» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Jackson

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Human Resource Management

Human Resource Management more books like this

by Mathis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emphasizing the strategic roles of human resources, this research-based text covers all major topics on the Human Resources Certification. Real-world issues in human resource management dealing with issues of diversity, ethics, research and international issues are included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systems Analysis and Design in a Changing World

Systems Analysis and Design in a Changing World more books like this

by John W Satzinger, Robert Jackson, Stephen D Burd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents a balance of traditional and object-oriented concepts to provide coverage of systems analysis and design. The main text can be supplemented by one or more of four supplemental texts of 150 pages each, depending on the coverage you desire in your course, to provide more in-depth, hands-on exploration of key concepts. A running ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing: A Competency-Based Approach

Managing: A Competency-Based Approach more books like this

by Don Hellriegel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$124.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maximize your management potential with the unique competency-based approach found only in Hellriegel/Jackson/Slocum's MANAGING: A COMPETENCY-BASED APPROACH, 11e. This unique text blends theory, applications and innovation to prepare you with the skills most critical for management success today. The text's solid presentation of today's management ...

see all copies from $111.82!

new only from $124.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Heath Anthology of American Literature Volume B: Early Nineteenth Century: 1800-1865

The Heath Anthology of American Literature Volume B: Early Nineteenth Century: 1800-1865 more books like this

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Ivy T Schweitzer (Editor), Raymund Paredes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrivaled diversity and teachability have made The Heath Anthology a best-selling text since the publication of its first edition in 1989. In presenting a more inclusive canon of American literature, The Heath Anthology continues to balance the traditional, leading names in American literature with lesser-known writers and to build upon the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $15.98!

The Heath Anthology of American Literature Volume E: Contemporary Period: 1945 to the Present

The Heath Anthology of American Literature Volume E: Contemporary Period: 1945 to the Present more books like this

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Raymund Paredes (Editor), Richard Yarborough (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrivaled diversity and ease of use have made THE HEATH ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: VOLUME E: CONTEMPORARY PERIOD (1945 TO THE PRESENT), 6th Edition a best-selling text since 1989, when the first edition was published. In presenting a more inclusive canon of American literature, THE HEATH ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: VOLUME E: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction more books like this

by John Steinbeck, Susan Shillinglaw (Editor), Jackson J Benson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In celebration of the centenary of his birth comes a brilliantly edited collection of John Steinbeck's journalism and his last published book.

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Resource Management: Essential Perspectives

Human Resource Management: Essential Perspectives more books like this

by Robert L Mathis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focus on the information most important in preparing for the HR certification exam with a blend of practical HR concepts and proven HR practices found in "Human Resource Management: Essential Perspectives, 5E". To further your professional success, this concise essentials text by leading HR authors Robert Mathis and John Jackson reviews today's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.85! | first editions

Classical Electrodynamics

Classical Electrodynamics more books like this

by John David Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German translation of this classic of theoretical physics is now available in a revised edition. Errors in equations and formulas, as well as typographical discrepancies have been corrected throughout. With these revisions the work has increased its claim to accuracy and legibility. Unique to this textbook of electrodynamics are the ...

see all copies from $14.71!

new only from $23.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Schaum's Outline of Statics and Strength of Materials

Schaum's Outline of Statics and Strength of Materials more books like this

by John H Jackson, Harold G Wirtz, Jackson John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The favorite study guide of engineering students around the world, Schaum's have an easy-to-follow format, a solved-problem approach to learning, and clear explanations of both theory and application. This popular introduction to statics and strengths of materials gives you 435 problems solved step by step, plus hundreds more problems to try on ...

see all copies from $4.12!

new only from $14.72!

Introduction to African Civilizations

Introduction to African Civilizations more books like this

by John Jackson, John Henrik Clarke (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book challenges all the standard approaches to African history and will, no doubt, disturb a large number overnight "authorities" on Africa who will discover that they do not really know the depth of African history and the role that Africans played in creating early human societies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unmasking the Jezebel Spirit more books like this

by John Paul Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.96!

new only from $9.57!

view cover

Management: A Competency-Based Approach more books like this

by Don Hellriegel, Susan E Jackson, John W Slocum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emphasis is placed on the six managerial competencies: self-management strategic action, planning and administration, global awareness, teamwork, and communication.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

view cover

Discovering the Vernacular Landscape more books like this

by John Brinckerhoff Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'No one who cares deeply about landscape issues can overlook the scores of brilliant insights and challenges to the mind, eye and conscience contained in Discovering the Vernacular Landscape. It is a book to be deeply cherished and to be read and pondered many times.' -Wilbur Zelinsky, Landscape

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $15.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic Volume 1: Commencement more books like this

by John Jackson Miller, Brian Ching (Illustrator), Travel Foreman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thousands of years before Luke Skywalker would destroy the Death Star in that fateful battle above Yavin 4, one lone Padawan would become a fugitive hunted by his own Masters, charged with murdering every one of his fellow Jedi-in-training! From criminals hiding out in the treacherous under-city of the planet Taris, to a burly, mysterious droid ...

