» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Hyland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Shakespeare's Poems

Introduction to Shakespeare's Poems more books like this

by Peter Hyland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This title provides a lively and informed examination of Shakespeare's non-dramatic poetry: the narrative poems "Venus and Adonis" and "The Rape of Lucrece" the "Sonnets" and various minor poems, including some only recently attributed to Shakespeare. Peter Hyland locates Shakespeare as a sceptical voice within the turbulent social context in ...

see all copies from $17.78!

new only from $35.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Shakespeare: The Dramatist in His Context

An Introduction to Shakespeare: The Dramatist in His Context more books like this

by Hyland Peter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book discusses the material and political conditions under which Shakespeare's plays were produced. Peter Hyland gives a highly readable account of what is known about Shakespeare's life, and maps out the historical, social and intellectual pressures of his time. He provides a comprehensive description of the development of the theatrical ...

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $26.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Herculaneum Pottery: Liverpool's Forgotten Glory

The Herculaneum Pottery: Liverpool's Forgotten Glory more books like this

by Peter Hyland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The emergence of Herculaneum pottery in early nineteenth-century Liverpool marked a pivotal moment in the clay arts. This book provides a comprehensive history of Herculaneum pottery - still highly sought after in North America - and its rapid rise to international prominence. Renowned Liverpool porcelain collector Peter Hyland examines the ...

see all copies from $37.12!

new only from $37.12!

Introduction to Shakespeare Dramatist in His

by Peter Hyland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peter Hyland provides a highly readable account of the historical, social and political pressures of Shakespeare's England and the material conditions under which his plays were written, including a comprehensive description of the development and status of the theatrical profession. Half of the book is given over to a survey of the plays and ...

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $12.42!

Discharging the canon : cross-cultural readings in literature more books like this

by Peter Hyland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

An Introduction to Shakespeare: The Dramatist in His Context

An Introduction to Shakespeare: The Dramatist in His Context more books like this

by Peter Hyland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peter Hyland gives a highly readable account of what is known about Shakespeare's life, and maps out the historical, social and intellectual pressures of his time. He provides a comprehensive description of the development of the theatrical profession in Shakespeare's England, and of the practical constraints under which the dramatist had to work. ...

see all copies from $6.48!

William Shakespeare, Troilus and Cressida more books like this

by Peter Hyland

A critical reading of Shakespeare's "Troilus and Cressida" for A level and undergraduate students. The author provides an analysis of the central problems and issues in Shakespeare's most puzzling work. He also discusses the play's chilling theatricality and profusion of styles as elements integral to its obsession with time and with the relation ...

see all copies from $11.99!

Saul Bellow

Saul Bellow more books like this

by Peter Hyland

An introduction to post-war American novelist Saul Bellow's writing. The author considers all of Bellow's novels and most of his short stories, locating them within the context of the novelist's own life and the history of the period during which they were written.

see all copies from $14.30!

first editions

Disguise and Role-Playing in Ben Johnson's Drama

by Peter Hyland

see all copies from $90.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Thames Poetry Vol I, No 6. more books like this

by Cleary, A A. [Editor ] [Contributors Include Gavin Ewart, Peter Howe, Michael Hulse, Paul Hyland, Guy Lee, Michael Langley,... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1978

Description: First edition. Mauve wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Ceramic Society Index to Newsletters 1 to 115 (Sept 1972 to Sept 1999). more books like this

by Hyland, Peter (Comp.). other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northern Ceramic Society

Description: iv, 91pp. Invaluable reference to the NCS newsletters indexed by authors, subjects, manufacturers, etc. Very good softcover. Covers the period September, 1972 to September 1999, Newsletters 1 to 115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books about Antiques, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mixed Moss: the Journal of the Arthur Ransome Society: New Series Number 5. [2004] used book

Mixed Moss: the Journal of the Arthur Ransome Society: New Series Number 5. [2004] more books like this

by Editor: Hyland, Peter And Lewis, Geraint other copies of this book

price: $21.46

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First [Only] Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Arthur Ransome Society, Kendal Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine. ________ Bibliographical Details: First [Only] Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), The Arthur Ransome Society, Kendal, 2004, Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 64 printed pages in publisher's original decorated card covers. Just to keep things confusing, the spine is labelled Summer 2003! . Contains black and white illustrations. ________ Contents: A brief summary of the content is available on request. ________ Condition Summary: (Fine). __ Condition ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mixed Moss: the Journal of the Arthur Ransome Society 2005

by Editor Peter Hyland other copies of this book

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Arthur Ransome Society Ltd., 2005

Description: Geraint Lewis. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Outback Bastard more books like this

by Torberg, Peter; Hyland, Adrian other copies of this book

price: $34.20

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783518461105 ISBN: 3518461109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prayer for Owen Meany

Prayer for Owen Meany

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

by Professor Harold Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Inuit art : an introduction

Inuit art : an introduction

by Ingo Hessel, Dieter Hessel

see all from $21.00!

new only from $26.57!

Rector of Justin

Rector of Justin

by Louis Auchincloss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Literary Criticism: An Introduction to Theory and Practice

Literary Criticism: An Introduction to Theory and Practice

by Charles E Bressler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.00!

Ceramics in America

Ceramics in America

by Robert Hunter (Editor)

see all from $23.71!

new only from $24.99!