» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Else Hvass

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Hippocrene Color Guides Mushrooms and Toadstools more books like this

by Hvass Else And Hans other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, 1973

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Back, bottom 3 pages stained. Front and back DJ, faded slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plants That Feed Us. Economic Plants: Part I. more books like this

by Else Hvass other copies of this book

price: $13.16

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1966

Description: E Hahnewald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library This is an Ex-Library book with the usual additions and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nytte Planter I Farver

by Hvass, Else; Hahnewald, E. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Politikens Forlag Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very Good. B000SHPVWC We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y33L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muchrooms and Toadstools in Colour

by Else Hvass Hans Hvass E. Hahnwald Vera Higgins other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with more than usual overall wear, discoloration, writing in text, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economic Plants Part II Plants That Serve Us more books like this

by Hvass, Else other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hahnewald, E. Very Good + in Good jacket. 12mo. Small areas of browning on the cover spine ends o/w a very crisp, clean and tight book. The price clipped dustwrapper has a browned top edge, some closed tears and has some supportive repair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mushrooms and Taodstools in Colour more books like this

by Else And Hans Hvass other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1961

Description: E. Hahnewald. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Red cloth with gilt lettering. English Editor: Vera Higgins. translated from the Danish publication Svampe I farver published by Politikens Forlag 1956, and adapted for English readers by vera Higgins. This book is intended to help amateurs to identify the mushrooms and toadstools found in the countryside. As with other books in this series, it will prove excellent for school use. The 343 colour plates give a good idea ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Plants That Serve Us. in Colour. Blandford. Economic Plants: Part 2 more books like this

by Else Hvass other copies of this book

price: $21.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1966

Description: E. Hahnewald. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Economic plants are those which have a special use and value to mankind. These two volumes are intended for everyone who wants to learn about these plants and the products that come from them. They will have a special educational appeal, where their colourful and graphic illustrations will enable easy identification of the plants and supplements existing material. Altogether in the two volumes 293 species of plants ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Musgrooms and Toadstools in Colour more books like this

by Hvass, Else And Hans other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Author. Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HB, maroon boards, in pictorial DJ, VG+/G+, 156pp, index, b/w & col illust, diagrams, paintings & drawings. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing, creasing and several tears to tupper edge, and there is a tape ghost from previous repairs, but noe protected and handsome in archival film. Book has minimal wear to covers, inside has Po nameto ffep, light age taning to edges of pages, eslde square, clean and tight. Over 300 accurately col ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants That Serve Us

by Hvass, Else. By Else Hvass. Illustrated By E. Hahnewald. Part 2 Of Economic Plants other copies of this book

price: $42.97

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1960 Hardcover. Commissioning organisation: by Else Hvass. Illustrated by E. Hahnewald. part 2 of Economic plants. 99 p. col. plates 19 cm. Publisher's cloth. Fair copy. Library markings to front endpaper and title page. Edges bumped and rubbed. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Plants That Feed Us

by Else Hvass other copies of this book

price: $20.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLANDFORD PRESS Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by Blandford Press in 1966. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 99. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Colour illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Economic Plants. Part I: Plants That Feed Us. Part II: Plamts That Serve Us more books like this

by Hvass Else other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Blandford Press, reprints, 1966 (1960)

Description: 2 parts (or volumes), 204 pages, 128 of which are devoted to colour illustrations, small format, hardbacks, VG/VG, dustwrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Plants That Serve Us

by Hvass, Else other copies of this book

price: $16.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Pictorial DJ Torn to Top Edge, Green Cloth, 204 Illustrated Pages Clean and Bright, Endpapers and Title Page Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Book Sales Limited, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

The world we live in

by Lincoln Barnett

see all from $1.99!

The wonders of life on earth

by Lincoln Kinnear Barnett

see all from $2.00!