» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Institute of Medicine

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Crossing the Quality Chasm: A New Health System for the 21st Century

Crossing the Quality Chasm: A New Health System for the 21st Century more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Committee on Quality of Health Care in America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second in a series of publications from the Institute of Medicine's Quality of Health Care in America project. Today's health care providers have more research findings and more technology available to them than ever before. Yet recent reports have raised serious doubts about the quality of health care in America. "Crossing the Quality ...

see all copies from $23.08!

new only from $36.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science, Evolution, and Creationism

Science, Evolution, and Creationism more books like this

by Institute Of Medicine (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did life evolve on Earth? The answer to this question can help us understand our past and prepare for our future. Although evolution provides credible and reliable answers, polls show that many people turn away from science, seeking other explanations with which they are more comfortable. In the book, "Science, Evolution, and Creationism", a ...

see all copies from $5.65!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Future of the Public's Health in the 21st Century

The Future of the Public's Health in the 21st Century more books like this

by Committee on Assuring the Health of the Public in the 21st Century Institute of Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The anthrax incidents following the 9/11 terrorist attacks put the spotlight on the nation's public health agencies, placing it under an unprecedented scrutiny that added new dimensions to the complex issues considered in this report. "The Future of the Public's Health in the 21st Century" reaffirms the vision of Healthy People 2010, and outlines ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $29.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Future of Public Health

Future of Public Health more books like this

by National Academy Of Sciences, Institute of Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Nation has lost sight of its public health goals and has allowed the system of public health to fall into 'disarray'," from "The Future of Public Health". This startling book contains proposals for ensuring that public health service programs are efficient and effective enough to deal not only with the topics of today, but also with those of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dietary Reference Intakes for Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Vitamin D, and Fluoride

Dietary Reference Intakes for Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Vitamin D, and Fluoride more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Joyce L Vedral, PH.D., Standing Committee on the Scientific Evaluation of Dietary Reference Intakes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1941, Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) has been recognized as the most authoritative source of information on nutrient levels for healthy people. Since publication of the 10th edition in 1989, there has been rising awareness of the impact of nutrition on chronic disease. In light of new research findings and a growing public focus on ...

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $4.08! | first editions

Keeping Patients Safe: Transforming the Work Environment of Nurses

Keeping Patients Safe: Transforming the Work Environment of Nurses more books like this

by Ann Page, Committee on Work Environment for Nurses and Patient Safety Institute of Medicine (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on the revolutionary Institute of Medicine reports "To Err is Human and Crossing the Quality Chasm", "Keeping Patients Safe" lays out guidelines for improving patient safety by changing nurses working conditions and demands. Licensed nurses and unlicensed nursing assistants are critical participants in our national effort to protect ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $49.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kidneys more books like this

by Claude Larre, Elisabeth Rochat de La Vallee, International Register of Oriental Medicine (UK), Ricci Institute. European School of Acupuncture

see all copies from $34.45!

new only from $34.45!

Nutrition During Lactation

Nutrition During Lactation more books like this

by National Academy Press, Committee On Nutr Institute Of Medicine, United States

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the basis of a comprehensive literature review and analysis, "Nutrition During Lactation" points out specific directions for needed research in understanding the relationship between the nutrition of healthy mothers and the outcomes of lactation. Of widest interest are the committee's clear-cut recommendations for mothers and health care ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unequal Treatment: Confronting Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Care

Unequal Treatment: Confronting Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Care more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Of Medicine Institute, Committee on Understanding and Eliminating Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Care

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Racial and ethnic disparities in health care are known to reflect access to care and other issues that arise from differing socio-economic conditions. There is, however, increasing evidence that even after such differences are accounted for, race and ethnicity remain significant predictors of the quality of health care received. In "Unequal ...

see all copies from $10.92!

new only from $50.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nursing Staff in Hospital and Nursing Homes

Nursing Staff in Hospital and Nursing Homes more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Inst Med, Committee on the Adequacy of Nursing Staff in Hospitals and Nursing Homes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hospitals and nursing homes are responding to changes in the health care system by modifying staffing levels and the mix of nursing personnel. But do these changes endanger the quality of patient care? Do nursing staff suffer increased rates of injury, illness, or stress because of changing workplace demands? These questions are addressed in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Recommended Dietary Allowances: 10th Edition

Recommended Dietary Allowances: 10th Edition more books like this

by National Research Council, Nationalres, Subcommittee on the Tenth Edition of the Recommended Dietary Allowances

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its introduction in 1943, "Recommended Dietary Allowances" has become the accepted source of nutrient allowances for healthy people. These Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) are used throughout the food and health fields. Additionally, RDAs serve as the basis for the U.S. Recommended Daily Allowances, the Food and Drug Administration's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dental Education at the Crossroads more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Marilyn J Field (Editor), Committee on the Future of Dental Education

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six dental schools have closed in the last decade and others are in jeopardy. Facing this uncertainty about the status of dental education and the continued tension between educators and practitioners, leaders in the profession have recognized the need for purpose and direction. This comprehensive volume - the first to cover the education, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Promoting Health: Intervention Strategies from Social and Behavioral Research more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Brian D Smedley, S Leonard Syme

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the dawn of the twenty-first century, Americans enjoyed better overall health than at any other time in the nation's history. Rapid advancements in medical technologies, breakthroughs in understanding the genetic underpinnings of health and ill health, improvements in the effectiveness and variety of pharmaceuticals, and other developments in ...

see all copies from $34.49!

