» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Jacobs

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Raven: The Untold Story of the REV. Jim Jones and His People

Raven: The Untold Story of the REV. Jim Jones and His People more books like this

by Tim Reiterman, John Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seminal book on the story of Jonestown ("Associated Press") is restored to print for the 30th anniversary of the Jonestown massacre, with a new preface by PEN Award-winning author Reiterman.

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical golf

Practical golf more books like this

by John Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This instructional guide to golf, which provides amateurs with clear and concise guidelines on the game and tips on how to refine and perfect playing techniques, has been written by leading golf coach John Jacobs, who was appointed the captain of Britain's 1979 and 1981 Ryder Cup teams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hebrew for Dummies

Hebrew for Dummies more books like this

by Jill Suzanne Jacobs, Rich Tennant (Illustrator), John Wiley & Sons Inc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most amazing things about Hebrew is that, in less than a century, it has gone from an ancient language of prayer and ritual spoken by a few holy men to a modern language of sunbathing, dining, going to the movies, and countless other everyday activities, spoken by millions. Modern Hebrew is a beautiful language, but for a native English ...

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $8.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

50 Years of Golfing Wisdom

50 Years of Golfing Wisdom more books like this

by John Jacobs, Steve Newell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The pick of Jacobs' collective wisdom has been brought together in one seminal volume. Simple, easy-to-understand, effective advice on maximizing potential and playing the best golf possible, this guide shows why Jacobs is one of the ultimate golfing gurus.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All You Need Is Love and Other Lies about Marriage: How to Save Your Marriage Before It's Too Late

All You Need Is Love and Other Lies about Marriage: How to Save Your Marriage Before It's Too Late more books like this

by John W Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A marriage therapist identifies social and historical forces that are contributing to modern marital disharmony and misconceptions, sharing essential truths about marriage while suggesting ways to develop marital skills.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secret Life: Firsthand, Documented Accounts of UFO Abductions

Secret Life: Firsthand, Documented Accounts of UFO Abductions more books like this

by David M Jacobs, Professor John E Mack (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on interviews with 60 individuals and over 300 independently corroborated accounts, Jacobs presents the most complete and accurate portrait of alien abductions ever compiled. Jacobs has discovered a consistent pattern of behavior, one that he believes points to a profoundly unsettling reason behind the abductions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Cucina Di Lidia

La Cucina Di Lidia more books like this

by Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, John Dominis (Photographer), Jay Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recipes from New York City's Felidia restaurant: simple, sophisticated food from Istria--Lidia Bastianich's Italian homeland on the border of Yugoslavia. Along with the recipes--which include Polenta with Fontina and Porcini Mushrooms, Plum Gnocchi, Duck Roasted with Sauerkraut, and Apple-Custard Tart--Lidia includes plenty of memories and ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $27.00! | signed copies | first editions

50 Greatest Golf Lessons of the Century: Private Sessions with the Golf Greats

50 Greatest Golf Lessons of the Century: Private Sessions with the Golf Greats more books like this

by John Jacobs, UK HarperCollins, HarperCollins Publishers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A legend in the world of golf instruction reveals the most telling lessons he's shared with golf's greatest players and reveals the secrets to their success. 150 color illustrations. 80 color photos.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $16.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Celtic fairy tales ; More Celtic fairy tales more books like this

by Joseph Jacobs, John D. Batten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.40! | first editions

Ford Contour and Mercury Mystique, 1995-2000

Ford Contour and Mercury Mystique, 1995-2000 more books like this

by Mark Jacobs, John Haynes, Haynes Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bolt by bolt, and shot by shot, Haynes tears down the engines of brand new cars to build a step-by-step procedure for maintaining and troubleshooting your vehicle. Its manuals cover routine maintenance; tune-up procedures; engine repair; cooling and heating; air conditioning; fuel and exhaust; emissions control; ignition; brakes; suspension and ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $18.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golf Doctor: Diagnosis, Explanation, and Correction of Golfing Faults more books like this

by John Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While the lessons in this book are designed to improve a player's shots, John Jacobs also emphasizes how important it is for the weekend golfer to understand how to avoid wasted strokes, how better to control what the golf ball does and thereby learn to cope with the many situations that all golfers inevitably encounter on the course. This book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Golf Doctor

Golf Doctor more books like this

by John Jacobs, Anthony Ravielli (Illustrator), Jack Nicklaus (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An internationally recognized golf teacher takes the reader through nearly every golfing fault, explaining the fundamental reasons why golfers slice, hook, and miss-hit the ball, and telling how they can correct common shot problems.

see all copies from $7.49!

