» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John David Jackson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classical Electrodynamics

Classical Electrodynamics more books like this

by John David Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German translation of this classic of theoretical physics is now available in a revised edition. Errors in equations and formulas, as well as typographical discrepancies have been corrected throughout. With these revisions the work has increased its claim to accuracy and legibility. Unique to this textbook of electrodynamics are the ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $23.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces more books like this

by John David Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise text for advanced undergraduates and graduate students covers eigenvalue problems in classical physics, orthogonal functions and expansions, the Sturm-Liouville theory and linear operators on functions, and linear vector spaces. It emphasizes the unity of a variety of techniques and is enduringly relevant to many physical systems. ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Combustion in High-Speed Flows more books like this

by John David Buckmaster, Thomas L Jackson, PhD (Editor), Ajay Kumar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is concerned with the understanding and modelling of combustion in high-speed flows. The exploration of a dual approach combining asymptotic and numerical methods for the analysis of the models is particularly emphasized. The models reflect the basic physical phenomena in SCRAMJETs and oblique detonation-wave engines (ODWE). This ...

see all copies from $149.99!

Electrodynamique Classique: Cours Et Exercices D'Electromagnètisme

by John David Jackson

see all copies from $114.92!

new only from $212.75!

The physics of elementary particles more books like this

by Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Movie Adaptation) (Movie Cover)

Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Movie Adaptation) (Movie Cover)

by David Koepp Lucas, John Jackson George; Koepp, David; Mille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indy's back! The most anticipated movie event of the summer comes to comics in this adaptation of the fourth "Indiana Jones" film!Across three movies, a TV series, and countless spin-offs, Indiana Jones - the archaeologist turned adventurer - is one of the most recognisable icons of the 20th, and 21st, centuries!Now he's back in the sure-fire hit ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $20.93!

Varieties of writing : a wider range of reading and writing for English 16-19 more books like this

by John Brown, David Jackson

see all copies from $2.53!

Klassische Elektrodynamik.

by John David Jackson

see all copies from $70.58!

Collins Australian Do-It-Yourself Manual

by Albert Jackson John Archer, David Day

This manual for do-it-yourself people, gives practical information needed to renovate, repair or add to the home. This edition has bonus fact files (replacing advertisements), covering bushfire precautions, painting tools, skylights, insulation materials and more.

see all copies from $33.59!

Klassische Elektrodynamik

by John David Jackson

see all copies from $151.08!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 27, Number 4, November 1983

by Erikson, Robert (Editor); Brady, David W. (Associate Editor); Jackson, John E.; Kamlet, Mark S.; Mowery, David C.; Hicks,... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Removal of the Cherokee Nation, Manifest Destiny of National Dishonor? more books like this

by Filler, Louis (Ed). Includes...Crockett, David; Jackson, Andrew; Marshal, John; Turner, Fred. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Others other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed? Publisher: D.C. Heath Co Pub Date Published: 1962

Description: Gd Cond, general wear to cover, no tears, some heavy underlining. 6x9" Paper Covers 113pg Problems In American Civilization. selected readings. Various Authors. CROCKETT, David; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Pulp Magazine-November 18, 1939 more books like this

by Kjelgaard, Jim. ---David V. Reed, John Russell, Johnston McCulley, Charles Tenney Jackson, Jonathan Stagge, Stookie Allen,... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Date Published: 1939

Description: Rudolph Belarski Illustrated Cover! FA to G. PULP Magazine! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol.294, Number 6, November 18, 1939. "The Golden Boneyard" (Science Fiction) by David V. Reed, "Bombs Over Cairo" (Cover & Story) by John Russell, "Don Renegade" (4 parts-part # 2) by Johnston McCulley, "The Thousand-Doolar Ear" by Charles Tenney Jackson, "North of the Jinx" by Jim Kjelgaard, "The Stars Spell Death" (7 parts-part # 4) by Jonathan Stagge, "Men of Daring" by Stookie Allen, "Never Had No Luck" by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Scientific Literacy Spring 1983, Volume 112, No. 2. more books like this

by Arons, A. B., J. Myron Atkin, Barton Childs, Stephen R. Graubard, David Hawkins, Faith Hickman, Philip W. Jackson, John G.... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daedalus Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. 251+ page journal in very good condition. NOTE: INK UNDERLINING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Bull: Magazine Week Ending May 10, 1958 more books like this

by David Hussey, Norah Burke, Eric Musselwhite, Don Cook, Frank Rudge, Peter Jackson, Keith Ellis, John Crompton, A. P Herbert,... other copies of this book

price: $34.62

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: This is the First Edition Binding: Paper Magazine Publisher: Odhams Press Limited Date Published: 1958

Description: Various: Zelinski Cover. Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Magazine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Not Inscribed or Signed A superb item for the Collector, LOVELY COVER ART(Window Shopping Bridal Gowns ) wonderful adverts..A.P. Herbert Serial Story, Made For Man Part 1: Ian Henderson Serial Part 3 The Hunt For Kimathi, Complete Stories from other authors listed and Numerous other articles, Wonderful condition you won't be disappointed! Average of 40pp Many more available ( my one finger typing is getting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Descent: the Evolution of Horror more books like this

by David E. Hartwell, Editor (Clive Barker, Ray Bradbury, John Collier Shirley Jackson, Stephen King And Joyce Carol Oates Etc other copies of this book

price: $38.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOR Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. Shelfwear; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1011 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemataics for Quantum Mechanics an Introduction Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces more books like this

by Jackson, John David other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.A. Benjamin, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: charts, figures. Good Condition, ex-lib, tape on spine, text clean, hardback. LOC: 62-17526. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Horse Presents Roms More Than Super-Human 6, April 1987 (Concrete, Trekker, Doc Abstruse)

by Workman, John; Randall, Ron; Jackson, David; Chadwick, Paul; Spicer, Bill; Mattsson, Steve; Salmons, Tony other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Publishing Co, Date Published: 1987

Description: Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light edgewear, rubbing & sunning to covers, paper toning, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 3194 for an Improved Door Latch (Southport, Lancaster). more books like this

by Naylor, Septimus David And John Patten Jackson other copies of this book

price: $29.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1904. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5. x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oregon's Statewide Assessment of Nonpoint Source Problems more books like this

by Rickert, David A., Hank Hazen, John Jackson, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $158.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: State of Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. BOX CONTAINS SOFT COVER BOOK AND 8 PLATES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Thoracic Surgery Fourth Edition more books like this

by Hugh Dudley, David Carter, John W. Jackson, D.K.C. Cooper other copies of this book

price: $209.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Butterworths Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Covers scuffed, slightly worn edges, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classical Mechanics

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

see all from $12.00!

new only from $28.00!

Horae subsecivae

Horae subsecivae

by John Brown

see all from $4.00!

new only from $24.02!

Gems & Minerals of Washington

Gems & Minerals of Washington

by Jackson, Ream

see all from $37.02!

Introduction to Electrodynamics

Introduction to Electrodynamics

by David F Griffiths

see all from $17.39!

new only from $33.30!

Letters of Dr. John Brown: With Letters from Ruskin, Thackeray and Others

Letters of Dr. John Brown: With Letters from Ruskin, Thackeray and Others

by John Brown (Editor), D W Forrest (Editor)

see all from $8.00!

new only from $24.81!

Modern Quantum Mechanics, Revised Edition

Modern Quantum Mechanics, Revised Edition

by Jj Sakurai, San Fu Taun

see all from $67.57!

new only from $104.99!