» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ivan Goncharov

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oblomov

Oblomov more books like this

by Ivan Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ilya Ilyich Oblomov is a member of Russia's dying aristocracy a man so lazy that he has given up his job in the Civil Service, neglected his books, insulted his friends and found himself in debt. Too apathetic to do anything about his problems, he lives in a grubby, crumbling apartment, waited on by Zakhar, his equally idle servant. Terrified by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oblomov: 5

Oblomov: 5 more books like this

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov, David Magarshack (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oblomov was considered a satirical portrait of the Russian aristocracy, who no longer had a useful role in society. Oblomov is a nineteenth century Russian landowner brought up to do nothing for himself. He, like his parents, only eats and sleeps. He barely graduates from college and cannot force himself to do any kind of work, feeling that work ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Frigate Pallada more books like this

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.80!

first editions

The same old story.

The same old story. more books like this

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $29.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The same old story : a novel more books like this

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.40!

first editions

The Precipice

The Precipice more books like this

by Ivan Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ivan Alexandrovich Goncharov (1812-1891) was one of the leading members of the great circle of Russian writers who, in the middle of the nineteenth century, gathered around the SOVREMMENIK (Contemporary) under Nekrasov's editorship -- a circle including Turgenev, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Byelinsky, and Herzen. He had not the marked genius of the ...

see all copies from $13.62!

new only from $13.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Ordinary Story: Including the Stage Adaptation of the Novel by Viktor Rozov more books like this

by Ivan A. Goncharov, Viktor Rozov, Marjorie L. Hoover (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.94!

first editions

A Common Story more books like this

by Constance Garnett (Translator), Ivan A. Goncharov

see all copies from $20.00!

Oblomov : kniga dlia chteniia s kommentariem na angliiskom iazyke more books like this

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov

see all copies from $17.65!

Ninfodora Avanovna

by Ivan A Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.59!

new only from $38.59!

Obyknovennaya Istoriya

by Ivan Goncharov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.94!

Oblomov : roman v chetyrekh chastiakh

by Ivan Aleksandrovich Goncharov, L. S. Geiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Ooblomov

by Goncharov, Ivan other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: First Penguin Edition printed in 1954. No DJ as issued. Age discoloration on cover and pages. No writing in book. One half inch chip out at hinge upper end. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature: Crime and Punishment, the Possessed, the Brothers Karamazov, Poor Folk, the Gambler, Letters From the Underworld, the House of the Dead, the Idiot, Anna Karenina, Resurrection, Smoke, Fathers and Sons,... used book

The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature: Crime and Punishment, the Possessed, the Brothers Karamazov, Poor Folk, the Gambler, Letters From the Underworld, the House of the Dead, the Idiot, Anna Karenina, Resurrection, Smoke, Fathers and Sons,...

by Dostoevsky, Fydor M., Ivan S. Turgenev, Leo N. Tolstoy, Alexander Kuprin, Maxim Gorky, Ivan Goncharov, Nikolay Gogol,... other copies of this book

price: $600.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: (ca1960)

Description: Reprint. Twenty-Three volumes bound in red leatherette with decorative gilt on front cover and spine, decorative end papers and yellow cloth bookmark. Various translators and illustrators including Constance Garnett, H.J. Hogarth, Roland Topor, and Philippe Jullian. An over all very good set with the exception of three volumes, The Pushkin volume's spine cover is detached, but present, the Shchedrin volume has white stains on the bottom of the rear cover, and the front gutter is starting to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oblomov-a New Translation By David Magarshack more books like this

by Goncharov, Ivan other copies of this book

price: $11.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printing Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A New Translation by Magarshack. Classic. 484 pages. Russian masterpiece of the nineteen century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dee Js Musicworld and Used Boo, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Voyage of the Frigate Pallada

by Ivan Goncharov Trans.N.W. Wilson, Illustrated By Contemporary Drawings And Etchings other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. Cover some wear, spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goncharov more books like this

by Goncharov, Ivan other copies of this book

price: $38.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1954

Description: (GONCHAROV, Ivan). LAVRIN, Janko. Goncharov. 62pp 1954. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oblomov more books like this

by Goncharov Ivan: Hogarth, C. J. ( Transl ) other copies of this book

price: $49.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st? Binding: Cloth Covered Hardback Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A tight possible first edition of this translation by C. J. Hogarth. 317 pages + 3 pages of publisher's advertiesements. The blue/purple cloth covers are faded on the spine the edges of the front cover and along the spine edge on the back cover. The back cover also has quite a large are of loss of colour due to superficial water. The gilt titles on the spine are oxidised but clear. The gilt titles on the front cover are slightly dulled. The front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

[ Great Masterpieces of Russian Literature ] Oblomov more books like this

by Goncharov, Ivan other copies of this book

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books 1970s

Description: Thick octavo with original frontis & other ills. A luxuriously produced series in ornately gilt decorated & impressed scarlet morocco. Silk bookmark. Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
War & Peace

War & Peace

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Wapshot Chronicle

Wapshot Chronicle

by John Cheever

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

A story about a real man

A story about a real man

by Boris Nikolaevich Polevoi

see all from $11.50!

new only from $36.93!

Master and Margarita

Master and Margarita

by Mikhail Bulgakov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Hunchback of Notre Dame

Hunchback of Notre Dame

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The ogre

The ogre

by Michel Tournier

see all from $4.75!

new only from $14.92!