» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Duong Thu Huong

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Novel Without a Name

Novel Without a Name more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a Vietnamese dissident, the novel--set during the Vietnam War--is told from the point of view of a disillusioned Communist soldier whose life is in ruins as the North Vietnamese approach final victory.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paradise of the Blind

Paradise of the Blind more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by one of Vietnam's most beloved writers, this is an exquisite portrait of three Vietnamese women struggling to survive in a society where subservience to men is expected and Communist corruption crushes every dream. "Astonishingly powerful . . . a beautifully told story of a civil war within a family".--The Los Angeles Times Book Review.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Man's Land

No Man's Land more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Vietnam's most popular writer and famous dissident comes a mesmerizing novel about a tragic love triangle between characters whose destinies have been irrevocably altered by the absurdity of war. No Man's Land is set in a hamlet in the countryside of central Vietnam immediately following the end of the war in 1975, where a young woman, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night, Again

Night, Again more books like this

by Linh Dinh (Editor), Duong Thu Huong, Bao Ninh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his first collection of short stories, Linh Dinh explores the weird, atrocious, fond, ongoing intimacies between Vietnam and the United States. In his stories, the characters, linked by a common past, are driven by an intense and angry energy. The politics of race and sex anchor Dinh's work as his men and women negotiate their way in a post ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $91.05! | first editions

Memories of a pure spring

Memories of a pure spring more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the bestselling Vietnamese novels of all time. A searing love story set against the backdrop of the Vietnam War. Memories Of A Pure Spring was a huge bestseller when it was published in Vietnam in 1976 (it was subsequently, and still is, banned there). It is Huong's most commercial and engaging novel which deals with the aftermath of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Illusions

Beyond Illusions more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong, Nina McPherson (Translator), Phan Huy Duong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Linh, the wife of a Vietnamese journalist, learns that her husband is a tool of the state, and leaves him. He has an affair with a bohemian writer; she falls in love with a married artist. As a result of his experiences, the journalist finds an untapped vein of integrity in himself, but his moral conversion fails to restore his estranged wife. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memories of Pure Spring

Memories of Pure Spring more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong, Doung Thu Huong, Nina McPherson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel, by a writer whose work is banned in her native Vietnam, is the story of two musicians--a singer and a composer--in postwar Vietnam, where their turbulent relationship is complicated by issues of censorship, prison camps, and government corruption.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.22! | first editions

Beyond illusions.

Beyond illusions. more books like this

by Thu Huong Duong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Phuong Linh, the heroine of this novel, is compelled to face her illusions and "live in truth". The increasingly corrupt Communist regime leads her to a wrenching personal choice: whether or not to divorce her journalist husband. She soon discovers that virtually everyone has been corrupted.

see all copies from $2.53!

Memories of a pure spring more books like this

by Thu Huong Duong, Nina McPherson, Huy Ðông Phan

see all copies from $1.99!

Myosotis

by Duong Thu Huong

see all copies from $51.63!

new only from $51.63!

Paradis Aveugles

by Duong Thu Huong

see all copies from $79.75!

new only from $79.75!

Duong Thu Huong Oeuvres

by Duong Thu Huong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $95.50!

Au-Dela Des Illusions

by Duong Thu Huong

see all copies from $18.73!

new only from $47.13!

Histoire D'Amour Racontee Avant L'Aube

by Duong Thu Huong

see all copies from $61.30!

new only from $61.30!

Itinéraire D'Enfance

by Duong Thu Huong

see all copies from $30.57!

new only from $34.98!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Cac VI Nhan Tinh Le: Tap Truyen

by Duong Thu Huong other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Nguyen Date Published: 1990

Description: G+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); In Vietnamese; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Cover somewhat rubbed and soiled, rear cover and last few pages show some dampstaining; Very little age-toning; Spine somewhat rolled but sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise of the Blind more books like this

by [Vietnam Fiction]. Duong, Thu Huong other copies of this book

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected bound galleys of the first American edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Date Published: 1992

Description: A fine copy. [VIETNAM FICTION]. DUONG, Thu Huong. PARADISE OF THE BLIND [A Novel]. Translated from the Vietnamese by Phan Huy Duong and Nina McPherson. Glossy pictorial wrappers, 269 pages. The first Vietnamese novel ever published in the United States, it will transform the way Americans perceive Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's Land used book

No Man's Land

by Huong, Duong Thu other copies of this book

price: $4.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888573 ISBN: 0786888571

Description: Good. 0786888571 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pardise of the Blind more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Binding: SC Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Novel Without Name more books like this

by Huong, Duong Thu other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1995

Description: As new in as new dustjacket. Fictionalized account of the Viet Nam War by a Viet Cong Woman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bitterer Reis. Roman

by Duong Thu Huong other copies of this book

price: $31.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783442420216 ISBN: 3442420210

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Liebesgeschichte, Vor Der Morgendämmerung Erzählt more books like this

by Duong Thu Huong other copies of this book

price: $47.78

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Horlemann Verlag Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9783927905542 ISBN: 3927905542

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rice

Rice

by Su Tong, Tong Su

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Rice Without Rain

Rice Without Rain

by Minfong Ho

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.35!

The Sorrow of War: A Novel of North Vietnam

The Sorrow of War: A Novel of North Vietnam

by Bao Ninh, Phan T Hao (Translator)

see all from $4.21!

new only from $7.50!

Catfish and Mandala: A Two-Wheeled Voyage Through the Landscape and Memory of Vietnam

Catfish and Mandala: A Two-Wheeled Voyage Through the Landscape and Memory of Vietnam

by Andrew X Pham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Quiet American

Quiet American

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Summer of betrayal

Summer of betrayal

by Ying Hong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!