Description: Good in Good jacket. Clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with more than usual overall wear, discoloration, writing in text, etc. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blandford Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Hahnewald, E. Very Good + in Good jacket. 12mo. Small areas of browning on the cover spine ends o/w a very crisp, clean and tight book. The price clipped dustwrapper has a browned top edge, some closed tears and has some supportive repair. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blandford Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: E. Hahnewald. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Red cloth with gilt lettering. English Editor: Vera Higgins. translated from the Danish publication Svampe I farver published by Politikens Forlag 1956, and adapted for English readers by vera Higgins. This book is intended to help amateurs to identify the mushrooms and toadstools found in the countryside. As with other books in this series, it will prove excellent for school use. The 343 colour plates give a good idea ... read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blandford Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: E. Hahnewald. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Economic plants are those which have a special use and value to mankind. These two volumes are intended for everyone who wants to learn about these plants and the products that come from them. They will have a special educational appeal, where their colourful and graphic illustrations will enable easy identification of the plants and supplements existing material. Altogether in the two volumes 293 species of plants ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blandford Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Author. Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HB, maroon boards, in pictorial DJ, VG+/G+, 156pp, index, b/w & col illust, diagrams, paintings & drawings. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing, creasing and several tears to tupper edge, and there is a tape ghost from previous repairs, but noe protected and handsome in archival film. Book has minimal wear to covers, inside has Po nameto ffep, light age taning to edges of pages, eslde square, clean and tight. Over 300 accurately col ... read more
Description: Good. 1960 Hardcover. Commissioning organisation: by Else Hvass. Illustrated by E. Hahnewald. part 2 of Economic plants. 99 p. col. plates 19 cm. Publisher's cloth. Fair copy. Library markings to front endpaper and title page. Edges bumped and rubbed. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BLANDFORD PRESS
Date Published: 1966
Description: Published by Blandford Press in 1966. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 99. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Colour illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: 2 parts (or volumes), 204 pages, 128 of which are devoted to colour illustrations, small format, hardbacks, VG/VG, dustwrappers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blandford
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Pictorial DJ Torn to Top Edge, Green Cloth, 204 Illustrated Pages Clean and Bright, Endpapers and Title Page Foxed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.