first editions

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the FBI more books like this

by John Simeone, David Jacobs, Chris Eliopoulos (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Complete Idiot's Guide(R) to the FBI will take the reader on an informative and comprehensive tour of the largest law enforcement agency in the world. This book offers a first-rate overview of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, whether it's tracking domestic terrorists or sampling DNA. This book will also include a comprehensive section on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.35! | first editions

view cover

Golf Swing Simplified more books like this

by Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The majority of the world's 35 million golfers never play the game as well as they could because they have no idea of what they are trying to do when they swing a golf club. The golf swing, in fact, has only one purpose - to deliver the head of the club to the ball correctly. How this is done is immaterial, so long as the method used permits ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Irish fairy tales more books like this

by Joseph Jacobs, John D. Batten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Celtic roots of Irish folklore are enriched with Nordic legend and colour. Here gathered in this collection are tales of giants and warriors, of old hags and fair maidens, and of the boyhood of the great hero Fionn Mac Uail (Finn MacCool).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rough Guide to Mexico more books like this

by John Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Mexico" is the most comprehensive guide you'll find. From the pre-Hispanic Pyramid sight of Tula to the breath-taking train-ride across Copper Canyon, the full-colour section introduces all the countries "must-sees". This revised 7th edition includes hundreds of incisive accounts of the sights, providing fresh takes on lesser ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quick Cures for Weekend Golfers more books like this

by John Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

All You Need Is Love and Other Lies about Marriage: A Proven Strategy to Make Your Marriage Work from a Leading Couples Counselor more books like this

by John W Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Manhattan psychologist and marriage therapist identifies social and historical forces that are contributing to modern marital disharmony and misconceptions, sharing essential truths about the institution of marriage while suggesting ways to develop marital skills. 25,000 first printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions

view cover

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Now with "A True Tale of Slavery," by John Jacobs more books like this

by Harriet A Jacobs, Jean Fagan Yellin (Editor), John S Jacobs (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enlarged edition now completes the Jacobs family saga, one of the most memorable in all of American history. John Jacobs's short slave narrative, "A True Tale of Slavery", published in London in 1861, adds a brother's perspective to Harriet Jacobs's own autobiography. It is an addition to this now classic work, as John Jacobs presents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Head and Neck Cancer: Emerging Perspectives more books like this

by John F Ensley (Editor), Silvio J Gutkind (Editor), John R Jacobs (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By detailing experimental and basic research, from premalignancy to fully invasive tumors, this book has wide applicability to all human carcinomas. No other group of human cancers is better positioned for the application of recently developed novel and targeted therapies, and this book uniquely presents the unusual opportunities tumors of the ...

see all copies from $99.84!

new only from $109.82!

view cover

Celtic Folk and Fairy Tales more books like this

by Joseph Jacobs (Editor), John D Batten (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty tales embodying the humor and heroism of Celtic folklore have been compiled into one volume. The stories are lavishly illustrated by the pen-and-ink drawings of John D. Batten. 38 drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

European folk and fairy tales more books like this

by Joseph Jacobs, John Dickson Batten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of twenty-five traditional fairy tales from the folklore of many countries of Europe.

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost Massey Lectures: Recovered Classics from Five Great Thinkers more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith, Professor Paul Goodman, Paul Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The CBC Massey Lectures, an annual broadcasting fixture for more than 45 years and Canada's preeminent public lecture series, featured some of the finest talks by some of the greatest minds of modern times. In this extraordinary collection, major thinkers offer passionate polemics on the major issues of the 20th century. Here are King on race and ...

see all copies from $4.32!

new only from $4.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Icons and Aliens: Law, Aesthetics, and Environmental Change more books like this

by John J Costonis, Allan B Jacobs (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Costonis explores the pervasive and subtle ways in which our sense of identity as individuals or members of distinctive groups. The bonds linking us to special buildings, neighborhoods, or other places-the 'icons' of our environment-contribute to our identity no less than our linkages to religion, language, or popular culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Complementary/Alternative Medicine: An Evidence-Based Approach more books like this

by John W Spencer (Editor), Joseph J Jacobs, M.D (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important text, written by prominent physicians funded by the National Institutes of Health's Office of Alternative Medicine, explores and analyses the effectiveness of a range of complementary/alternative theraples. All the information is based on solid scientific evidence. A practical text which will equip you with the necessary tools to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

Abduction: Human Encounters with Aliens

by Professor John E Mack

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.88!

How to Become a Complete Golfer

How to Become a Complete Golfer

by Bob Toski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $72.16!

Lidia's Italian Table: More Than 200 Recipes from the First Lady of Italian Cooking

Lidia's Italian Table: More Than 200 Recipes from the First Lady of Italian Cooking

by Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, Christopher Styler (Editor), Christopher Hirsheimer (Photographer)

see all from $7.00!

new only from $14.64!

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

by Harriet B Jacobs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.20!

Hebrew in 10 Minutes a Day

Hebrew in 10 Minutes a Day

by Kristine K Kershul, M.A.

see all from $2.62!

new only from $14.52!

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Stewart Brand

see all from $12.50!

new only from $15.00!