» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The flame trees of Thika; memories of an African childhood

The flame trees of Thika; memories of an African childhood more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When her family set off to extend Britain's colonial settlements in Kenya to Thika, the author of this memoir was just a child, riding along in their cart. Her book recollects life growing up on her family's struggling farm, adventures in the jungle, and encounters with her family's Masai and Kikuyu neighbors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Poison Murders more books like this

by Elspeth Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It all begins with gruesome pranks--decapitated pigeons, a mutilated dog. But soon tensions between German and English settlers in 1930s colonial Africa reach the breaking point, and a German farmer, suspected of Nazi sympathies, turns up dead.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder at Government House more books like this

by Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Life at Government House in the African colony of Chania seemed relaxed and blooming to young anthropologist Olivia Brandeis--until the governor is found strangled at his desk, and a series of terrifying events begins.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Out in the midday sun

Out in the midday sun more books like this

by Elspeth Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elspeth Huxley captivated readers throughout the world with her 'memories of an African childhood' in "The Flame Trees of Thika" and "The Mottled Lizard". In this final volume of her trilogy she tells the story of her adult life in Africa, in which the vigorously evoked personalities - from the pioneer Lord Delamere and Baroness Blixen to Jomo ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $94.55! | first editions

Their shining Eldorado: a journey through Australia more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Four Guineas; a journey through West Africa more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

first editions

Livingstone and his African journeys more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The prince buys the manor : an extravaganza

by Elspeth Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Four Guineas. more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.55!

first editions

A New Earth more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Sorcerer's Apprentice: A Journey Through East Africa more books like this

by Elspeth Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.25!

signed copies

Whipsnade : captive breeding for survival more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

Love among the daughters more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Huxley (Grant)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

White man's country; Lord Delamere and the making of Kenya more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Huxley (Grant)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.11!

first editions

The Kingsleys: a biographical anthology more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Huxley (Grant) (Compiled by), Charles Kingsley, Henry Kingsley, G. H. Kingsley

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

On the edge of the rift : memories of Kenya more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.65!

first editions

The walled city : a novel

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

see all copies from $11.99!

Pioneers' Scrapbook: Reminiscences of Kenya, 1890 to 1968 more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

Murder on Safari more books like this

by Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Safaris can be dangerous business, but when Lady Baradale insists on bringing her priceless jewelry on the expedition, she--and her gems--become the prey. Set against the African landscapes of 1930s Kenya.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scott of the Antarctic

Scott of the Antarctic more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elspeth Huxley draws on the letters and diaries of Robert Peary Scott in her luminous biography. It reaches back to Scott's first voyage to the Antarctic, introduces the charming sculptor he married in middle age after a whirlwind of self-doubt, and builds up to the last expedition, that will always be remembered for the nobility shown by men ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gallipot Eyes: A Wiltshire Diary more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I didn't choose Oaksey, it chose me" say Elspeth Huxley in the preface to her evocative diary of life in a small Wiltshire village. She had lived there for thirty-five years, taking part in village affairs and events, and during one year; April 1974 to March 1975, kept a diary of village life. Despite the way in which old ways and skills were ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Back street new worlds; a look at immigrants in Britain more books like this

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Florence Nightingale more books like this

by Elspeth Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

The walled city.

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.82!

signed copies | first editions

A man from nowhere

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mottled Lizard

Mottled Lizard

by Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.99!

Alone

Alone

by Richard E. Byrd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.87!

Christmas Memory

Christmas Memory

by Truman Capote

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.18!

Mukiwa: A White Boy in Africa

Mukiwa: A White Boy in Africa

by Peter Godwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America

Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America

by Bill Bryson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Groupie

Groupie

by jenny Fabian, johnny Byrne

see all from $5.24!

new only from $11.17!