» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by S. Ireland

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Perfect Resume

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Perfect Resume more books like this

by Susan Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the average American changing jobs nine times during their working lives, the ability to work the job market is crucial. This step-by-step guide walks the jobseeker through the resume-writing process, offers hands-on advice and tips, provides successful resume templates for business, education, marketing, and other fields, and explains the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Competing for Advantage

Competing for Advantage more books like this

by Robert E Hoskisson, Michael A Hitt, R Duane Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text summarizes strategic management research and practice, using examples from 2003 and a straightforward style to make it accessible to both experienced practitioners and new managers. The authors connect theory to practice, illustrating the process and tools used in strategic analysis and implementation to create a sustainable competitive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Home Landscaper: 55 Professional Landscapes You Can Do

The Home Landscaper: 55 Professional Landscapes You Can Do more books like this

by Home Planners Inc, Inc Staff Ireland-Gannon Associates, Ann Reilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting 55 beautiful, professionally designed front- and backyard plans for do-it-yourself landscape projects, this book is the first comprehensive, richly illustrated collection of home landscape designs for homeowners who want to do the work themselves or save money by controlling the project design. 30 black-and-white illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Perfect Cover Letter: 4

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Perfect Cover Letter: 4 more books like this

by Susan Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You're no idiot, of course. You read the classifieds every day, call your career counselors by their first names, and even help your friends write winning resumes. But when it comes to composing a fantastic cover letter, you feel like someone just slammed the job-opportunity door on your foot. Don't give up yet! The Complete Idiot's Guide to The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.27!

The Backyard Landscaper: 40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers

The Backyard Landscaper: 40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers more books like this

by Home Planners Inc, Inc Staff Ireland-Gannon Associates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Create your own lush retreat or enjoy fresh herbs and vegetables from right outside your door--the choice is yours. This beautiful book features 40 delightful backyard designs to meet every family's needs. Sections focus on children's play areas, flower and vegetable gardens, swimming and recreation areas, and much more. Complete blueprints and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Easy-Care Landscape Plans: 41 Low-Maintenance Landscape Designs

Easy-Care Landscape Plans: 41 Low-Maintenance Landscape Designs more books like this

by Home Planners Inc, Inc Staff Home Planners, Ireland-Gannon Associates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Landscape wizardry without the work. EASY-CARE LANDSCAPE PLANS covers everything from what "easy-care" means to how to install and maintain such a landscape. The heart of the book is its presentation of 41 professionally designed front and backyard landscape plans, rendered in full color with plan views and descriptions included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reconceiving Women: Separating Motherhood from Female Identity

Reconceiving Women: Separating Motherhood from Female Identity more books like this

by Mardy S Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to recent surveys, approximately 40% of American women between the ages of 18 and 44 do not have children. Yet these women are virtually missing from accounts of women's lives. In this important new work, Mardy Ireland defines a place for women outside the parameters of motherhood and gives voice to the significant number of women who ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships

Jane's War at Sea 1897-1997: 100 Years of Jane's Fighting Ships more books like this

by Bernard Ireland, Jane's Information Group, Jane's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Jane's Fighting Ships" has been published annually since 1897. To mark the centenary of this title, this edition reviews the full range of technological developments charted in the pages of this publication, from the beginning of the 20th century, when Britain was the world's greatest naval power, through the World Wars and into the long era of ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Mergers & Acquisitions: A Guide to Creating Value for Stakeholders

Mergers & Acquisitions: A Guide to Creating Value for Stakeholders more books like this

by Michael A Hitt, Jeffrey S Harrison, R Duane Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1999, MCI WorldComm and Sprint agreed to merge. Valued at $129 billion, this expected transaction was the largest in history. However, it fell victim to regulators in Europe concerned with the potential monopoly power of the merged firm. This M&A action was merely the latest in a growing trend of "blockbuster" mergers over the past several ...

see all copies from $2.57!

new only from $2.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religion, Ethnicity, and Politics: Ratifying the Constitution in Pennsylvania

Religion, Ethnicity, and Politics: Ratifying the Constitution in Pennsylvania more books like this

by Owen S Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides a history of the political contests that took place over the Federal Constitution in Pennsylvania. It suggests that political divisions were based less on class, sectional and occupational differences than on partisan attachments rooted in religious and ethnic conflicts.