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $8.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Healthcare Human Resource Management more books like this

by Walter J Flynn, Robert L Mathis, John H Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With additional standards now required by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, practitioners must go through even more preparation for certification in order to successfully demonstrate competency in patient care, governance, life safety code and human resource management. This text provides complete coverage of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Object-Oriented Analysis and Design: With the Unified Process more books like this

by John W Satzinger, Robert B Jackson, Stephen D Burd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text teaches systems analysis and design using an object- oriented approach. All texts are accompanied by a free 120-day trial version of Microsoft Project 2003 to give students a hands-on experience with this new software.

see all copies from $49.99!

new only from $94.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Comic Book Checklist & Price Guide: 1961-Present more books like this

by Maggie Thompson, Brent Frankenhoff, Peter Bickford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comic book enthusiasts of all interests will find the updated 12th edition of this price guide has more of the details they need and special options they seek. The 2006 Comic Book Checklist and Price Guide contains listings and updated prices (in US dollars) for more than 125,000 comics, including 5,000 new comics. An easy-to-follow checklist ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Racial Paranoia: The Unintended Consequences of Political Correctness more books like this

by John L Jackson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Civil War put an end to slavery, and the civil rights movement put an end to legalized segregation. Crimes motivated by racism are punished with particular severity, and Americans are more sensitive than ever about the words they choose when talking about race. And yet America remains divided along the color line. Acclaimed scholar John L. ...

see all copies from $10.01!

new only from $11.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Neighborhoods of Brooklyn more books like this

by Professor Kenneth T Jackson (Introduction by), Professor John B Manbeck (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tour of the 90 Brooklyn neighbourhoods identifying the boundaries of each one through a neighbourhood profile and street map. There is an essay on the history and character of each neighbourhood as well as an insert with practical tips on subways, buses, libraries and hospitals.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $14.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Short Novels of John Steinbeck: Tortilla Flat/The Red Pony/Of Mice and Men/The Moon Is Down/Cannery Row/The Pearl more books like this

by John Steinbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected here for the first time in a deluxe paperback volume are six of John Steinbeck's most widely read and beloved novels--"Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon Is Down, Cannery Row," and "The Pearl."

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $18.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Bandstand: Dick Clark and the Making of a Rock 'n' Roll Empire more books like this

by John Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the popular television show and its influence on American music. During the 37 years that it was broadcast, "American Bandstand" witnessed and participated in a complete revolution in musical styles in America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscape in Sight: Looking at America more books like this

by John Brinckerhoff Jackson, Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of the most significant writings of John Brinckerhoff Jackson on the American landscape. It is illustrated with his own sketches and photographs, and contains his essays, well-known writings, and articles that were originally published unsigned or under various pseudonyms.

see all copies from $12.23!

new only from $21.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Understanding Prophetic People: Blessings and Problems with the Prophetic Gift more books like this

by R Loren Sandford, John Paul Jackson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prophecy is cherished by many as one of the fivefold ministry gifts described in Ephesians 4:11 and foundational to the life of the church. Yet prophetically gifted people have a reputation of being different and difficult to live and work with. "Understanding Prophetic People", written by a prophetic pastor who grew up as the son of a prophetic ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A House on Fire: The Rise and Fall of Philadelphia Soul more books like this

by John A Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tamla Motown label, with its motto "The Sound Of Young America," reigned supreme on the R&B charts throughout the 1960s. But, for the most part, '70s R&B belonged to Philadelphia International, a label that incorporated the talents of producers Kenny Gamble, Leon Huff, and Thom Bell. The trio's story, retold in John A. Jackson's A HOUSE ON ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rereading Frederick Jackson Turner: "The Significance of the Frontier in American History..". more books like this

by John Mack Faragher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the 100th anniversary of Frederick Jackson Turner's famous address "The Frontier in American History," John Mack Faragher of Yale University collects and introduces the pioneer historian's 10 most significant essays. Turner's "frontier thesis" was the dominant interpretation of the American past until the 1960s, and as an "antitext" it ...

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $74.54! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume A: Colonial Period to 1800

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume A: Colonial Period to 1800

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Jackson R Bryer (Editor), King-Kok Cheung (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.75!

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume D: Modern Period, 1910-1945

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume D: Modern Period, 1910-1945

by Paul Lauter (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Classical Mechanics

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

see all from $10.00!

new only from $28.00!

Managing Human Resources

Managing Human Resources

by George W Bohlander, Scott Snell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!

The frontier in American history

The frontier in American history

by Frederick Jackson Turner

see all from $2.25!

new only from $9.49!

Dick Clark's American Bandstand

Dick Clark's American Bandstand

by Dick Clark, Fred Bronson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $58.59!