» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christopher Isherwood

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Berlin Stories

The Berlin Stories more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two novels in this volume, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS and GOODBYE TO BERLIN, were first published in 1935 and 1938, and represent Isherwood's best-known, most widely praised works of fiction. They depict such characters as Mr. Norris, the improbable old debauchee mysteriously caught in the struggle between the Nazis and the Communists; plump Fr ...

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bhagavad-Gita:: The Song of God

Bhagavad-Gita:: The Song of God more books like this

by Anonymous, Swami Prabhavananda (Translator), Christopher Isherwood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This translation by Prabhavananda is credited with introducing Hinduism to the West. He neatly edited out some of the redundant or extraneous materials in order to communicate a concise understanding of the text. The BHAGAVAD-GITA describes the basics of the Hindu religious philosophy through the story of Arjuna, who is about to wage war against ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $3.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Single Man

Single Man more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this brilliantly perceptive novel, a middle aged professor living in California is alienated from his students by differences in age and nationality, and from the rest of society by his homosexuality. Isherwood explores the depths of the human soul and its ability to triumph over loneliness, alienation and loss.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin

The Berlin Stories: The Last of Mr. Norris/Goodbye to Berlin more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two novels in this volume, THE LAST OF MR. NORRIS and GOODBYE TO BERLIN, were first published in 1935 and 1938, and represent Isherwood's best-known, most widely praised works of fiction. They depict such characters as Mr. Norris, the improbable old debauchee mysteriously caught in the struggle between the Nazis and the Communists; plump Fr ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.34! | signed copies | first editions

Shankaras Crest Jewel Of...

Shankaras Crest Jewel Of... more books like this

by Swami Shankara, Christopher Isherwood (Translator), Swami Prabhavananda (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.53!

new only from $8.24! | first editions

My Guru and His Disciple

My Guru and His Disciple more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the course of Isherwood's spiritual discipleship to the Swami Prabhavananda in California in the 1940s he pursued a dramatic devotion to both spirituality and sensuality. Sexual sprees and all-night parties one moment, celibacy and fasting the next. His account emerges as a profoundly modern struggle with the nature and role of spirituality ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, Katherine Bucknell (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These diaries begin when English author Isherwood moved to Los Angeles in 1939 to work as a screenwriter and, in bulk, focus on the years he spent there during WWII. Included are his friendships with the likes of Aldous Huxley, Charlie Chaplin, and Greta Garbo, and his spiritual discipleship to the Swami Prabhavananda.

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $24.90! | first editions

Christopher & His Kind

Christopher & His Kind more books like this

by Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written some 40 years after the riotous and tragic decade that Isherwood spent in pre-war Berlin, this book brings to life the brilliant literary circles in which he moved. Its chief characters are Christopher's "kind", those he regarded as his natural allies and friends.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Memorial: Portrait of a Family

The Memorial: Portrait of a Family more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1920s England, a student at Cambridge, Eric Vernon, must come to grips with his homosexuality in the face of his dead father's aggressively masculine and heroic life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Joy Resides: A Christopher Isherwood Reader

Where Joy Resides: A Christopher Isherwood Reader more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, James P White (Editor), Don Bachardy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selections from eight of Isherwood's books spanning a period of 42 years from 1938-1980.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Upanishads Breath of Eter more books like this

by Swami Prabhavananda (Translator), Christopher Isherwood (Translator), Frederick Manchester (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important Vedic texts, THE UPANISHADS, contains sacred revelations, insights, and divine truths by saints and seers. They are translated here from the original Sanskrit by Prabhavananda, who is credited with making Hindu scriptures accessible to Western readers, particularly with his widely read translation of THE BHAGAVAD-GITA. ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $9.21!

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939 more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Goodbye to Berlin more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1939, this novel obliquely evokes the gathering storm of Berlin before and during the rise to power of the Nazis. Events are seen through the eyes of a series of individuals, whose lives are all about to be ruined.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.25! | first editions

view cover

Bhagaved Gita: The Song of God

by Swami Prabhavananda (Translator), Aldous Huxley (Designed by), Christopher Isherwood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $8.42!

view cover

World in the Evening more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isherwood's first novel takes place during World War II and tells the story of Stephen Monk, an Englishman living (as Isherwood did) in California who is transplanted to a small Pennsylvania town after his wife leaves him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost years : a memoir, 1945-1951 more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, Katherine Bucknell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lively memoir in diary form, Christopher Isherwood (who wrote this book in 1971 and left it unrevised at his death in 1986) recreates the postwar years in New York and California. He is remarkably frank about his sex life and his militant homosexuality--and the surprisingly unrepressed attitudes of postwar America--and equally candid about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Down There on a Visit more books like this

by Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introspective, autobiographical novel in which Isherwood assembles four pivotal episodes illustrating conflicts between the loneliness and alienation of the individual and the world at large. The Christopher Isherwood of the novel visits Mr. Lancaster in Germany when he is in his 20s, spends the summer on a Greek island with Ambrose five years ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prater Violet more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PRATER VIOLET is the story of the filming of an unashamedly romantic and commercial musical about old Vienna. This stinging satirical novel skewers the film industry, trifling studio feuds, and the fatuous movie, the eponymous PRATER VIOLET, which ironically counterpoints the tragic events on the world stage as Hitler's lengthening shadow falls ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Condor and the Cows: A South American Travel Diary more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood, William Caskey (Photographer), Jeffrey Meyers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the few classic works of South American travel, now available in paperback with a new foreword by Jeffrey Meyers and additional photographs by Isherwood's lover, Bill Caskey. Isherwood frankly depicts the squalor and discomforts of his journey--as he wrote he was very skeptical about the book but later came to regard it as one of his best.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $13.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jacob's hands more books like this

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A jointly-authored film treatment, found in one of Huxley's old trunks. The story is set in the 1920s and involves a ranch worker who has the power to heal with his hands.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vedanta for the Western World: A Symposium on Vedanta more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

view cover

The Mortmere Stories more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Cambridge undergraduates in the mid-1920s, Christopher Isherwood and his old school friend Edward Upward engaged in a literary attack on the dons and the 'poshocracy' - the fashionable and well-heeled students - by creating the bizarre fictional world of Mortmere, a village inhabited by surreal characters modelled on their Cambridge friends and ...

see all copies from $27.02!

new only from $27.02!

view cover

Lions and Shadows: An Education in the Twenties more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1938 the legendary Hogarth Press published the first of Christopher Isherwood's autobiographical writings, Lions and Shadows. The book evokes the atmosphere of Cambridge as Isherwood knew it and describes his life as a tutor, a medical student, and a struggling writer. Above all, Lions and Shadows is a captivating account of a young novelist's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.11! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The ascent of F6 : a tragedy in two acts

by W. H. Auden, Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

People One Ought to Know more books like this

by Christopher Isherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of eighteen illustrated poems about a variety of animals with some particularly human characteristics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maurice

Maurice

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Ramakrishna and His Disciples

Ramakrishna and His Disciples

by Christopher Isherwood

see all from $2.35!

new only from $13.15!

Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

The perennial philosophy

The perennial philosophy

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $2.00!

new only from $4.81!

White Noise

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

Those Barren Leaves

Those Barren Leaves

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!