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

view cover

Complete Idiot's Guide to Cool Jobs for Teens more books like this

by Susan Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With U.S. unemployment the lowest it's been in 25 years, the job market for teens has never been better. But even in good times, it can be hard for teens to find jobs that are right for them. They still must be able to interview with confidence, stick with the daily grind and figure out how much money will be paid in taxes. The Complete Idiot's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Idiot's Guide to Perfect Resume more books like this

by Susan Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the average American changing jobs nine times during his or her work lives, the ability to work the job market is nearly as crucial as showing up for work. This step-by-step guide walks the job seeker through the resume writing process and offers hands-on advice for turning simple job descriptions into personal achievement statements.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Get a Better Job the Lazy Way more books like this

by Susan Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In today's corporate world it is not uncommon to be under-appreciated, overworked, and underpaid. Busy people reaching for the top don't have time to waste in a dead-end job while they're passed over for promotion. But who has time to job hunt when work is more than a 9 to 5 job? Get a Better Job The Lazy Way proves finding a better job doesn't ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fox's Nose more books like this

by Sally Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Strategic Entrepreneurship more books like this

by Michael A Hitt (Editor), Sm Camp Sm, Rd Ireland Rd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume describes a new concept - strategic entrepreneurship - which fuses the insights of entrepreneurship and strategic management. The editors believe that in the competitive landscape of the new millennium, those who wish to succeed will have to combine opportunity-seeking and advantage-seeking behaviors. To illustrate this mindset, they ...

see all copies from $38.80!

new only from $63.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Korean patterns more books like this

by Paul S. Crane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.62!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sex and the Single Cowpoke/Lovestruck more books like this

by Liz Ireland, Susan Macland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first story is about a female attorney in Texas who runs into the arms of a cowboy when her life is threatened, and forgets about her career when he starts sweet-talking and kissing her. The second is about two competitive reporters who are racing to get the story about a love potion discovery, and end up in bed together.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

view cover

Autodrome: The Lost Race Circuits of Europe more books like this

by Sam S Collins, Gavin D Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Around Europe lie a number of long forgotten monuments, windswept and abandoned, the derelict buildings and crumbling tarmac are all that remain of once great motor racing circuits. From the great speed bowls of Monza and Brooklands, to the parkland of Crystal Palace. All photographed as they are now, but remembered in their prime. Nine of ...

see all copies from $40.98!

new only from $43.88!

An Investigation of Mr. Malone's Claim to the Character of Scholar, or Critic, Being an Examination of His Inquiry Into the Authenticity of the Shakespeare Manuscripts, &C more books like this

by Samuel Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$190.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.02!

new only from $190.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Catholic Mystique: Fourteen Women Find Fulfillment in the Catholic Church more books like this

by Jennifer Ferrara, Patricia Sodano Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are Catholics and non-Catholics alike who take it as truth that the Catholic Church is no place for a self-respecting, intelligent woman. Small wonder they're sympathetic to the feminists who couldn't care less about the Church but, even so, relentlessly agitate for its complete restructuring ... with women's ordination as the new ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $33.03!

view cover

The Psychology of Coaching, Mentoring and Learning more books like this

by Ho Law, Sara Ireland, Zulfi Hussain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first UK book to address coaching psychology as a discipline, "The Psychology of Coaching, Mentoring and Learning" provides a thorough understanding of the rationale, theory and practice of coaching and mentoring from a psychological perspective. Ho Law, Sara Ireland and Zulfi Hussain unify the psychology underpinning this diverse and ...

see all copies from $57.63!

new only from $57.63!

view cover

The Puppy Baby Book more books like this

by Dawn Greenfield Ireland, Gladys Ramirez (Illustrator), M. A. S. Stautberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.92!

new only from $16.89!

view cover

52 Little Parables from Ireland: A One-Year Weekly Devotional with Inspirational Writings, Scripture Verses and Prayers more books like this

by Sally Ireland Kennedy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A one-year weekly devotional with delightful, thought-provoking narratives, Scripture verses and prayers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Menander: Dyskolos, Samia and Other Plays: A Companion to the Penguin Translation of the Plays of Menander by Norma Miller more books like this

by S. Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.97! | first editions

Remember more books like this

by Dennis Kyte, Shep Ireland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes & Cover Letters for Every Situation

The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes & Cover Letters for Every Situation

by Arthur D Rosenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II

by Francis E McCurtie, Jane's Information Group

see all from $35.60!

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance

by Richard A Brealey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies

Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies

by James Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.81!

Arms and the Man

Arms and the Man

by George Bernard Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Folk tales from Korea

Folk tales from Korea

by In-Sob Zong

see all from $2.70!

new only from $27.95!