» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rhys Isaac

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 more books like this

by Rhys Isaac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study describes and analyzes the dramatic confrontations, primarily religious and political, that transformed Virginia in the second half of the 18th century.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Rebellion and Revolution on a Virginia Plantation

Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Rebellion and Revolution on a Virginia Plantation more books like this

by Rhys Isaac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Landon Carter, a Virginia planter patriarch, left behind one of the most revealing of all American diaries. In this astonishingly rich biography, Rhys Isaac mines this remarkable document-and many other sources-to reconstruct Carter's interior world as it plunged into revolution. The aging patriarch, though a fierce supporter of American liberty, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions

Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Revolution and Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation

Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Revolution and Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation more books like this

by Rhys Isaac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Landon Carter, a Virginia planter patriarch, left behind one of the most revealing of all American diaries. In this astonishingly rich biography, Rhys Isaac mines this remarkable document - and many other sources - to reconstruct Carter's interior world as it plunged into revolution. The aging patriarch, though a fierce supporter of American ...

see all copies from $5.89!

new only from $5.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformation of Va-1740-90 more books like this

by Rhys Isaac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.03!

Worlds of Experience: Communities in Colonial Virginia more books like this

by Rhys Isaac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 174

by Isaac, Rhys L other copies of this book

price: $2.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transformation of Virginia, the, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, 1982

Description: PB, 8vo, 451 pp., illus. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

by Gordon S Wood (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.65!

The Scratch of a Pen: 1763 and the Transformation of North America

The Scratch of a Pen: 1763 and the Transformation of North America

by Professor Colin G Calloway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.70!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Partisans and Redcoats: The Southern Conflict That Turned the Tide of the American Revolution

Partisans and Redcoats: The Southern Conflict That Turned the Tide of the American Revolution

by B Edgar Walter, Walter B Edgar

see all from $2.91!

new only from $6.60!

Radicalism of the American Revolution

Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!