remains intact. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. There are color illustrations throughout. The pages are edged in red. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Each Unfolding Rose more books like this

by Jacobs, Laura Harris other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster Publishers Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 8vo Card covers, bottom edge bumped.; 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Centennial Festival: 100 Years at Carnegie Hall-Stagebill [Paperback]

by Editor-Laura Jacobs other copies of this book

price: $225.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stagebill Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, cover is in very good condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horror Garage 6

by Horror Garage, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, John Shirley, Teri Jacobs, Laura Ann Gilman, Michael Davidson, Norman Partridgem Ed... other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Private Press Binding: Magazine Publisher: Under the Volcano, Inc. Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 50pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Halloween Howls: Spooky Sounds Stories and Songs

by Dempster, Megan; Denman, Mollie; Kuhn, Laura; Lubertozzi, Alex; Poe, Edgar Allen; Jacobs, Ww; Stoker, Bram; Dickens, Charles;... other copies of this book

price: $14.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville Date Published: 2006

Description: Softcover with audio CD. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion, Fantasy, and Fun

Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion, Fantasy, and Fun

by Marco Tosa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.36!

The Ultimate Barbie Doll Book

The Ultimate Barbie Doll Book

by Marcie Melillo

see all from $7.44!

new only from $12.47!

Barbie Millicent Roberts: An Original

Barbie Millicent Roberts: An Original

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Ms. Valerie Steele (Text by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

Jackie: The Clothes of Camelot

Jackie: The Clothes of Camelot

by Jay Mulvaney, Dominick Dunne (Foreword by)

see all from $4.33!

new only from $78.45!

The Complete Book of Oscar Fashion: Variety's 75 Years of Glamour on the Red Carpet

The Complete Book of Oscar Fashion: Variety's 75 Years of Glamour on the Red Carpet

by Reeve Chace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Middlemarch

Middlemarch

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!