» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blood and Sand

Blood and Sand more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez, Mrs W a Gillespie (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1919. Ibanez, Spanish novelist and political activist, also wrote The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, which made him world famous. From the lowest ranks of poverty to unprecedented heights of riches and popular acclaim-thus was the career of Juan Gallardo, Spanish bull fighter. In telling his story, Ibanez has achieved a novel even more dramatic ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Julio finally decided to fight, the world and his family knew him for a different man. In the end, a spoiled son of privilege became a man of honor and integrity, a noble soldier in the war to end all wars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Barraca

La Barraca

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Los Cuatro Jinetes del Apocalipsis

Los Cuatro Jinetes del Apocalipsis

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $12.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Short Stories by the Generation of 1898/Cuentos de La Generacion de 1898

Short Stories by the Generation of 1898/Cuentos de La Generacion de 1898

by Miguel De Unamuno, Ramon Del Valle-Inclan, Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this dual-language book, 13 short stories constitute a tribute to five forward-looking authors from the group known as the Generation of 1898. These stories--four each by Miguel de Unamundo and P'o Baroja, three by Vicent Blasco Ibaez, and one each by Ram, n de Valle-Incln and "Azor'n" (Jos Mart'nez Ruiz)--offer reflections of the writers' ...

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Prstamo de La Difunta

El Prstamo de La Difunta

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Catedral

La Catedral

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $10.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Julio finally decided to fight, the world and his family knew him for a different man. In the end the man who was once a spoiled son of privilege, became a man of honor and integrity, noble soldier in the war to end all wars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Vuelta Al Mundo de Un Novelista more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

see all copies from $23.50!

Alfonso XIII Unmasked: The Military Terror in Spain

Alfonso XIII Unmasked: The Military Terror in Spain more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez, Leo Ongley (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1924. Ibanez, Spanish novelist and political activist, who wrote The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, which made him world famous. 35 years ago the author, in a speech on Longfellow's Excelsior, made his first appeal to the Spanish public in favor of democratic institutions. Since then, as one of the republican leaders of Spain, he has suffered ...

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Mare nostrum

Mare nostrum

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mare nostrum (1918) es una de las novelas de Blasco lbanez que le abrieron el camino de la popularidad internacional. Escrita durante la Primera Guerra Mundial, y ambientada en este acontecimiento belico, su posicion a favor de los aliados la convirtieron en un best-seller.

see all copies from $5.98!

signed copies

view cover

Entre naranjos more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Como sus coetaneos del 98, Blasco lbanez sintio a Espana como el que mas, y bajo la etiqueta de epigono del Naturalismo hay en realidad un escritor original, impulsivo e impetuoso. Entre naranjos tiene la estructura de un viaje interior por el alma de sus protagonistas, Rafael y Leonora, y especialmente por el espiritu de Rafael que actua de ...

see all copies from $6.00!

view cover

Mare Nostrum more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"What do you want to be?" Labarta asked his godson. His mother's supplicating glance seemed desperately to implore the little fellow: "Say Archbishop, my king." For the good seora, her son could not make his dbut in any other way than in a church career. The notary always used to speak very positively from his own viewpoint, without consulting ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flor de Mayo

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Flor de mayo pertenece a la primera produccion del autor, dedicada a novelas regionales, junto con La barraca. Blasco lbanez atraveso varias etapas literarias en su produccion: Naturalismo, Regionalismo y Generacion del 98. Pero siempre destaco su personalidad literaria.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

Cuatro Jinetes del Apocalipsis

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.69!

new only from $17.69!

view cover

Unknown Lands the Story of Columbus more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez, Arthur Livingston (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1930. Ibanez, Spanish novelist and political activist, who wrote The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, which made him world famous. Contents: On the Highway to Cordoba; Gabriel the Physician; When I am King; Cape and Sword; Senor Martin Alonso; In the Name of God...Let Go!; The Vow; Land! Land!; Adam and Eve and the Serpent; The Vengeance of the ...

see all copies from $9.50!

first editions

view cover

La Tierra de Todos

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.04!

new only from $16.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Paraiso de Las Mujeres

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.87!

new only from $10.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

En busca del Gran Kan more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibáñez

see all copies from $35.46!

view cover

The Shadow of the Cathedral more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Go in, woman, go in," said the aunt; "it is your home. You had to come back some time or other." And she pushed her till she was through the door. Once inside the sitting room her tears ceased; she looked round with astonishment, no doubt surprised at finding herself there. Her eyes examined everything with a sort of stupefaction, as though ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Intruso

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.85!

new only from $10.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intruso

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

see all copies from $10.00!

La reina Calafia

by Vicente Blasco Ibáñez

see all copies from $33.49!

view cover

La Barraca more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Blasco lbanez habia participado en mitines antes de escribir La barraca. En 1898 fue elegido diputado por Cullera en reconocimiento de sus servicios en favor de los oprimidos. Esta obra es el alegato de la vida dura e injusta que los habitantes de la huerta valenciana han de soportar frente a los propietarios ociosos de la ciudad.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sangre y Arena: Level 4 more books like this

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poor lad from Seville has become a famous bullfighter. Now Gallardo has everything--money, land, women. But how long will his good fortune last?

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.49!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sangre y arena

Sangre y arena

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez

see all from $8.00!

new only from $22.00!

Under fire

Under fire

by Henri Barbusse

see all from $5.10!

new only from $7.50!

Mare Nostrum: Our Sea

Mare Nostrum: Our Sea

by Vicente Blasco Ibanez, Charlotte Brewster Jordan (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.51!

Doña Bárbara

Doña Bárbara

by Romulo Gallegos

see all from $3.95!

new only from $6.53!

El Sombrero de Tres Picos

El Sombrero de Tres Picos

by Pedro Antonio De Antonio De Alarcon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.43!

Kristin Lavransdatter

Kristin Lavransdatter

by Sigrid Undset

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.83!