» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mcewan Ian

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Atonement

Atonement more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapter, set in 1935, to a startling coda in the early 2000s. In between is wartime Europe and a group of nurses tending to wounded soldiers; this section also describes the aftermath of the battle of Dunkirk, in which McEwan's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saturday

Saturday more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ian McEwan's unusual novel takes place over the course of one day in the life of a successful neurosurgeon named Henry Perowne. Henry is both a happy man and a decent one as, on Saturday, February 15, 2003, in London, he goes about his business--shopping, interacting with his wife, enjoying the day. (George Bush is in London, and the streets are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Chesil Beach

On Chesil Beach more books like this

by Ian McEwan (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed author of "Atonement" comes a novel of remarkable depth and poignancy. Set in 1962, "On Chesil Beach" captures with understanding and compassion the innocence of a young newlywed couple at a time when marriage has been presumed to be the outward sign of maturity and independence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amsterdam

Amsterdam more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex-lovers meet at her funeral. One is a famous composer working on his chef d'oeuvre, the other is an editor who has just realized he'll do anything to increase circulation at his newspaper. The two of them, horrified by what has happened, swear that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Comfort of Strangers

The Comfort of Strangers more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colin and Mary, vacationing in a city very much like Venice, are not having a good time. Then they meet Robert, a seedy and somewhat sinister bar owner, and his wife--and find that the bizarre encounter energizes their deteriorating marriage. A twisted relationship develops among these four characters in a situation of mounting horror until the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enduring Love

Enduring Love more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the aftermath of a tragedy, a young man named Jed Parry falls in love with Joe Rose, a science writer with a girlfriend he adores, and against all evidence insists that Joe loves him in return. Parry's obsession--a behavior pattern invented by McEwan, and called De Clérambault's Syndrome--becomes increasingly intense, culminating in what seems ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cement Garden

The Cement Garden more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the relentless summer heat, four abruptly orphaned children retreat into a shadowy, isolated world, and find their own strange and unsettling ways of fending for themselves...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Dogs

Black Dogs more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1946 a young English couple set off on their honeymoon. In a gorge in the mountains of southern France they encounter a vision of darkness so impenetrable that it alters their lives for ever. This work was nominated for the 1992 Booker Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Innocent

The Innocent more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1955, and Leonard Marnham is a postal employee in postwar Berlin when he is conscripted to do undercover work. Leonard joins a telephone espionage project, the Berlin Tunnel, which monitors calls made from East Berlin to Moscow--an actual operation that was run jointly by the CIA and Britain's MI6. While involved with this project, Leonard ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Child in Time

Child in Time more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Child in Time" opens with a harrowing event. Stephen Lewis, a successful author of children's books, takes his three-year-old daughter on a routine Saturday morning trip to the supermarket. While waiting in line, his attention is distracted and his daughter is kidnapped. Just like that. From there, Lewis spirals into bereavement that has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daydreamer more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A web of related stories about a 10-year-old loner named Peter Fortune, whose outwardly ordinary life is enhanced by the bizarre adventures into which his imagination leads him. He exchanges places with the family cat, makes his family invisible, foils a burglary attempt, and trounces a notorious bully in a satisfying encounter. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First Love, Last Rites: Stories more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McEwan's first book, a collection of short stories, won him the nickname Ian Macabre. With its mixture of black comedy and horror, it is the precursor of his novels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First Love/Last Rites more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taut, brooding and densely atmospheric, these stories show us the ways in which murder can arise out of boredom, perversity can result from adolescent curiosity, and sheer evil might be the solution to unbearable loneliness.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.71! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

In Between the Sheets more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These seven macabre stories, each with a twist, all feature distinctly odd relationships, including "Tales of a Kept Ape," about a man whose girlfriend has fallen in love with an ape, and "In Between the Sheets," about a love affair between a teenage girl and an older lesbian dwarf.

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The innocent : or the special relationship

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The setting is Berlin. Into this divided city, wrenched between East and West, between past and present; comes twenty-five-year-old Leonard Marnham, assigned to a British-American surveillance team.Though only a pawn in an international plot that is never fully revealed to him, Leonard uses his secret work to escape the bonds of his ordinary life ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.89! | first editions

In between the sheets and other stories more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of macabre short stories. Ian McEwan received the Somerset Maugham Award in 1976 for his collection of short stories entitled "First Love, Last Rites" and is the author of "The Comfort of Strangers" and "A Child in Time".

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Complete Surrender: The True Story of a Family's Dark Secret and the Brothers It Tore Apart at Birth more books like this

by Dave Sharp, Ian McEwan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In late 1942, a brief advert was placed in the "Reading Mercury", a newspaper for the local area, reading: 'Wanted: Home for Baby Boy, Age 1 Month; Complete Surrender'. Two weeks later, on the deserted platform of Reading railway station, a young couple who had read the advert were to fleetingly meet the mother of this baby boy as she passed the ...

see all copies from $14.80!

new only from $16.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The imitation game : three plays for television more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Jardin de Cemento

by Ian McEwan, Antonio-Prometeo Moya (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this tour de force of psychological unease, McEwan excavates the ruins of childhood and uncovers things that most adults have spent a lifetime forgetting--or denying. "Possesses the suspense and chilling impact of "Lord of the Flies."--Washington Post Book World."

see all copies from $14.68!

new only from $14.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The imitation game and other plays more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three plays for television by Ian McEwan, published in1981.

see all copies from $11.71!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Expiation more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The major events of Booker Prize winner McEwan's new novel occur one day in the summer of 1935. Briony Tallis, a precocious 13-year-old with an overactive imagination, witnesses an incident between Cecilia, her older sister, and Robbie Turner, son of the Tallis family's charwoman. Already startled by the sexual overtones of what she has seen, she ...

see all copies from $19.91!

new only from $26.01!

view cover

Sabado

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.37!

new only from $24.46!

view cover

Atonement: The Shooting Script more books like this

by Ian McEwan, Christopher Hampton (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The official screenplay book tie-in to the adaptation by screenwriter Christopher Hampton (Academy Award(R) winner for "Dangerous Liaisons") of Ian McEwan's bestselling novel, starring James McAvoy (BAFTA Award nominee for "The Last King of Scotland") opposite Academy Award(R)-nominated Keira Knightley, directed by Joe Wright ("Pride and Prejudice ...

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $13.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Obstetrics and Gynaecology Vade-Mecum more books like this

by David K James (Editor), Ian R Johnson (Editor), Alec McEwan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical pocket guide for junior and senior house officers, this handy volume provides all the information required to fulfill the 'first-stop' or emergency role, including crucial advice on when to seek help. It will be consulted exhaustively during the first months of an assignment, and will continue to provide practical guidance throughout a ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $37.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Expiacion more books like this

by Ian McEwan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The major events of Booker Prize winner McEwan's new novel occur one day in the summer of 1935. Briony Tallis, a precocious 13-year-old with an overactive imagination, witnesses an incident between Cecilia, her older sister, and Robbie Turner, son of the Tallis family's charwoman. Already startled by the sexual overtones of what she has seen, she ...

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $41.12!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Sisters

The Sisters

by Robert Littell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Una Mujer Dificil

Una Mujer Dificil

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.71!

Restless

Restless

by William Boyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ultimas tardes con Teresa

Ultimas tardes con Teresa

by Juan Marse

see all from $14.95!

new only from $27.88!

Da Vinci Code

Da Vinci Code

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!