» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Era of Transition: Malaysia After Mahathir

Era of Transition: Malaysia After Mahathir more books like this

by Kee Beng Ooi, Ooi Kee Beng, Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of opinion pieces written by Ooi Kee Beng and published in the mass media after Abdullah Badawi became Malaysia's Prime Minister in October 2004, and analyses the many difficult aspects of leadership that has been facing him over the last two years. In effect, these discusses the country's underlying problems, the dilemma ...

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $18.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Migration in Southeast Asia

International Migration in Southeast Asia more books like this

by Aris Ananta (Editor), Evi Nurvidya Arifin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Population mobility increases with economic development and globalization. The migration of people affects countries in many ways -- socially, economically and politically. However, there are fundamental tensions in efforts to manage international migration in a globalizing world. On the one hand, business is transnational as it necessitates the ...

see all copies from $33.68!

new only from $33.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

State-owned enterprise reform in Vietnam : lessons from Asia more books like this

by C. Y. Ng, Nick J. Freeman, Frank C. H. Hunh, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.99!

new only from $50.00!

Asian Security Reassessed

Asian Security Reassessed more books like this

by Hoadley (Editor), Ruland (Editor), Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book traces changes in the concept of security in Asia from realist to cooperative, comprehensive, and human security approaches, and assesses a number of policy alternatives to management of both old and new security threats. It surveys not only orthodox security threats such as tensions between regional powers or armed ethnic antagonists ...

see all copies from $48.37!

new only from $48.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ethnic Conflicts in Southeast Asia

Ethnic Conflicts in Southeast Asia more books like this

by Kusuma Snitwongse (Editor), W Scott Thompson (Editor), Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.14  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume examines different ethnic configurations and conflict avoidance and resolution in five different Southeast Asian countries. Tin Maung Maung Than traces the history and impossibility of the current Myanmar regime's quest to integrate the various ethnic groups in the border regions while insisting on a unitary state with all real power ...

see all copies from $29.14!

new only from $29.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Malaysia: Recent Trends and Challenges

Malaysia: Recent Trends and Challenges more books like this

by Saw Swee Hock (Editor), K Kesavapany (Editor), Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book documents the trends and challenges that are taking place in the more important sectors of Malaysia. The chapters, written by specialists with an intimate knowledge of the country, cover major topics such as population trends and patterns, Islam Hadhari, Bangsa Malaysia, politics and the 2004 general election, civil service reforms, ...

see all copies from $26.17!

new only from $35.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Debating Singapore: Reflective Essays more books like this

by Derek Da Cunha (Editor), Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

first editions

Modernization in South East Asia more books like this

by Hans-Dieter Evers, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

The Vietnam People's Army under dōi mi more books like this

by Carlyle A. Thayer, Regional Strategic Studies Programme (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.80!

Islamic Perspectives on the New Millennium

Islamic Perspectives on the New Millennium more books like this

by Virginia Hooker (Editor), Amin Saikal (Editor), Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The early years of the twenty-first century have been characterized by a sense of widespread anxiety and fear because of the violent activities of groups of terrorists who claim they act in the name of Islam. Their acts of terrorism, viewed by a majority in the Muslim world as crimes which must be subject to the law, are in tragic contrast to the ...

see all copies from $37.26!

new only from $40.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vietnam's dilemmas and options : the challenge of economic transition in the 1990s more books like this

by Mya Than, Loong-Hoe Tan, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. ASEAN Economic Research Unit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

Weathering the Storm: The Economies of Southeast Asia in the 1930's Depression more books like this

by P. Boomgaard, Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies, Ian Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The principal causes of the 1930s depression in Southeast Asia lay outside the region. It was caught in a worldwide economic contraction. The 1930s depresssion was overwhelmingly a rural phenomenon but the 1990s crisis was essentially an urban one. This is a comparative study of the two periods.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Policy regimes and industrial competitiveness : a comparative study of East Asia and India

Policy regimes and industrial competitiveness : a comparative study of East Asia and India more books like this

by Pradeep Agrawal, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The focus of this study is the economic performance of East Asia since the 1960s. It looks at the common forces, generated by each country's policies, that jointly produced successful outcomes. The roles of macroeconomic and microeconomic factors are analysed. For comparison, the same framework is used to examine the less successful performance of ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Democracy & capitalism : Asian and American perspectives more books like this

by Robert L. Bartley, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

see all copies from $14.98!

Vietnam's economic policy since 1975 more books like this

by Nhan Tri Vo, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. ASEAN Economic Research Unit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

An arms race in post-cold war Southeast Asia? : prospects for control more books like this

by Amitav Acharya, Regional Strategic Studies Programme (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $35.00!

The Muslim Private Sector in Southeast Asia more books like this

by Mohamed Ariff (Editor), Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies, Mohamed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.08!

new only from $52.08!

Higher Education in Vietnam: Change and Response more books like this

by Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.24!

new only from $53.24!

Mysticism & everyday life in contemporary Java : cultural persistence and change more books like this

by Niels Mulder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

The evolving Pacific power structure more books like this

by Derek Da Cunha, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

see all copies from $28.95!

ASEAN-China economic relations in the context of Pacific economic development and co-operation more books like this

by Siow Yue Chia, Bifan Cheng, Chung-kuo she hui ko hsueh yuan. Shih chieh ching chi yu cheng chih yen chiu so, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. ASEAN Economic Research Unit

see all copies from $43.49!

Energy market and policies in ASEAN more books like this

by Shankar Sharma, Fereidun Fesharaki, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. ASEAN Economic Research Unit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The dynamics of metropolitan management in Southeast Asia more books like this

by Jürgen Rüland, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

see all copies from $12.36!

Asia-Europe Cooperation: Beyond the Financial Crisis: Report of the Council for Asia-Europe Cooperation (Caec) = La Cooperation Europe-Asie Au- more books like this

by Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies

see all copies from $59.50!

new only from $59.50!

Patterns and illusions : Thai history and thought : [in memory of Richard B. Davis] more books like this

by Gehan Wijeyewardene, E. C. Chapman, Richard B. Davis, Australian National University. Department of Anthropology

see all copies from $35.42!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Cambridge History of Southeast Asia: Volume 1, Part 1, from Early Times to C.1500

The Cambridge History of Southeast Asia: Volume 1, Part 1, from Early Times to C.1500

by Nicholas Tarling (Editor)

see all from $15.76!

new only from $32.01!

Immigrant America: A Portrait

Immigrant America: A Portrait

by Professor Alejandro Portes, Ruben G Rumbaut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity

Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity

by Erving Goffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

Economic Restructuring in East Asia and India: Perspectives on Policy Reform

Economic Restructuring in East Asia and India: Perspectives on Policy Reform

by Pradeep Agrawal

see all from $9.20!

new only from $46.00!

Southeast Asian Affairs, 1998

Southeast Asian Affairs, 1998

by Derek Da Cunha (Editor), John Funston (Editor)

see all from $38.00!

new only from $115.61!

Southeast Asian Urbanism: The Meaning and Power of Social Space

Southeast Asian Urbanism: The Meaning and Power of Social Space

by Hans-Dieter Evers, Rudiger Korff

see all from $54.95!