new only from $43.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Engaging Schools: Fostering High School Students' Motivation to Learn more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Committee on Increasing High School Students Engagement and Motivation to Learn (Editor), National Research Council (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When it comes to motivating people to learn, disadvantaged urban adolescents are usually perceived as a hard sell. Yet, in a recent MetLife survey, 89 percent of the low-income students claimed "I really want to learn" applied to them. What is it about the school environment - pedagogy, curriculum, climate, organization - that encourages or ...

see all copies from $40.25!

new only from $48.51!

view cover

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome: Diagnosis, Epidemiology, Prevention, and Treatment

by Institute of Medicine, Kathleen Stratton (Editor), Cynthia Howe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume discusses fetal alcohol syndrome and other possibly alcohol-related effects from two broad perspectives--diagnosis and surveillance, and prevention and treatment.

see all copies from $3.66!

view cover

Eat for Life more books like this

by Committee on Diet and Health, Institute of Medicine, National Academy Of Sciences

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heart of the book is the first chapter: the nine-point dietary plan to reduce your risk of diet-related chronic diseases (e.g. heart disease, cancer, osteoporosis, and obesity.)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Emerging infections : microbial threats to health in the United States more books like this

by Institute of Medicine (U.S..). Committee on Emerging Microbial Threats to Health, Joshua Lederberg, Robert E. Shope, S. C. Oaks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The emergence of HIV disease and AIDS, the reemergence of tuberculosis, and the increased opportunity for disease spread through international travel demonstrate the critical importance of global vigilance for infectious diseases. This volume highlights risk factors for the emergence of microbial threats to health, warns against complacency in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

Biomedical Politics more books like this

by Committee To Stud Institute Of Medicine, Committee to Study Decision Making, Division of Health Sciences Policy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The abortifacient RU-486 was born in the laboratory, but its history has been shaped by legislators, corporate marketing executives, and protesters on both sides of the abortion debate. This volume explores how society decides what to do when discoveries such as RU-486 raise complex and emotional policy issues. Six case studies with insightful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nutrition During Pregnancy and Lactation: An Implementation Guide more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Subcommittee for a Clinical Applications Guide

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mother's proper diet while pregnant and nursing may be the most vital link in the chain of ensuring a baby's health during infancy and beyond. In this guide, the Institute of Medicine provides much of the information health professionals need to offer their patients the healthiest possible eating plans. Clearly written and comprehensive, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Controlling Costs and Changing Patient Care?: The Role of Utilization Management

by Institute of Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Utilization Management (UM) has become a strong trend in health care cost containment. Under UM, some decisions are not strictly made by the doctor and patient alone. Instead, they are now checked by a reviewer reporting to an employer or other paying party who asks whether or not the proposed type or location of care is medically necessary or ...

see all copies from $12.33!

new only from $26.00! | first editions

view cover

Human Gene Therapy more books like this

by Nichols, Institute of Medicine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a landmark introduction to the facts and hopes of gene therapy: an exciting, albeit controversial, technique that could bring about a new age in medical treatment. Modern medicine has had relatively little to offer children with disorders such as thalassemia and severe combined immune deficiency. Many of these young patients still face ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Computer-Based Patient Record: An Essential Technology for Health Care more books like this

by Committee On Impr Institute Of Medicine (Editor), Elaine Steen (Editor), Richard S Dick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most industries have plunged into data automation, but health care organizations have lagged in moving patients' medical records from paper to computers. In its first edition, this text presented a blueprint for introducing the computer-based patient record. This revised edition adds further information to the original text. One section describes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Chemical and Biological Terrorism: Research and Development to Improve Civilian Medical Response more books like this

by National Research Council, Institute of Medicine, Committee on R&d Needs for Improving Civilian Medical Response to Chemical and Biological Terrorism Incidents

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The threat of domestic terrorism today looms larger than ever. Bombings at the World Trade Center and Oklahoma City's Federal Building, as well as nerve gas attacks in Japan, have made it tragically obvious that American civilians must be ready for terrorist attacks. What do we need to know to help emergency and medical personnel prepare for these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

view cover

Nursing, Health, and the Environment more books like this

by Institute of Medicine, Andrew Pope (Editor), Committee on Enhancing Environmental Health Content in Nursing Practice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's nurses, an estimated 2 million strong, are often at the frontlines in confronting environmental health hazards. Yet, most nurses have not received adequate training to manage these hazards. "Nursing, Health, and the Environment" explores the effects that environmental hazards (including those in the workplace) have on the health of ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $32.00! | first editions

view cover

Balancing the National Interest: U.S. National Security Export Controls and Global Economic Competition more books like this

by National Academy of Engineering, Institute of Medicine, Committee on Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U.S. national security export controls system-which was instituted to impede Soviet acquisition of high technology from the West-is both necessary and appropriate. "Balancing the National Interest" provides a thorough analysis of this controls system, examining the current system of laws, regulations, international agreements, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To Err Is Human: Building a Safer Health System

To Err Is Human: Building a Safer Health System

by William C Richardson, PH.D. (Preface by), Linda T Kohn (Editor), Janet M Corrigan (Editor)

see all from $20.92!

new only from $33.50!

Unit 731: Testimony

Unit 731: Testimony

by Hal Gold

see all from $4.95!

new only from $8.12!

Vulnerable Populations in the United States

Vulnerable Populations in the United States

by Leiyu Shi, Dr.PH, MBA, Gregory D Stevens

see all from $7.49!

new only from $57.63!

The Evolution-Creation Struggle

The Evolution-Creation Struggle

by Professor Michael Ruse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.10!

Betrayal of Trust: The Collapse of Global Public Health

Betrayal of Trust: The Collapse of Global Public Health

by Laurie Garrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Breastfeeding: A Guide for the Medical Profession

Breastfeeding: A Guide for the Medical Profession

by Ruth A Lawrence, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.00!