» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by C. T. Ingold

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Fungal spores: their liberation and dispersal more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

see all copies from $54.99!

first editions

The biology of fungi more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a thorough update of an introductory text on mycology, last revised in 1984. Fungal classification has been brought up-to-date and new material added on fungal growth, fungi as pathogens of plants, and mycorrhizal associations. The new edition also includes an increased emphasis on fungal physiology and a new chapter on fungal genetics. ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $350.00! | first editions

The Biology of Mucor and Its Allies more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.47!

first editions

Spore liberation in cryptogams more books like this

by Cecil Terence Ingold

see all copies from $4.16!

first editions

An Illustrated Guide to Aquatic & Water Borne Hyphomycetes (Fungi Imperfecti) more books like this

by Cecil T. Ingold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.29!

An introduction to structural botany more books like this

by Dukinfield Henry Scott, F. T. Brooks, C. T. Ingold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.82!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

The Nature of Toadstools more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

Dispersal in fungi. more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

see all copies from $10.00!

Spore liberation more books like this

by C. T. Ingold

see all copies from $20.97!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Spore Lliberation

by C.T. Ingold other copies of this book

price: $6.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1975. Dust cover is in very good condition, protected by a mylar over cover. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Navy clloth with 210 pages. Text illustrations throughout. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Interior is good, with strong hinges and binding. Clean, clear pages. Adhesive residue on inside cover pages from dustcover placement. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spore Discharge in Land Plants

by C. T. Ingold other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Previous owner's name, very good shape, no jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man. the Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute. New Series Vol.1: 1-26: 4; 28: 1-29: 4; [New Series] Vol.1: 1-4: 3 [1966-1998] more books like this

by Mayer, A.C.; Lewis, I.M.; Riviere, P.G.; Loizos, P.; Strathern, M.; Turton, D.; Finnegan, R.; Ingold, T.; Donnan, H.; Et Al;... other copies of this book

price: $1,964.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Royal Anthropological Inst. Date Published: 1966-1998

Description: Minor rubbing, lightly pencilled marks to some page margins, VG. 24x15cm, [ca.23839+] pp, ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SIX [126] ISSUES. Two issues have cellophane-taped spines. This is a set of 126 issues [Vol. 1, Nr. 1(March 1966) to Vol. 26, Nr. 4 ( Dec. 1991); Vol. 28, Nr. 1(March 1993) to Vol. 29, Nr. 4 (Dec. 1994); New Series Vol. 1, Nr. 1 (March 1995) to Vol. 4, Nr. 3 (Sept. 1998)], lacking only four issues [Volume 27, Nrs. 1-4] otherwise complete for this period [March 1966-September 1998]. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Biology Readers. Spore Liberation in Cryptogams. No. 49 more books like this

by Ingold, C T other copies of this book

price: $15.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+ 4to. Light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Spore Discharge in Land Plants

by Ingold, C T other copies of this book

price: $26.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Funcal Spores: Their Liberation and Dispersal

by Ingold, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $59.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fifth Kingdom

The Fifth Kingdom

by Bryce Kendrick

see all from $6.53!

new only from $29.73!

The Power of Movement in Plants

The Power of Movement in Plants

by Professor Charles Darwin

see all from $13.90!

new only from $16.15!

Wetlands

Wetlands

by William J Mitsch, James G Gosselink

see all from $1.99!

new only from $79.00!

The evolution of plants

The evolution of plants

by Dukinfield Henry Scott

see all from $9.99!

new only from $15.75!

Introduction to Fungi

Introduction to Fungi

by John Webster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.00!

The Ecology of Running Waters

The Ecology of Running Waters

by Hugh Bernard Noel Hynes

see all from $9.88!

new only from $59.95!