» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William M Hutchins

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street

The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz, Professor Edward W Said (Introduction by), William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

(Book Jacket Status: Jacketed) Naguib Mahfouz's magnificent epic trilogy of colonial Egypt appears here in one volume for the first time. The Nobel Prize--winning writer's masterwork is the engrossing story of a Muslim family in Cairo during Britain's occupation of Egypt in the early decades of the twentieth century. The novels of "The Cairo ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last of the Angels

The Last of the Angels more books like this

by Fadhil Al-Azzawi, William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the northern Iraqi city of Kirkuk during the 1950s, "The Last of the Angels" tells the slyly humorous tale of three strikingly different people in one small neighborhood. During a labor strike against the British-run Iraq Petroleum Company, Hameed Nylon becomes a labor organizer and later a revolutionary, like his hero, Mao Tse-Tung. His ...

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $17.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cell Block Five

Cell Block Five more books like this

by Fadhil Al-Azzawi, William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being plucked from a Baghdad cafe and deposited in a cell block for political prisoners is a wakeup call for Aziz, the novel's hero and narrator, a young man who has been living on automatic pilot - as if he were a guest visiting his own life - and he is finally forced to come to terms with the flawed world we inhabit and shape. Although never ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plays, Prefaces & Postscripts of Tawfiq Al-Hakim

Plays, Prefaces & Postscripts of Tawfiq Al-Hakim more books like this

by William M. Hutchins (Designed by), Tawfiq Al-Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume collects the dramatic and critical writings of the Egyptian playwright Al-Hakim, who is among the most popular writers of the Arab world. Much of the work translated here has never before been available in English.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $19.75!

The Seven Veils of Seth: A Modern Arabic Novel from Libya

The Seven Veils of Seth: A Modern Arabic Novel from Libya more books like this

by Ibrahim Al-Koni, William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the ancient Egyptian religion, Seth is the evil god who out of jealousy slays his brother Osiris, the good god of agriculture, to seize the throne. Seth is, however, also the god of the desert and therefore a benevolent champion of desert dwellers like the traditionally nomadic Kel Tamasheq, better known as the Tuareg. In "The Seven Veils of ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $15.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cairo Modern

Cairo Modern more books like this

by Naguib Mahfouz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a major early novel by the Egyptian Nobel laureate, published for the first time in English. The novelist's camera pans from the dome of King Fuad University (now Cairo University) to students streaming out of the campus, focusing on four students in their twenties, each representing a different trend in Egypt in the 1930s. Finally the ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $15.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Return of the Spirit: Tawfig Al-Hakim's Classic Novel of the 1919 Revolution: First Complete English Translation

Return of the Spirit: Tawfig Al-Hakim's Classic Novel of the 1919 Revolution: First Complete English Translation more books like this

by William M. Hutchins (Translator), Tawfiq Al-Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $44.38!

Tawfiq Al-Hakim: A Reader's Guide

Tawfiq Al-Hakim: A Reader's Guide more books like this

by William M Hutchins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The works of Tawfiq al-Hakim (1898-1987), the prolific and influential Egyptian playwright, novelist, and essayist, are of course interesting because of al-Hakim's artistic presentation of insights into the universal human condition. But they also record fertile collisions between religion and secularism, modern Arab society and ancient Greek ...

see all copies from $17.97!

new only from $17.97! | first editions

Basrayatha: Portrait of a City

Basrayatha: Portrait of a City more books like this

by Mohammed Khudayyir, William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Basrayatha" is a literary tribute by author Mohammed Khudayyir to the city of his birth, Basra, on the Shatt al-Arab waterway in southern Iraq. Just as a city's inhabitants differ from outsiders through their knowledge of its streets as well as its stories, so Khudayyir distinguishes between the real city of Basra and Basrayatha, the imagined ...

see all copies from $16.23!

new only from $17.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Tavern of Life and Other Stories

In the Tavern of Life and Other Stories more books like this

by William M. Hutchins (Editor), Tawfiq Al-Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $33.30!

Return of the Spirit: Tawfig Al-Hakim's Classic Novel of the 1919 Revolution: First Complete English Translation more books like this

by Taw P. Al-Hakim, William M. Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.85!

Al-Mazini's Egypt more books like this

by Ibrahim Abd al-Qadir Mazini, William M. Hutchins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

view cover

Ten Again and Other Stories more books like this

by Ibrahim Al-Mazini, William M Hutchins (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the great humorists and stylists of twentieth-century Arabic prose literature. Like an Egyptian James Thurber, he captured the foibles and triumphs of Cairo's middle classes of the 1930s and 1940s in exceptionally stylish prose.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $89.58!

Egyptian Tales and Short Stories of the 1970s and 1980s more books like this

by William M Hutchins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.18!

view cover

In the tavern of life & other stories more books like this

by Tawfiq Hakim, William M. Hutchins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.58!

new only from $32.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Dialogues in Americanism more books like this

by Allen, Steve, William F. Buckley, Jr., Robert M. Hutchins, L. Brent Bozell, James Macgregor Burns, Willmoore Kendall other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1964.

Description: 148pp, (5x8 inches). Very Good condition in wrappers (soft cover). Covers lightly soiled, whole book is slightly curved, Otherwise clean, crisp and tight, no spine creasing, no other creases, no tears or markings. Discussions on the Presidency, the Supreme Court and the Congress. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Just Do Something-a Collection of Major Articles Selected From the Center Magazine more books like this

by Robert M. Hutchins, William Pennell Rock, Sander Vanocur, Peter L. Berger, Robert Townsend, Donald McDonald, Michael M.... other copies of this book

price: $11.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Center For The Study OF Demo Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Just Do Something-a Collection of Major Articles Selected From the Center Magazine

by Rene Dubos, Robert Townsend, William Pennell Rock, Donald McDonald, Peter L. Berger, Robert M. Hutchins, Sander Vanocur,... other copies of this book

price: $12.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: The Center For The Study OF Democratic Institution Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Don't Just Do Something-a Collection of Major Articles Selected From the Center Magazine

by Robert M. Hutchins, William Pennell Rock, Sander Vanocur, Peter L. Berger, Robert Townsend, Donald McDonald, Michael M.... other copies of this book

price: $22.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues in Americanism

by L. Brent Bozell, James Macgregor Burnes, Willmoore Kendall, Steve Allen, William F. Buckley Jr. Robert M. Hutchins other copies of this book

price: $2.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Regnery Co. ISBN-13: 9780911956146 ISBN: 091195614X

Description: Good. 091195614X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plays, Prefaces and Postscripts of Tawfiq Al-Hakim: Vol 1: Theater of the Mind

by William M. Hutchins, William M. Hutchins other copies of this book

price: $22.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894101489 ISBN: 089410148X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Midaq Alley

Midaq Alley

by Naguib Mahfouz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.15!

R Is for Ricochet

R Is for Ricochet

by Sue Grafton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

All the Pretty Horses

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

English Trader, Indian Maid: Representing Gender, Race, and Slavery in the New World

English Trader, Indian Maid: Representing Gender, Race, and Slavery in the New World

by Professor Frank Felsenstein (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

The Liberal Imagination: Essays on Literature and Society

The Liberal Imagination: Essays on Literature and Society

by Lionel Trilling

see all from $3.98!

new only from $4.49!

Travellers in Egypt

Travellers in Egypt

by Paul Starkey (Editor), Janet Starkey (Editor)

see all from $13.59!

new only from $29.16!